Browsing Books
 Americana, Colonial 
 


There are 209 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. (FUR TRADE). An Act for regulating the Fur Trade, and establishing a Criminal and Civil Jurisdiction within certain Parts of North America. London: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1821. 4to. Self-cover. Pp. 569-575. Very good. Quite mild age toning. Original string tie. A tight, clean, attractive copy of this English Parliamentary act. This important measure was actually an extension of an 1803 act on the same topic. It gave the Hudson's Bay Company a complete monopoly over all territories west to the Pacific Ocean for a twenty-year period. The act also required them to reduce or eliminate the sale or trade of alcohol to the Indians and committed them to supporting settlement and missionary work. It opens dramatically with the British government in effect reading the Riot Act, spelling out the animosity the act was attempting to quell: "Whereas the Competition in the Fur Trade between the Governor and Company of Adventurers of England trading into Hudson's Bay, and certain Associations of Persons trading under the Name of 'The North-west Company of Montreal,' has been found for some Years past to be productive of great Inconvenience and Loss, not only to the said Company and Associations, but to the said Trade in general, and also of great Injury to the native Indians, and of other Persons... And whereas the Animosities and Feuds, arising from such Competition, have also for some Years past kept the interior of America... and of the Territories of the United States of America, in a state of continued Disturbance: And whereas many Breaches of the Peace, and Violence extending to the Loss of Lives, and considerable Destruction of Property, have continually occurred therein...." A large bold steel-engraved masthead (the royal crest with crown flanked by lion and unicorn) graces the top of the self-cover, with the heading "Anno Primo & Secundo / Georgii IV. Regis" -- which appears at the head of all of these parliamentary acts -- followed by the act title and text. Very scarce.
Price: $650.00

2. (HALE, Nathan). The Immortal Nathan Hale. [Chicago]: The Chicago Tribune, June 1940. 16mo. pictorial wrappers. 15pp. Very good. First separate printing of this brief essay. Inside blank front wrapper bears an original (so identified) poem celebrating Hale ("Nathan Hale 'the spy' a True American") inked in by an admirer, Margaret Brandner, dated 1947 July 21. Unusual.
Price: $20.00

3. [COLBY, James Waldo]. The Lost City, Norumbega, and the New found Forts on the Charles. Waltham, MA: John Adams, 1886. Small 8vo. Stiff green printed wrappers. 11pp (one side only). Maps. Very good. First edition. Published on cheap, acidic paper, this pamphlet is invariably found in poor, inferior condition -- but this copy is exceptionally tight and clean, with only mild age toning to the text block and a refreshing lack of edge tears. Colby (1841-1909) wrote a study on early Indian languages on the Atlantic coast, but here champions the then-popular theory that a circa 1000 A.D. Viking town once existed on the Massachusetts coast, north of Cambridge.
Price: $75.00

4. 40 Documents of the Freedom Train: Priceless Historic Documents of Our Heritage and Freedom. N.p.: The American Heritage Foundation, n.y. Small 4to. 8½" x 11" loose sheets, red and blue decorated envelope. (40pp), unbound. Fine/very good. Portfolio of forty unbound facsimiles of noteworthy documents including Benjamin Franklin's handwritten epitaph, the 1791 thanks of the U.S. Congress to France, Paul Revere's commission as messenger, Washington's Revolutionary War account book and other Colonial and non-Colonial reproductions.
Price: $25.00

5. An Act for allowing the free Importation of Rice into this Kingdom, from any of His Majesty's Colonies in America... and for encouraging the making of Starch from Rice. London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1773. 4to. Wrappers. Pp. 771-772 (4pp). Near fine. First edition. Act passed at the Sixth Session of the Thirteenth Parliament, with a highly decorative front wrapper bearing steelcut coat of arms, etc.
Price: $150.00

6. ALBRIGHT, Harry. New Orleans: Battle of the Bayous. New York: Hippocrene Books, 1990. 8vo. Black cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 232pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight and attractive first edition of this "vivid historical narrative."
Price: $25.00

7. ALEXANDER, Holmes. Aaron Burr the Proud Pretender. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. 8vo. Grey/green cloth with paper spine label. xii, 390pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Slightest bit of minor edgewear, with minor wear to edges of red and gold paper spine label -- but overall tight, clean and most attractive. First edition, signed large and bold "Best regards / Holmes M Alexander" on the front flyleaf; he also signs the title page. A handsome copy of a title seldom found signed.
Price: $55.00

8. ALLAN, Herbert S. John Hancock: Patriot in Purple. New York: The Beechhurst Press, 1953. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 422pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, Near fine/very good. Second printing, an exceptionally tight and handsome copy of this early effort.
Price: $35.00

9. ATHEARN, Robert G. The American Heritage New Illustrated History of the United States: The New World. New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1963. Small 4to. Color pictorial paper over boards. 87pp. Color frontispiece, numerous color illustrations, color map endpapers. Very good. Later printing.
Price: $12.50

10. BAKELESS, John. The Eyes of Discovery: The Pageant of North America as Seen by the First Explorers. Philadelphia: J.B. Linppincott Company, 1950. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 439pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. Very good. First edition. Tracks the explorations and reconstructs the terrain encountered by Verrazana, Narvaez and Cabeza de Vaca, DeSoto, Alarcon, Coronado, Cabrillo, Drake, Champlain, Smith, LaSalle, Weiser, Verendrye, Portola and Lewis and Clark. Tipped to the half-title page is a heavy stock 5" X 3" printed reservation card for the New York Civil War Round Table, filled out and signed by Bakeless.
Price: $25.00

11. BARNHAM, John D. Henry Hamilton and George Rogers Clark in the American Revolution with the Unpublished Journal of Lieut. Gov. Henry Hamilton. Crawfordsville, IN: R.E. Banta, 1951. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and red decorated paper over boards. 244pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Bit of edgewear, with extra wear at outer corners, but overall clean, quite tight and fairly attractive; two identical bookplates on front flyleaf (recto and verso) and "Compliments of the Author" heavy stock 3½" X 2" card tipped to rear pastedown. A discreet ex-library or ex-private library copy, with an obliterated numer at base of spine. First edition, limited to 800 copies, of this rather uncommon title.
Price: $150.00

12. BARR, Lockwood. Biography of Dr. Joseph Strong, 1770-1812: Philadelphia Physician. [------]: The Yale Journal of Biology and Medicine, March 1941 (Vol. 13, No. 4). Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. Pages 429-450 (22pp total). Illustrations. Very good. Minor soiling to outer wrappers. First separate appearance of this scholarly journal article.
Price: $35.00

13. BASS, Robert D. Gamecock: The Life and Campaigns of General Thomas Sumter. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. x, 289pp. Illustrations, maps, map endpapers. Near fine/good plus. Front jacket panel somewhat stained and definitely homely, though book itself quite handsome. A tight, clean and nice copy of this rather uncommon biography.
Price: $40.00

14. BASS, Robert D. The Green Dragoon: The Lives of Banastre Tarleton and Mary Robinson. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1957. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. viii, 489pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear and bit of rubbing; slight crimp in front board. A tight, nice, rather uncommon first edition.
Price: $95.00

15. BAYARD, Thomas F. Proceedings on Unveiling the Monument to Caesar Rodney, and the Oration Delivered on the Occasion by Thomas F. Bayard, at Dover, Delaware, October 30th, 1889. Wilmington, DE: Delaware Printing Company, 1889. Small 4to. Black cloth, gilt. 74pp. Large folding illustration. Near fine. Inscribed by Bayard. Bayard (1828-98), at the time of this address Secretary of State, also served as Delaware senator and ambassador to Great Britain. This dedication book recaps Rodney's accomplishments, the history of the Rodney Club, etc.
Price: $150.00

16. BEIRNE, Francis F. Shout Treason: The Trial of Aaron Burr. New York: Hastings House, 1959. 8vo. Grey paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. vi, 298pp. Frontispiece. Very good/very good. Slightest of jacket edgewear. First edition, a tight and lovely copy.
Price: $30.00

17. BELTRONE, Art. Old Bethpage Village Restoration. Long Island, NY: Frieds of Nassau County Historical Museum, 1970. 12mo. Stiff tan wrappers. 36pp. Line drawings. Near fine. Probable sole edition of this "recreation" of a "village [that] never actually existed" -- although "all its component structures did"! Unusual.
Price: $10.00

18. BERNIER, Olivier. Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1983. Small 4to. Cream cloth spine and red paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xvii, 356pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and attractive.
Price: $25.00

19. BERNSTEIN, Richard B. Amending America: If We Love te Constitution So Much, Why Do We Keep Trying to Change It? [New York]: Times Books, 1993. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and cream paper over boards, dust jacket. xix, 392pp. Near fine/near fine. Press release and review slip laid in. Tight, handsome first edition.
Price: $20.00

20. BICKHAM, George. A Short Description of the American Colonies; belonging to the Crown of Great Britain. London: Act of Parliament, 1747. 4to. Engraved title page + 4 text leaves (pp. 165-68, rectos only). Good. Title page somewhat soiled and age toned; binding traces along left edge. Apparently a promotional prospectus of this work by the well-known calligrapher (noted for his 1741 "The Universal Penman; or, The Art of Writing Made Useful"), consisting of the elaborately engraved title page (which includes an ornate coat of arms) and a consecutive gathering of engraved text pages. This text portion is fairly self-contained, beginning with a large rubricated "The American Colonies" and discussing North America in general topographic and historical terms. Two of these four text pages bear handsome engravings depicting Indians interacting peacably with white men. A nice sampling of the reknowned calligrapher's work.
Price: $175.00

21. BILL, Alfred Hoyt. The Campaign of Princeton 1776-1777. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1948. 8vo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. ix, 145pp. 5 maps. Very good/good plus. Jacket edge-chipped and worn but complete and intact. Tight, nice first edition.
Price: $25.00

22. BILL, Alfred Hoyt. Valley Forge: The Making of an Army. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. 8vo. Black and blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 259pp. Very good/very good. Jacket a bit edgeworn and rubbed. Tight, nice first edition.
Price: $35.00

23. BILLIAS, George Athan. General John Glover and His Marblehead Marines. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 243pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Second printing of (to quote front jacket panel) "The story of the Revolutionary War general whose fighting fishermen ferried Washington across the Delaware," tight and quite attractive -- and quite uncommon as well.
Price: $95.00

24. BLAND, Edward. The Discovery of New Brittaine. N.p.: Readex Microprint Corporation, 1966. 8vo. Brown leatherette. (12pp), 16pp. Map. Fine. Facsimile of the rare 1651 first edition.
Price: $17.50

25. BLUM, Herman, et al. William Penn 1644..1718: New light thrown on the Quaker founder of Pennsylvania through heretofore unpublished documents in the Blumhaven Library. Frankford, PA: The Blumhaven Library, 1950. Small 4to. Stiff wrappers. 48pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. Slight soiling to wrappers. First edition, tight and attractive, of this Penn miscellany, illustrated largely with documents and other artifacts. Accompanied by a Typed Note Signed from Blum, 1p, 8½" X 11", Philadelphia, PA, 1969 October 24. Addressed to noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold Gates. Very good. On ornate "Blumhaven Library & Gallery" letterhead, Blum thanks Gates for mentioning him in his "Lincoln Herald" book review column. (Pictorial verso of letter depicts the Lincoln Gallery at Blumhaven Library.)
Price: $40.00

26. BOATNER, Mark M., III. Landmarks of the American Revolution: A guide to locating and knowing what happened at the sites of independence. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1973. Small 4to.Black cloth, dust jacket. 608pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Near fine/very good. Slightest bit of jacket edgewear. Exceptionally tight and attractive first edition of this standard reference.
Price: $50.00

27. BOLKHOVITINOV, Nicolai N. The Beginnings of Russian-American Relations 1775-1815. Translated by Elena Levin. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1975. Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 484pp. Near fine/near fine. First edition of the first book written by a Russian about the American Revolutionary War published in the U.S. Argues against the idea that a "historical enmity" existed between Russia and America.
Price: $25.00

28. BONSAL, Stephen. When the French Were Here: A Narrative of the Sojourn of the French Forces in America, and Their Contribution to the Yorktown Campaign.... Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1945. 8vo. Blue cloth. xix, 263pp. Frontispiece, map endpapers. Very good. Slight edgewear. First edition, tight and nice, of this intriguing chronicle Drawn from" -- according to the lengthy subtitle -- "Unpublished Reports and Letters of Participants in the National Archives of France and the MS. Division of the Library of Congress."
Price: $20.00

29. BOWMAN, Larry G. Captive Americans: Prisoners During the American Revolution. Athens: Ohio University Press, 1976. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 146pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/very good. Slightest bit of mild jacket wear. A tight, handsome first edition.
Price: $35.00

30. BRIDENBAUGH, Carl. Seat of Empire: The Political Role of Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg. Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1958. 8vo. Burgundy leatherette, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 85pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. Near fine/very good. Slightest bit of jacket edgewear. Reprint edition, tight and quite handsome.
Price: $25.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.