Browsing Books
 Antiques and Collecting 
 


There are 261 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. ACKERT, Helen O. A Collector's Resource Through Postcards of Our Antique Dolls. DeKalb, IL: Ackert Enterprises, 1976. 4to. Blue pebbled leatherette, pictorial dust jacket. 82pp. Numerous illustrations (most color). Fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Handsome first edition, signed boldly by Ackert on the title page. On the dedication page Ackert also inks in the birth and death date of her husband, to whom this book is dedicated; on page 79 she inks in a postscript: "P.S. The dolls pictured in this book were sold at auction 6-5-83 in Dunning Auction House, Elgin, Il. H." The last leaf (pp. 81-82) was added later and tipped in by hand; this is hand numbered by Ackert. A tight, lovely copy of this excellent reference work.
Price: $25.00

2. ACKERT, Helen O. A Collector's Resource Through Postcards of Our Antique Dolls. DeKalb, IL: Ackert Enterprises, 1976. 4to. Blue buckram, dust jacket. 82pp. Numerous illustrations (many color). Fine/near fine. First edition of this doll collector's reference, boldly signed by Ackert on the title page.
Price: $35.00

3. American Beer Can Encyclopedia. Gas City, IN: L-W Promotions, 1976. 8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 144pp. Numerous color illustrations. Good. Wrappers rubbed and rather edgeworn; occasional inked text addition and circling. Decent first edition.
Price: $15.00

4. ANDERTON, Johana Gast. Johana's Dolls: A Reprint of Her Doll Columns and Articles. North Kansas City, MO: Athena Publishing Company, 1975. 4to. Stiff white wrappers. 97pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. First edition of this compilation.
Price: $17.50

5. Antique Furniture Newsletter. Bedford Hills, NY: Antique Furniture Newsletter, 1980-1983. 4to. 16 issues housed in stiff black two-punch binder with paper labels. (Ca. 175pp). Line drawings. Very good to near fine. 16 issues of this specialized newsletter, nicely bound up.
Price: $20.00

6. Antique Label Collecting: A Primer and Extensive Price Guide 1990-91 Edition. Tampa: Southern Label Collector's Newsletter, 1989. Narrow 8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. (14pp). Near fine. "Sample" stamped in large red letters across front wrapper. Probable sole edition of this nifty little question-and-answer primer.
Price: $12.50

7. BAKER, Lillian. Creative and Collectible Miniatures. Color photography by Dave Hammell. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1984. 8vo. Purple wrappers. 156pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine. Ownership stamp on cover versos. Baker's autograph tipped in. First edition, with the author's signature tipped to the half-title page.
Price: $20.00

8. BAKER, Robert M. How to Be a Weekend Antiques Dealer for Fun & Profit. Niles, MI: Acorn Press, 1980. 8vo. Stiff brown wrappers. 109pp. Very good. Tight, clean first edition.
Price: $10.00

9. BALL, Richard, and CAMPBELL, Peter. Master Pieces. New York: Hearst Books, 1983. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 144pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Fine/near fine. Handsome first U.S. edition of this fascinating study of (to quote the jacket front panel) "Making Furniture from Paintings" -- "Twenty original designs and complete working instructions for recreating furniture that appears in masterpieces of world art."
Price: $20.00

10. BANISTER, Judith. English Silver. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Small 8vo. Grey cloth, dust jacket. 157pp. Numerous color illustrations. First English-language edition, tight and handsome. A volume in the "Cameo" series.
Price: $15.00

11. BATES, Gloria M. Antiques: Beginners in the Business. Battle Lake, MN: Green Printing Co., 1969. 8vo. Green pictorial paper over boards. 156pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. First edition. Laid in is an Autograph Letter Signed from Bates, 1p, 8vo, Mercedes, TX, 10 March 1970, from Bates to Ed Babka, founder of the "Antique Trader Weekly."
Price: $20.00

12. BEDFORD, John. All Kinds of Small Boxes. New York: Walker and Company, 1968. Small 8vo. Blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 68pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Third printing of this handy guide, tight and bright.
Price: $15.00

13. BEDFORD, John. Looking in Junk Shops / More Looking in Junk Shops. Illustrations by Susan Holland. New York: David McKay Company, 1961-62. Two volumes. 16mo. Red and blue paper over boards. 251pp; 252pp. Illustrations, pictorial endpapers (Volume Two only). Very good. Small illustration removed from p. 199 in Volume One; inoffensive ex-private library, with small Dewey Decimal numbers on spines. Two volumes, both first U.S. editions.
Price: $20.00

14. BEDFORD, John. Pewter. New York: Walker and Company, [1966]. Small 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 64pp. Illustrations, line drawings. Very good/very good. Superb, tight and handsome first edition of number 3 in this publisher's "Collectors' Pieces" series.
Price: $15.00

15. BEDFORD, John. Staffordshire Pottery Figures. New York: Walker and Company, [1966]. Small 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 62pp. Illustrations (some color). Very good/very good. Superb, tight and nice reprint of this 1964 text, number 3 in this publisher's "Collectors' Pieces" series.
Price: $12.50

16. BELLOWS, Ina Hayward. Old Mechanical Banks: A comprehensive study of the subject of mechanical banks, with illustrations. Chicago: Lightner Publishing Company, 1940. Small 4to. Blue cloth, gilt. 151pp, (6pp). Numerous illustrations. Very good. Ownership signature on front pastedown. A tight and handsome first edition of what is likely the first serious study of the subject, nicely inscribed by the author in black fountain pen on the front flyleaf: "Very Sincerely / the author / Ina Hayward Bellows / May 6 -- '46." Quite nice.
Price: $75.00

17. BENEDICTUS, David. The Antique Collector's Guide. New York: Atheneum, 1981. Small 4to. Brown cloth, dust jacket. 264pp. Line drawings. Near fine/very good. First U.S. edition.
Price: $20.00

18. BENJAMIN, Mary A. Autographs: A Key to Collecting. New York: R.R. Bowker Co., 1946. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 305pp, xxxv. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the dean of American autograph dealers on the half-title page: "For Perry W. Fuller / at the beginning of what I / hope will be a happy connection / Mary A. Benjamin / April 27, 1956."
Price: $55.00

19. BERESINER, Yasha, and NARBETH, Colin. The Story of Paper Money. New York: Arco Publishing Company, 1973. Small 4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 112pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. Tight, decent first edition of this overview -- a mild ex-library copy, with no spine markings whatsoever and very few and mostly-removed other markings. "Compliments of the AUTHOR" card tipped to front flyleaf.
Price: $17.50

20. BERG, Anna Petersson. Text Book of Swedish Home Sloyd: Typical Swedish Pattens of Hole Seam, Fringe Plaiting and Knitting. Boston: Eastern Press, 1925. Small 4to. Brown cloth. 112pp. Extensive illustrations. Near fine. Ownership initials on front pastedown. Tight, handsome first edition of this uncommon guide to these Swedish stitching methods.
Price: $40.00

21. BERGES, Ruth. The Collector's Cabinet. San Diego: A.S. Barnes & Company, 1980. 4to. Blue buckram, dust jacket. 156pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine/very good. Owner's stamp on both pastedowns. First edition.
Price: $20.00

22. BLACKBURN, Graham. Illustrated Basic Carpentry. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. 4to. Green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 119pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Fine/very good. First edition.
Price: $18.00

23. BLUMENTHAL, Ben (editor). Minkus New American Stamp Catalog. New York: Minkus Publications, 1962. Small 4to. Blue cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 283pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations, decorated endpapers. Very good/good plus. Later printing.
Price: $12.50

24. BLUNDELL, Peter S. The Marketplace Guide to Oak Furniture: Styles & Values. Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1980. 4to. Glazed pictorial paper over boards. 127pp. Numerous color illustrations. Very good. "Complimentary Value Guide" leaflet laid in. First edition, tight and nice.
Price: $30.00

25. BOWYER, Mathew J. Collecting Americana. South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1977. 4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 229pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Ownership stamps on front and rear pastedowns. First edition.
Price: $20.00

26. BRENT, Eva, and MERRILL, Meg. Nature in Needlepoint. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. 4to. Green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 127pp. Color illustrations, graph patterns. Near fine/near fine. First edition. Unique collection of color-keyed graph patterns of a variety of animals (lions, rabbits, owls, zebras, et al.), with advice on selecting colors, materials, and accessory sources.
Price: $20.00

27. BRICKER, William Paul. The Complete Book of Collecting Hobbies. New York: Sheridan House, 1951. 8vo. Yellow cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 316pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Ownership stamp on front pastedown. First edition. Beginner's guide to collecting for fun and profit.
Price: $15.00

28. BROUGH, James. Auction! Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1963. Small 4to. Red cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 224pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition. Entertaining history of the international auction houses (Sotheby's, Christie's, etc.) and some of the more colorful items sold.
Price: $20.00

29. BROWN, Robert. Museum of Childhood Guide Book. Anglesey, U.K.: Museum of Childhood, 1983. 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 16pp. Illustrations. Fine. Probable sole edition, inscribed and signed in 1983 by museum founder Brown to the editor of a noted antiques publication on the Introduction page. Tour through this private museum of toys and other artifacts.
Price: $20.00

30. BROWNING, Elizabeth Lowry. With Love -- and Elbow Grease: A Guide to Antiquing, Decorating and Finishing Almost Anything. Photographs by Iley Browning. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1968. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and blue decorated paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 124pp. Illustrations, decorated endpapers. Very good/very good. Ownership signature on inner front flyleaf. Fourth printing.
Price: $15.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.