![]() |
1. (BOTERO, Fernando). Botero in Chicago. Chicago: Chicago Cultural Center, 1994. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 63pp. Numerous illustrations (most color). Near fine. Sole printing of this exhibition catalogue. Contributor's copy, from the library of noted Chicago photographer Archie Lieberman (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame, whose color cityscape of the Chicago River graces the front wrapper (and to which Lieberman has affixed a small printed copyright statement). Laid in is a color 16mo printed invitation for an opening ceremonies reception for Botero, on which one of the officials connected to the exhibit penned: "Archie -- Hope you can join us / Tickets are enclosed. / PLEASE DO NOT GIVE / THEM AWAY. / Thanks" -- Lieberman apparently attended with one ticket, but true to form did not give away the second ticket, for it too is laid in. Also laid in is a small 4to leaflet for the April 28, 1994 opening ceremonies for the exhibit. Botero (born 1932) is a Colombian artist whose paintings and sculptures of "fat people" are instantly recognizable and are found in institutions nationwide. Price: $50.00
2. (BOTERO, Fernando).
Botero in Chicago. Chicago: Chicago Cultural Center, 1994. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 63pp. Numerous illustrations (most color). Near fine. Sole printing of this exhibition catalogue. Contributor's copy, from the library of noted Chicago photographer Archie Lieberman (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame, whose color cityscape of the Chicago River graces the front wrapper (and to which Lieberman has affixed a small printed copyright statement); near the volume's "spine" (which it doesn't really have since it's saddle stitched), Lieberman also neatly inks "Botero in Chicago." Botero (born 1932) is a Colombian artist whose paintings and sculptures of "fat people" are instantly recognizable and are found in institutions nationwide.
3. (MESERVE, Frederick Hill).
Frederick Hill Meserve Tribute. Harrogate, TN: Lincoln Memorial University, 1941. Small 4to. Stiff grey wrappers tied with thin blue cord. (4pp). Illustrations. Near fine. Sole printing. Carl Sandburg provides the introduction to this program presided over by Stewart McClelland. Speakers included Robert L. Kincaid, Carl W. Schaefer, Lester O. Schriver, R. Gerald McMurtry -- and of course Meserve himself. Meserve was a pioneering photography historian (1865-1962), "America's first great photograph collector" who assigned numbers to Lincoln photographs ("Meserve numbers") that are still used today. Very uncommon memento.
4. ACHEPOL, Keith.
Journeys: Selections from 20 years of Watercolors. N.p.: N.p., n.y. [1996]. Square 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. (16pp). Color illustrations. Fine. Probable sole printing of the catalogue of this exhibit, which began at the University of Missouri-Kansas City in March 1996 and ended at the Davenport Museum of Art in June 1997. From the library of noted Chicago photographer ARCHIE LIEBERMAN (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame.
5. ADAMS, Ansel.
The Negative: Exposure and Development. Hastings-on-Hudson, NY: Morgan & Morgan, 1971. Small 4to. Grey cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. viii, 120pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, graphs. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Later (5th) printing, tight and nice. The second volume in the "Morgan & Morgan Basic Photo Series."
6. ADAMS, Henry.
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres. Introduction by Ralph Adams Cram. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928. Small 4to. Brown cloth spine and brown paper over boards, dust jacket. xiv, 401pp. Top edge gilt. Color frontispiece, illustrations, line drawings. Near fine/good. Jacket complete and overall attractive despite expert archival mends on verso; jacket spine age toned, with chips at head and tail. Tight, clean, handsome copy -- 18th printing. Uncommon to find in a decent jacket. All in all a superb copy of this reknowned architectural study of these two French cathedrals.
7. ADAMS, Tom.
Agatha Christie: The Art of Her Cimes -- The Paintings of Tom Adams. Commentary by Julian Symons. New York: Everest House, 1981. 4to. Blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 144pp. Color frontispiece, numerous color illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Tight, clean first edition.
8. ADES, Lola.
Flowers and Designs to Copy. Tustin, CA: Walter Foster Art Books, n.y. 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 38pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine. Small ownership signature at top of front wrapper. Later printing of #157, tight and attractive.
9. ADES, Lola.
How to Paint Roses and Other Flowers. Tustin, CA: Walter Foster Art Books, n.y. 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 38pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine. Small ownership signature at top of front wrapper. Later printing of #130, tight and attractive.
10.
An Album of American Battle Art, 1755-1918. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1947. 4to. Red buckram. xvi, 319pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. First edition of this superb reference that follows American battle art from the French and Indian War through the First World War. Mild ex-library copy, with number neatly stamped on spine and faint blind-embossed stamp on three pages.
11. ALEXANDER, W.
The Magic of Oil Painting. Tustin, CA: Walter Foster Art Books, n.y. 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 38pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine. Small ownership signature at top of front wrapper. Later printing of #162, tight and attractive.
12.
America's Arts and Skills. New York: Time-Life Books, 1968. Folio. Tan cloth spine and orange paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 172pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine/very good. Revised edition. Lavishly photographed classic American artworks and architectural styles.
13.
American Paintings for Public and Private Collections: An Exhibition of 200 Years of Painting in America Marking the Opening of the Gallery of American Art at Hirschl & Adler Galleries. New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, 1968. Oblong small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. (Ca. 75pp). Numerous illustrations (some color). Very good. Catalogue for this 4 December 1967 - 13 January 1968 exhibit.
14.
American Printmaking Before 1876: Fact, Fiction, and Fantasy: Papers Presented at a Symposium Held at the Library of Congress, June 12 and 13, 1972. Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1975. 4to. White and grey pictorial wrappers. iv, 79pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Probable sole edition.
15. ANDREWS, Wayne.
American Gothic: Its Origins, Its Trials, Its Triumphs. New York: Random House, 1975. 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. 153pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. Bit of jacket edgewear. Tight, handsome first edition.
16. ARNOLD, Eve.
In America. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Oblong 4to. Blue leatherette, pictorial dust jacket. 207pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine/very good. Single short tear (archivally closed on verso) on otherwise-handsome jacket. First edition of this superb photo collection.
17. ARNOLD, Rus.
Flash Photography. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1940. 16mo. Black leatherette. 110pp. Well illustrated. Very good. First edition.
18. ARTHAUD, Claude.
Enchanted Visions: Fantastic Houses and Their Treasures. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. 4to. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 355pp. Extensive illustrations (some color). Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Handsome and tight first U.S. edition.
19. ASHMOLE, Bernard.
Architect and Sculptor in Classical Greece. New York: New York University Press, 1972. Small 4to. Red cloth, dust jacket. 218pp. Numerous illustrations, line drawings, maps. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition.
20. AUSTIN, Phil.
Capturing Mood in Watercolor. Cincinnati: North Light Publishers, 1984. 4to. Grey paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 192pp. Extensive illustrations (some color). Near fine/near fine. First edition -- tight, clean and handsome.
21. BAILEY, Carolyn Sherwin .
Pioneer Art in America. Lithographs by Grace Paull. New York: The Junior Literary Guild, 1944. 8vo. Orange cloth. 221pp. Illustrations, decorated endpapers. Very good. Bookplate on front pastedown. Reprint edition. Collection of juvenile stories based upon artists including Grant Wood, Currier and Ives, James Lloyd and others.
22. BALLINGER, Richard M., and YORK, Herman (editors).
The Illustrated Guide to the Houses of America. New York: Galahad Books, 1971. 4to. Green cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 259pp. Extensive illustrations. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Tight, handsome first edition of this (to quote the jacket front panel) "region-by-region survey of contemporary and traditional residential houses."
23. BARBOUR, Arthur J.
Painting the Seasons in watercolor. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980. 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 157pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Fine/very good. First of this revised edition.
24. BARILLEAUX, Rene Paul (organizer).
Fred Stonehouse. Introduction by Eleanor Heartney. Madison, WI: Madison Art Center, 1992. Small 4to. Stiff color pictorial wrappers. 56pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine. First edition, limited to 1200 copies. Tight, handsome exhibition catalogue for this retrospective of the Midwestern artist's work in a variety of media.
25. BAZIN, Germain.
The History of World Sculpture. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1968. Folio. Reddish-brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 459pp. Extensive illustrations (most color). Very good/good plus. Binding slightly edgeworn; jacket edgeworn, with some edge chips. A tight, nice first edition of this overview -- "An illustrated history," cites the jacket front panel, "from prehistory to the present day."
26. BECK, Jane C. (editor).
Always in Season: Folk Art and Traditional Culture in Vermont. Montpelier: Vermont Council on the Arts, 1982. Oblong small 8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 144pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine. Ownership stamps on endpapers. First edition. Illustrated guide to Vermont's first exhibition of folk art.
27. BERK, Nurullah.
Modern Painting and Sculpture in Turkey. Translation by Belinda Bather. N.p. [Ankara]: Turkish Press, Broadcasting and Tourist Department, n.y. 4to. Green cloth spine and pale green paper over boards, dust jacket. 30pp, (86pp). Numerous illustrations (3 color). Very good/very good. Slight jacket edgewear and rubbing. Tight, quite nice first edition. Laid in is a printed "With the Compliments of the Turkish Press, Broadcasting and Tourist Department" slip. Unusual.
28. BERNIER, Georges, and BERNIER, Rosamond (editors).
The Selective Eye, 1956/1957. New York: Reynal & Company, 1956. 4to. Glazed pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket, card slipcase. 190pp. Extensive illustrations (most color). Fine/very good/very good. Slight jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive first edition of this anthology from "l'Oeil, The European Art Magazine," in the seldom-seen slipcase.
29. BETJEMAN, John.
English Cities and Small Towns. London: William Collins, n.y. [ca. 1943]. 8vo. Brown pictorial paper over boards. 48pp. Illustrations (some color), map. Very good. Later printing of this 1943 text, tight and handsome -- a volume in general editor W.J. Turner's lovely "Britain in Pictures" series.
30. BETTS, Edward.
Creative Seascape Painting. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1981. 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 151pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |