![]() |
1. The American Chess Player's Handbook. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1934. 16mo. Red cloth, gilt. 256pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Bit of edgewear, with spine lightly sunned and soiled. Much later, revised edition of this classic. Price: $20.00
2. ANDREANO, Ralph.
No Joy in Mudville: The Dilemma of Major League Baseball. Cambridge, MA: Schenkman Publishing Company, 1965. 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xvi, 191pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Nice, tight first edition.
3. ASTOR, Gerald.
The PGA World Golf Hall of Fame Book. New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1991. 4to. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 359pp. Extensive illustrations (some color). Near fine/near fine. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition, tight and handsome.
4. BASHLINE, L. James (editor).
The Eastern Trail. Illustrations by Ned Smith. Rockville Center, NY: Freshet Press, 1972. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. vii, 320pp. Drawings. Very good/very good. First edition. Guide to fishing and hunting in the eastern U.S.
5. BASHLINE, Sylvia.
Cleaning & Cooking Fish. Minnetonka, MN: Cy DeCosse Inc., 1982. 4to. Blue leatherette spine and glazed pictorial paper over boards. 160pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine. Word "Seconds" inkstamped on front pastedown. Tight and nice first edition of this volume in "The Hunting & Fishing Library."
6. BAY, Kenneth E., and KESSLER, Hermann.
Salt Water Flies: Popular Patterns and How to Tie Them. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1972. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. ix, 150pp. Numerous illustrations. Fine/very good. First edition.
7. BEARD, Henry, and McKIE, Roy.
Fishing: An Angler's Dictionary. New York: Workman Publishing, 1983. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 94pp. Frontispiece, numerous line drawings. Near fine. Tight and nice second printing of this humorous dictionary "for constant anglers, weekend waders, and artful bobbers."
8. BERGMAN, Ray.
Fishing with Ray Bergman. Edited by Edward C. Janes. Decorations by Betty Fraser. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Small 4to. Green cloth. xv, 328pp. Very good. Small ownership signature/date on front pastedown. Tight, clean, handsome second printing.
9. BERTAGNA, Joe.
Crimson in Triumph: A Pictorial History of Harvard Athletics, 1852-1985. Lexington, MA: The Stephen Greene Press, 1986. 4to. Black cloth spine and mauve paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. ix, 365pp. Numerous illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First edition.
10. BIRD, Esteban A.
Fishing Off Puerto Rico. New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1960. 8vo. Yellow cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 111pp. Illustrations, 4 maps. Very good/good plus. First edition.
11. BIRD, Esteban A.
Fishing Off Puerto Rico. New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1960. 8vo. Yellow cloth, pictorial clipped dust jacket. 111pp. Illustrations, maps. Near fine/very good. Dust jacket slightly creased. First edition.
12. BORGENICHT, David (editor).
GOLF: Great Thoughts on the Grand Game. Philadelphia: Running Press, 1995. 64mo. Green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 127pp. Color illustrations, decorative endpapers. Fine/fine. First edition of this nifty little collection of amusing and/or provocative golf sentiments by a wide range of notables.
13. BOSWELL, Charles.
The America: The Story of the World's Most Famous Yacht. New York: David McKay Company, 1967. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xi, 275pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Tight, nice first edition.
14. BOTT, Raymond, and MORRISON, Stanley.
Chess: The First Steps. Illustrations by Patricia Lindsay. New York: Bell Publishing Company, Inc., 1958. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 192pp. Illustrations. Very good/good plus. First edition. The perfect chess book for beginners.
15. BRADBEER, Richard, and MORRISON, Ian.
The Ultimate Golfer. [London]: Smithmark, [1993]. 4to. Glazed pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. Extensive color illustrations, decorative endpapers. Fine/near fine. A handsome first edition of this (to cite the jacket front panel) "Complete Step-by-Step Teaching Course from Getting Started to Achieving Excellence, Plus the Great Players, Courses and Championships."
16. BRADLEY, Bill.
Time Present, Time Past: A Memoir. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Small 4to. Red cloth spine and black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 442pp. Near fine/fine. First edition, tight and handsome, of this autobiography by the Basketball Hall of Famer (inducted 1982) who played forward with the New York Knicks (1967-77) before serving New Jersey in the U.S. Senate (1979-96) and running for president -- signed with his usual large, bold, sloppy scrawl in blue ballpoint on the title page.
17. BRADNER, Enos.
The Inside on the Outdoors. Seattle: Superior publishing Company, 1973. 8vo. White paper over boards, dust jacket. 256pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition.
18. BRIGGS, Ellis O.
Shots Heard Round the World: An Ambassador's Hunting Adventures on Four Continents. Illustrations by Rudolf Freund. New York: The Viking Press, 1957. Small 4to. Tan cloth spine and brown marbled paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 149pp. Color frontispiece, drawings. Very good/very good. First edition.
19. BRINGS, Lawrence M. (editor).
Outdoor Horizons: A Book About American Wildlife for Sportsmen and Those Who Love the Outdoors. 12 paintings and 24 drawings by Roger E. Preuss. Minneapolis: T.S. Denison & Company, 1957. 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 231pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (many color). Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear; small non-authorial gift inscription on front flyleaf. First edition of this lovely title.
20. BRISTER, Robert.
Moss, Mallards & Mules and Other Hunting & Fishing Stories. Illustrations by Stanley Farnham. New York: Winchester Press, 1973. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 216pp. Drawings. Very good/very good. Second edition.
21. BROOKS, Dick.
The Offensive Golfer. Illustrations by author. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963. Small 4to. Red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 128pp. Numerous line drawings. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and attractive, of this delightful "Handbook for Compulsive Hackers" (to quote the jacket front panel).
22. BURANELLI, Prosper, HARTSWICK, F. Gregory, and PETHERBRIDGE, Margaret (editors).
The Cross Word Puzzle Book: An Anthology of Fifty Cross Word Puzzles Selected as the Best of the Thousands That Have Been Submitted to the New York World Published Here Exclusively for the First Time. New York: The Plaza Publishing Company, 1924. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. vi, 121pp. Decorative endpapers. Good plus. Rather edgeworn and a bit rubbed; while front cover is fairly attractive and the book overall is tight-hinged and presentable, the rear cover is seriously ugly -- heavily stained, soiled and worn. Later (7th) printing of the "First Series," with the original cloth loop for holding a pencil present and intact -- and containing an old pencil ("Venus," from the American Pencil Co.) that may or may not be the original as-issued pencil. Unusual copy in that it belonged to novelist HAROLD BELL WRIGHT (1872-1944), author of such bestsellers as "The Shepherd of the Hills" (1907), "The Calling of Dan Matthews" (1909) and "The Winning of Barbara Worth" (1911) -- whose descendants parted with much of HBW's personal library in November 2005. Most of the crossword puzzles have been entirely or partly filled in, neatly and in pencil. While it is difficult to assign authorship to crossword letters pencilled in with all-capital printed letters, the script bears distinct, numerous resembles to Wright's distinctive script. Laid in is a printed postcard from Plaza Publishing's parent company (Simon & Schuster) offering "a copy of THE BOOK OF CORRECT ANSWERS sent free...." Also laid in is a 1-page, 8½" X 13" mimeographed typescript titled "THE SUN DIAL / The Cross Word Puzzler's Complete Dictionary," a humorous and lengthy list of plays on words such as "A person who gambles in stocks. Percolator.... A midday meal. Launch... Something used as an antidote for sore throats. Gargoyle...." At lower right, it is signed "From / Fay Lesser" in black fountain pen. Presumably Lesser was a friend of Harold Bell Wright, and presumably the author of this piece. Very good. Strong folds, some with slight separations, but overall attractive. Nice one-of-a-kind relic demonstrating this wordsmith's fascination with words. An uncommon book with an uncommon provenance and uncommon accompaniments!
23. BURNS, Eugene, and CHILDRESS, Clyde.
Fresh and Salt Water Spinning. New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1955. Small 4to. Tap paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 96pp. Illustrations. Very good/good plus. Second printing.
24. CADIEUX, Charles L.
Successful Goose Hunting. Washington, DC: Stone Wall Press, 1986. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 224pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. Slight jacket edgewear; abrasion on front flyleaf. Tight, attractive early (not first) printing.
25. CAMP, Raymond R.
The Collier's Book of Hunting and Fishing. Illustrated by Ham Greene. New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1954. Small 4to. Green buckram, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 223pp. Line drawings. Good plus/good plus. First edition. Covers both salt and fresh water fishing, as well as moose, fox and waterfowl hunting.
26. CAMP, Samuel G.
The Angler's Handbook: A Practical Manual on Fishing in Fresh Water. Columbus: The Hunter-Trader-Trapper Co., 1925. 12mo. Tan pictorial cloth. 201pp, (4pp ads). Illustrations. Good plus. Tight-hinged and quite serviceable, though binding somewhat soiled and rubbed. First edition.
27. CHAMBERLAIN, Wilt.
A View From Above. New York: Villard Books, 1991. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 290pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. Second printing. Wilt holds nothing back in this autobiography, from the NBA to his views on socio/politics.
28. CLARK, Roland.
Gunner's Dawn. Illustrations by Roland Clark. Columbia, SC: Live Oak Press, Small 4to. Full burgundy leather. 125pp. All edges gilt. Frontispiece, full-page color plates, illustrations, marbled endpapers. Fine. Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1937 Derrydale first edition -- the deluxe edition, limited to 500 numbered copies (this #50). A tight, lovely copy.
29. CLARK, Roland.
Stray Shots and Pot Luck. Illustrations by the author. Camden, SC: The Premier Press, 1986. Small 4to. Full burgundy leather, pictorial gilt, raised bands. xxiv92pp. All edges gilt. Frontispiece, illustrations, 6 color plates, marbled endpapers. Fine. Handsome facsimile combination of Clark's 1931 and 1945 titles, limited to 3000 numbered copies.
30. CLARY, Jack.
Pro Football's Great Moments. New York: Bonanza Books, 1989. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 313pp. Extensive illustrations. Very good/very good. Tight, attractive reprint edition.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |