![]() |
1. (SOCIAL ACTIVISM -- Bibliography). Social Action Collection of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin. [Madison]: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1973. Small 4to. Self-cover. 39pp, 5pp. Near fine. Slightest bit of age toning to outer wrappers (only). Tight, nice copy of this homespun mimeographed production, and likely the sole printing. A handy annotated bibliography of this Society's books, documents and printed material "relating to social activism. From the turn of the century to the present, documents relating to current and past movements have been actively collected by the Society...." From the library of noted protest poet and fine press printer JOHN BEECHER (1904-80). Price: $15.00
2. ALDUS.
A Printer Replies to a Scholar. Williamstown, MA: Chapin Library, 1963. Small 8vo. Wrappers. (1p). Near fine. Keepsake "protest against literary loafers" printed by the noted Stinehour Press for Williams College's Chapin Library. The single-page text is a famous lament written in 1514 by the reknowned Italian printer to his friend Navagerus, in which Aldus bemoans that "I am hampered in my work by a thousand interruptions...." Charming little piece. From the private library of one who well understood Aldus's anguish: the noted social protest poet and fine press Publisher JOHN BEECHER (1904-80).
3.
All the King's Horses. Chicago: The Lakeside Press, n.y. Square 8vo. Stiff yellow decorative wrappers. 41pp. Illustrations. Very good. Handsome promotional booklet hawking R.R. Donnelley's bookbinding and restoration services, beautifully illustrated. A fine demonstration of how this noted firm puts Humpty Dumpty (a broken book) back together again.
4.
The American Institute of Graphic Arts: Objects and Activities, Constitution ande By-Laws. New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1935. 12mo. Stiff green wrappers with blind-embossed circular paper "coin" on front cover. 31pp. Near fine. Tight, clean, handsome.
5. ANDERSON, Charles B. (editor).
Bookselling in America and the World: Some Observations & Recollections in Celebration of the 75th Anniversary of the American Booksellers Association. New York: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co., 1975. Small 4to. Brown cloth, dust jacket. x, 214pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition. Enjoyable essays on the history of this association and the history of the profession in general.
6. ANDERSON, Greg.
The Work of the Merrymount Press and Its Founder Daniel Berkeley Updike (1860-1941). San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1942. 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 35pp. Illustrations. Near fine. First edition of this exhibit catalogue -- part biography, part bibliography. Printed by the noted Ward Ritchie Press. Though not signed, this was the personal copy of the noted social protest poet and fine press publisher JOHN BEECHER (1904-80). Nice association copy.
7. ANGLE, Paul M., and MIERS, Earle Schenck.
Books: The Image of America and Doorways to American Culture. Kingsport, TN: Kingsport Press, 1958. Small 4to. Stiff tan wrappers. 69pp. Illustrations. Very good. Wrappers slightly soiled. First edition of this collection of bookish essays first published in "Publisher's Weekly" between 1953 and 1956. Tipped to the half-title page is an early Augraph Letter Signed from noted Illinois historian Angle, 1p, 7" X 10½", Dayton, OH, 1944 March 14. Addressed to Abraham Lincoln Book Shop founder Ralph Newman. Fine. Good contents, reading in part: "Congratulations upon the Navy commission! You'll make a damn good sailor as long as you don't have to go to sea.... I'm waiting until I finish this present Air Forces job... to work out the details of an acquisitions procedure with Mr. Stern [Alfred Whital Stern, famed Lincoln collector]. We are agreed upon the general method, but the details are still in the air...." Most interesting.
8. ARNASON, H.H. (director).
Little Magazines: An exhibition of past and present little magazines and literary reviews. Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 1958. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. (17pp). Illustrations. Very good. Mildest of edgewear. Tight, nice copy of this catalog outlining an exhibition which ran from October 12 to November 9, 1958. James Boyer May introduces this select mini-bibliography. From the private library of JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), noted social protest poet and fine press publisher whose Morning Star Press appears within this issue. Beecher's wife, artist Barbara Beecher (b. 1925), neatly pencils "Marked Copy / (morning Star) (Poetry)" on the front wrapper.
9. ARTZYBASHEFF, Boris.
Let George Do It! A Talk Delivered at a Meeting of the Trade Book Clinic inNew York City, December 5, 1940. New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1941. 16mo. Red cloth spine and red decorated paper over boards. 32pp. Near fine. Small bookplate on front pastedown. Keepsake No. 68 in this series, in which the noted illustrator presents some amusing views on the place of illustrations in the book publishing industry.
10. BAKER, John (exhibition director).
Letters: Hand Script and Type Design. [Minneapolis]: The Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1963. Small 4to. Stiff wrappers. (Ca. 50pp). Illustrations. Catalogue chronicling this exhibit, which ran from January 16 through February 24, 1963. From the private library of JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), social protest poet and fine press publisher.
11. BARLOW, William P. Jr., and FLEMING, Donald R. (editors).
Quarterly News Letter: Summer 1960 (Vol. XXV, No. 3). San Francisco: The Book Club of California, Summer 1960 (Vol. XXV, No. 3). Small 4to. Pp. 51-71. Near fine. Handsome copy of this quarterly publication, with articles "The Redpath Press at McGill University" by Richard Pennington and "The Publications of the Westgate Press" by J. Terry Bender. From the library of noted protest poet and fine press printer JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), who pens "Rec'd / 6/17/60" near the top of the front wrapper. Recent publications by Beecher's Rampart Press of Scottsdale, Arizona are mentioned on page 69.
12. BARLOW, William P., Jr.
Book Collecting: Personal Rewards and Public Benefits. Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1984. 8vo. Stiff green wrappers. 22pp. Fine. First edition of this provocative lectured delivered on December 7, 1983. Number 11 of the Center for the Book's "Viewpoint Series," limited to 2,000 copies.
13. BAY, J. Christian.
The Pickwick Papers: Some Bibliographical Remarks. Chicago: Privately printed, 1936. Small 4to. 6pp, (1p). Very good. Slight bit of age toning and mild edgewear to outer wrappers; clipped newsprint article ("Books Alive" by Vincent Starrett) laid into first page, with corresponding moderate offsetting. Intriguing bibliographical essay on various technical points -- and the true first edition, preceding by two years the enlarged, illustrated edition published by Chicago's Caxton Club in an edition of 250 copies in 1938 (and usually labeled the first edition). Presumably Bay himself published this earlier printing, likely in a modest quantity -- borne out by the fact that it is seldom seen today.
14. BLAINE, James B.
Bookbinding. Illustrations by Chuck Bracke and Burton Cherry. New York: Freund Publishing Co., n.y. [ca. 1965]. 4to. Pictorial wrappers. (10pp). Illustrations, line drawings. Near fine. Probable sole printing of this thumbnail summary of modern commercial book binding, presented by "Book Production Magazine" and authored by an executive of the John F. Cuneo Company. An interesting period piece.
15.
Book Bulletin of the Chicago Public Library: Volume 30, No. 2 (February, 1948) Chicago: Chicago Public Library, February 1948 (Volume 30, No. 2). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. Pp. 23-38. Near fine. Unusually pristine copy of this monthly, with its single article "Carl Sandburg at Seventy" by reknowned Chicago trial attorney Elmer Gertz, followed by a mini-bibliography of Sandburg's major works and the usual "Selection of New Books Added to the Library." Front wrapper reproduces Edward Steichen's famed multiple-exposure portrait of his brother-in-law Sandburg. From the collection of Sandburg-buddy and one-time Chicago Public Library president Ralph G. Newman (1912-98), founder of Chicago's famed Abraham Lincoln Book Shop.
16.
The Book Dial: Doubleday Doran Book Shops, Christmas 1939. N.p.: N.p., n.y. [1939]. 12mo. Stiff color decorative wrappers. 24pp. Illustrations. Fine. Among the New York publisher's new offerings are Sandburg's "Abraham Lincoln: The War Years," Henry Seidel Canby's "Thoreau" and Francis Hackett's "Queen Anne Boleyn." A charming, pretty booklet.
17. BOOK PUBLISHING.
The Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing. New York: The Typophiles, 1943. 12mo. Brown embossed cloth. ix, 143pp. Fine. Ninth in the Typophile Chap Book series, limited to 350 numbered copies (this #283). Essays by Frederick A. Stokes, Alfred Knopf, Frederick S. Crofts and Frank E. Compton.
18. BRADLEY, Van Allen.
The New Gold in Your Attic. New York: Fleet Press Corporation, 1968. 8vo. Black buckram, price-clipped dust jacket. 280pp. Illustrations. Very good/good plus. Jacket edgeworn and with age toned spine, with archivally closed (on verso) edge tears. Tight, nice second printing of this sequel to Bradley's original "Gold in Your Attic," signed by him boldly in black ballpoint on the front flyleaf. Values will make you laugh (if you bought the books then) or cry (if you didn't), but still an entertaining compilation of rare book facts and lore.
19. BRAUNGART, Richard.
Neue Deutsche Akt-Exlibris. Munich: Franz Hanfstaengl, 1924. Small 8vo. Tan decorated cloth. 168pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Very good. Minor soiling of binding; ownership signature on front flyleaf. Handsome first edition of this study of German bookplates, all featuring nudes.
20. BRIGHAM, Clarence S.
Journals and Journeymen: A Contribution to the History of Early American Newspapers. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. 8vo. Blue cloth. xiv, 114pp. 3 illustrations. Very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition of this volume in the distinguished "A.S.W. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography" series.
21. BROOKS, Paul.
Two Park Street: A Publishing Memoir. With drawings by the the author. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xi, 157pp. Drawings. Fine/near fine. First edition. Recollections of this former editor-in-chief at Houghton Mifflin Company include anecdotes of authors such as Rachel Carson, Louis Auchincloss, Archibald MacLeish, Winston Churchill and many more.
22. CARLYLE, Thomas.
Collectanea Thomas Carlyle 1821-1855. Edited by Samuel Arthur Jones. Canton, PA: The Kirgate Press, 1903. Small 4to. Green cloth, paper spine label. xvi, 143pp. Very good. Minor stain on front pastedown from bookplate removal. First edition, limited to 640 copies. Uncommon collection of youthful reviews by "the gloomy Scotch scholar." DYER 55.
23.
Catalogue of Letters in the Autograph of Distinguished and Eminent Men... Among Which Will Be Found the Autographs of Napoleon, Washington, George III., John Wesley, and Other Personages of Rank, Eminence, and Celebrity.... London: W.S. Lincoln & Son, 1867. 16mo. Stiff pale green wrappers. 50pp. Very good. Minor edgewear; small green name/address (New York) inkstamped on front wrapper. Clean, tight copy of this early catalogue containing 918 lots. Sure to make any philographer drool!
24.
Catalogue of the Publications of The Arthur H. Clark Co. Chiefly Relating to American History, Travel, and Economics Including Some Books Privately Printed for the Author and a Few Important Remainders: No. XI. Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, n.y. [ca. 1929]. Small 4to. Stiff grey wrappers. 79pp. Very good. Slightest bit of wrapper edgewear, but overall tight, clean, quite attractive. A lovely copy of one of this Western Americana specialist dealer's reknowned catalogues.
25.
Catalogue of Rare and Curious Books, Which Includes Interesting and Valuable Works on Bibliography; Specimens of Early English Printing; Old Chronicles; Shakespeariana.... London: J.W. Jarvis & Son, 1887. 8vo. Stiff tan self-cover. 20pp. Very good. Mild age toning, but no brittleness. No. 32 of this British antiquarian bookseller's sales lists -- 459 miscellaneous items. Clean, tight, attractive.
26. CAVE, Roderick (editor).
The Private Library: July 1961 (Vol. 3, No. 7). Middlesex, U.K.: Private Libraries Association, July 1961 (Vol. 3, No. 7). 8vo. Wrappers. Pp. 89-107pp. Very good. Minor edgewear. Handsome copy of this bookish British publication. From the private library (!) of JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), noted social protest poet and fine press publisher, whose pamphlet poem "In Egypt Land" is reviewed in the "Recent Private PRess Books" column of this issue. Stapled to the front wrapper is a 5" X 6" printed notice transmitting this issue, and on this editor Cave writes "With compliments / (see p. 105/6) / RC" in his beautiful calligraphy. Beecher's wife, artist Barbara Beecher (whose woodcut frontispiece to "In Egypt Land" is also praised in Cave's review), also pencils "See Pgs. 105 & 106 / see inside / cover" on this slip.
27. CAVE, Roderick, RAE, Thomas, and CHAMBERS, David (editors).
Private Press Books, 1961. London: Private Libraries Association, 1962. 8vo. Stiff yellow wrappers. v, 37pp, (5pp), (8pp ads). Illustrations. Near fine. Handsome first edition of this nifty bibliography of private press volumes published in 1961. From the private library of JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), noted social protest poet and fine press publisher. His wife, artist Barbara Beecher (b. 1925), neatly inks "Marked Copy / See Pgs. 22 & 33" in red near the bottom of the front wrapper; a 3" X 3" yellow Post-It note affixed to the front flyleaf also notes "Rampart Press / See Pgs. 22 & 23 / B.M.B." in her hand. Page 23 lists Rampart Press and describes John Beecher's poetry collection "Phantom City" and his poetry leaflet "Homage to a Subversive." Finally, page 24 reproduces a Rampart Press colophon page featuring their Indian-inspired symbol, a piece of artwork by Barbara Beecher; on this page another 3" X 3" yellow Post-It note is affixed with "Rubber block / print" inked in her large hand. A nice association copy.
28.
Celebrating the 500th Anniversary of the First Book Printed from Movable Type by Johann Gutenberg in 1452. Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, [1952]. 12mo. Wrappers, presentation envelope. (4pp). Illustration. On the occasion of the 500th anniversary of Gutenberg's achievement and the issuance of a U.S. three-cent stamp honoring the same, World Publishing issued this little commemorative leaflet designed by Bruce Rogers -- and coincidentally touting their folio edition of the Bible, likewise designed by Bruce Rogers. Fine/very good. Leaflet is pristine, while presentation envelope bears expected light wear and soiling, having gone through the mail. The printed presentation envelope bears the aforementioned Gutenberg stamp and is a First Day Cover to boot, with appropriate 30 September 1952 D.C. cancellation. The addressee is Ralph G. Newman, founder of Chicago's famed Abraham Lincoln Book Shop.
29. CLELAND, T.M.
Harsh Words: An address delivered at a meeting of The American Institute of Graphic Arts in New York City February 5, 1940 on the occasion of the opening of the Seventeenth Annual Exhibition of the Fifty Books of the Year. New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1940. 16mo. Stiff marbled paper with paper label. 43pp. Near fine. Edition limited to 550 unnumbered copies.
30. DAY, Clarence.
Books. Berkeley: Peacock Press, 1965. Miniature. Stiff red wrappers, string tied. (Ca. 6pp, rectos only). Fine. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies (this #254).
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |