Browsing Books
 Biography, American 
 


There are 182 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. ACHESON, Edward Goodrich. A Pathfinder: Discovery, Invention and Industry -- How the World Came to Have Aquadag and Oildag; Also, Carborundum, Artificial Graphite and Other Valuable Products of the Electric Furnace. New York: The Press Scrap Book, 1910. Small 4to. Grey cloth, gilt. 14pp. Sewn-in red silk page marker. Frontispiece. Very good. Mild bit of edgewear and slight bit of soiling to binding. A tight, attractive first edition of this autobiography.
Price: $55.00

2. ACHESON, Edward Goodrich. A Pathfinder: Inventor, Scientist, Industrialist. [Port Huron, MI]: Acheson Industries, [1965]. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 63pp. Sewn-in blue silk page marker; addendum slip tipped to half-title page. Frontispiece. Very good/very good. Tight and handsome -- first of this edition, being a reprint of this slim memoir, with some material added.
Price: $20.00

3. ADAMS, Henry. The Education of Henry Adams. Illustrations by Samuel Chamberlain. Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby. New York: The Heritage Press, 1942. Small 4to. Brown cloth spine and marbled paper over boards, slipcase. xii, 483pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. Minor slipcase edgewear. Tight, clean, handsome copy of this smaller, mass-produced version of the Limited Editions Club publication -- known as the "poor man's LEC." Appropriate "Sandglass" issue discussing this volume laid in.
Price: $25.00

4. ADAMS, Henry. The Education of Henry Adams. Introduction by James Truslow Adams. New York: The Modern Library, 1931. 16mo. Blue cloth. x, x, 517pp. Patterned endpapers. Very good. Bookplate and ownership signature on front pastedown; underlining to one chapter near conclusion. Tight, nice early printing of #76.
Price: $17.50

5. Adlai Stevenson's Public Years. Illustrations by Cornell Capa, John Fell Stevenson and Inge Morath. Preface by Walter Lippmann. New York: Grossman Publishers, 1966. 4to.Maroon cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 160pp. Numerous illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/very good. Slightest bit of jacket edgewear. A handsome, tight and lovely first edition.
Price: $35.00

6. ALBRIGHT, Madeleine. Madam Secretary. [New York]: Miramax Books, 2003. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. xiv, 562pp. Numerous illustrations (many color). Very good/near fine. Two upper corners slightly dinged, else tight, clean, attractive. First edition, handsomely inscribed and signed by Albright in blue fineline on the half-title page: "To Frank, / Madeleine Albright."
Price: $70.00

7. Alexander Graham Bell: A Tribute to the Inventor of the Telephone on the One Hundredth Anniversary of His Birth -- 1847-1947. Foreword by Walter S. Gifford. New York: American Telephone and Telegraph Company, n.y. [1947]. 8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 31pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Outer wrappers soiled, else a tight and nice copy of this centennial tribute. Probable sole printing.
Price: $20.00

8. ALEXANDER, Lamar. Steps Along the Way: A Governor's Scrapbook. Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1986. Small 4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 160pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Alex Haley provides the foreword to this tight and handsome first edition of the Tennessee governor's memoir, nicely inscribed and signed by the author in black fineline on the title page: "For Ray -- / Best wishes / Lamar Alexander / 1986."
Price: $30.00

9. ALLEN, Edward. Leading the Lawmakers: Sam Rayburn. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press, 1963. 8vo. Red leatherette, pictorial dust jacket. 191pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Very minor jacket wear. Handsome and tight first edition of this volume in the "Great Lives Series."
Price: $15.00

10. ANGLE, Paul M. Nathaniel Pope, 1784-1850: A Memoir. N.p. [probably Springfield, IL]: Privately Printed, 1937. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and green paper over boards with paper label. 67pp. Illustrations. Very good. Slightest of edgewear. First separate printing of this essay from the 1936 "Transactions of the Illinois State Historical Society," tight and handsome and uncommon.
Price: $45.00

11. ASHMORE, Harry S. Unseasonable Truths: The Life of Robert Maynard Hutchins. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. xx, 616pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition.
Price: $17.50

12. BARZINI, Luigi. O America: When you and I were young. New York: Harper & Row, 1977. 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. 329pp. Near fine/very good. First edition. Nice copy of this Italian immigrant's story.
Price: $15.00

13. BAXTER, Maurice G. One and Inseparable: Daniel Webster and the Union. Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1984. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. x, 646pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/very good. Very slightest of edgewear. Handsome and tight first edition.
Price: $40.00

14. BEAL, Carleton. Cyclone Carry: The Story of Carrie Nation. Philadelphia: Chilton Company, 1962. 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 364pp. Illustrations. Good/good plus. Jacket a bit edgeworn, with spine somewhat sunned. Tight, decent first edition -- a rough if sturdy ex-library copy, with markings removed where possible.
Price: $15.00

15. BELDEN, Thomas Graham, and BELDEN, Marva Robins. The Lengtheneing Shadow: The Life of Thomas J. Watson. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1962. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 332pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition. Biography of IBM's first president.
Price: $20.00

16. BENSON, Allan L. Daniel Webster. New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. Small 4to. Green cloth. viii, 402pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good. Non-authorial gift inscription on half-title page. First edition, tight and handsome. Rather uncommon.
Price: $35.00

17. BEVERIDGE, Albert J. The Life of John Marshall. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. Two volumes (complete).8vo. Burgundy cloth. xxii, 594pp; xx, 668pp. Frontispieces. Very good. Quaint non-authorial gift inscription "To our beloved Headmaster" from "The Class of '34" on the front flyleaf of Volume I, with bookplates on both front flyleaves. Later printing of the noted biography, a tight and clean set.
Price: $50.00

18. BIRMINGHAM, Frederic A. John: The Man Who Would Be President. Indianapolis: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1979. 4to. Blue leatherette, pictorial dust jacket. 117pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine/very good. Jacket rather edgeworn, with couple of small edge chips. Tight, attractive first edition of the first volume in the "Presidential Candidate Series."
Price: $15.00

19. BLACK, Hugo L., and BLACK, Elizabeth. Mr. Justice and Mrs. Black: The Memoirs of Hugo L. Black and Elizabeth Black. New York: Random House, 1986. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and bllue paper over boards, dust jacket. xiv, 354pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition.
Price: $17.50

20. BOLTON, Whitney. The Silver Spade: The Conrad Hilton Story. Foreword by Conrad Hilton. New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1954. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xxii, 230pp. Very good. Mild edgewear and rubbing to wrappers. Later printing of the paperback edition, bearing a large and bold author inscription and signature to a noted Midwest photographer on the half-title page: "For / Archie & Esther -- / Who, I can say sincerely, / are sweet, dear people / and I treasure having / met them -- / Whitney Bolton." Archie Lieberman (1926-2008) authored the 1974 classic "Farm Boy" and its 1993 sequel "Neighbors."
Price: $40.00

21. BOSWELL, James. Boswell in Holland, 1763-1764: Including His Correspondence with Delle de Zuylen (Zelide). Edited by Frederick A. Pottle. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1952. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xix, 433pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, map endpapers. Very good/good plus. Handsome first edition of this volume in the "Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell."
Price: $35.00

22. BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. Illustrated by Gordon Ross. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., 1948. 8vo. Tan cloth spine and burgundy cloth, pictorial dust jacket. (4pp), 631pp. Very good/good. Ownership signature/date on front flyleaf: jacket chipped at head and foot of spine. Reprint edition.
Price: $17.50

23. BRADEN, Spruille. Diplomats and Demagogues: The Memoirs of Spruille Braden. New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1971. Small 4to. Red paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 496pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slightest bit of jacket edgewear. Tight, nice first edition of this ambassador's autobiography.
Price: $20.00

24. BRADY, Frank. Hefner. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1974. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 231pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition of this unauthorized biography of the "Playboy" founder.
Price: $17.50

25. BROWN, Louise Fargo. Apostle of Democracy: The Life of Lucy Maynard Salmon. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1943. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 315pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/good plus. Jacket edgeworn and rubbed, with large edge chips -- still, rather uncommon in the dust jacket. First edition, tight and attractive despite rough jacket. "A sympathetic, warmyl written biography," notes the jacket front panel, "of the extraordinary woman who was one of Vassar's greatest teachers and a stormy petrel in the field of education."
Price: $25.00

26. BURDEN, William A.M. Peggy and I: A Life Too Busy for a Dull Moment. New York: N.p., 1982. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 358pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/near fine. Second printing of this aviation executive's memoir. Tipped to the front flyleaf is a Typed Note Signed from Burden's secretary transmitting this copy.
Price: $20.00

27. BURRIN, Frank K. Edward Charles Elliott, Educator. Lafayette, IN: Purdue University Studies, 1970. Small 4to. Cream cloth, dust jacket. xv, 187pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Promotional leaflet laid in, as well as letter from "Indiana Magazine of History" to an academic soliciting his review of this title. First edition, tight and nice.
Price: $30.00

28. BURTON, Theodore E. John Sherman. New York: AMS Press, n.y. [ca. 1970]. 12mo. Yellow cloth. vi, 449pp. Frontispiece, 4 illlustrations. Fine. Facsimile reprint of Volume xxxiii in the "American Statesmen" series.
Price: $25.00

29. Carl C. Van Dyke (Late a Representative from Minnesota): Memorial Addresses Delivered in the House of Representatives of the United States. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1922. Small 4to. Black cloth, gilt. 45pp. Engraved frontispiece. Near fine -- quite tight and bright. First edition of this eulogy collection.
Price: $25.00

30. CARTLAND, BARBARA / CLOUD, Henry. Barbara Cartland: Crusader in Pink. New York: Everest House, 1979. 8vo. Blue and yellow paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 158pp. Illustrations. Fine/very good. First U.S. edition.
Price: $17.50

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.