![]() |
1. ADLER, Mortimer J. A Second Look in the Rearview Mirror: Further Reflections of a Philosopher at Large. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1992. 8vo. Stiff yellow wrappers. x, 324pp. Fine. Uncorrected advance proofs for the famed philosopher's second memoir. Price: $15.00
2. ALLDAY, Elizabeth.
Stefan Zweig: A Critical Biography. Chicago: J. Philip O'Hara, Inc., 1972. 8vo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. 248pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/good plus. Jacket edge chipped. Tight, decent first edition.
3. ALPERS, Antony.
The Life of Katherine Mansfield. New York: The Viking Press, 1980. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. xxvi, 466pp. Near fine/very good. Very minor jacket wear. First edition, tight and nice.
4. ANDERSON, Margaret Bartlett.
Robert Frost and John Bartlett: The Record of a Friendship. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. 8vo. Tan cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xiv, 224pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Slight bit of jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and nice, of this chronicle of the poet's friendship with an early pupil, penned by that pupil's daughter and based on that pupil's correspondence with Frost.
5. ANDERSON, Patrick.
The Character Ball: Chapters of Autobiography. London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. Small 8vo. Orange cloth, dust jacket. 221pp. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket wear at tail of spine. Tight, attractive first edition. YOUNG 76.
6. ANGLE, Paul M.
We Asked Gwendolyn Brooks about the creative environment in Illinois. Chicago: Illinois Bell Telephone, n.y. [ca. 1965]. Narrow 8vo. Wrappers. 20pp. Illustrations. Probable sole printing. Near fine. Unusual promotional piece from Ma Bell, part of a "Take Pride in the Promise of Illinois" series plugging "our enthusiasm for our state's future." Reknowned Illinois historian Angle conducts this lengthy interview with the noted Illinois poet laureate. Most unusual.
7. ANTONINUS, Brother.
Robinson Jeffers: Fragments of an Older Fury. N.p.: Oyez, 1968. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 173pp, (7pp). Near fine/very good. First edition.
8. BAKER, Michael.
Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1985. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. xiv, 386pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First U.S. edition, tight and handsome.
9. BATTISCOMBE, Georgina.
Christina Rossetti: A Divided Life. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 233pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket wear. First U.S. edition.
10. BEHRMAN, S.N.
The Worcester Account. New York: Random House, 1954. 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 239pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Attractive and tight first edition of the noted playwright's memoir of his early years.
11. BEHRMAN, S.N.
The Worcester Account. New York: Random House, 1954. 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 239pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Attractive and tight first edition of the noted playwright's memoir of his early years.
12. BENKOVITZ, Miriam J.
Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. Small 4to. Tan cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 332pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket wear. Handsome first U.S. edition.
13. BENKOVITZ, Miriam J.
Ronald Firbank: A Biography. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 300pp, x. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Attractive first edition.
14. BOWEN, Catherine Drinker, MIRRIELESS, Edith R., SCHLESINGER, Arthur M. Jr., and STEGNER, Wallace.
Four Portraits and One Subject: Bernard DeVoto. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963. 8vo. Green cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. ix, 206pp. Frontispiece. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear and rubbing. Attractive and tight first edition, with Bowen tackling DeVoto as historian, Mirrieless DeVoto as writer, Schlesinger DeVoto as citizen, and Stegner DeVoto as personality.
15. BRESLER, Fenton.
The Mystery of Georges Simenon: A Biography. New York: Beaufort Books, 1983. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. x, 260pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Early (not first) printing, tight and attractive.
16. BROME, Vincent.
Frank Harris: The Life and Loves of a Scoundrel. New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1964. 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. ix, 246pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Mild jacket wear; several tiny checkmarks inked margins.
17. BURGESS, Anthony.
Flame Into Being: The Life and Work of D.H. Lawrence. New York: Arbor House, 1985. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. xii, 276pp. Fine/near fine. Handsome first edition.
18. BURGESS, Anthony.
You've Had Your Time: The Second Part of the Confessions. New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth spine and burgundy paper over boards, dust jacket. xi, 403pp. Near fine/near fine. "GP" stamped on bottom page edges. First U.S. edition.
19. CASEY, Robert J.
Bob Casey's Grand Slam. Introduction by Ben Hecht. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1962. Black and green cloth, dust jacket. 392pp. Very good/very good. Bookplate on front pastedown. First edition of this compilation from eight of the Chicago journalist's works.
20. CHAUCER, GEOFFREY / WAGENKNECHT, Edward.
The Personality of Chaucer. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Small 4to. Red cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 155pp. Near fine/very good. Inscribed by Wagenknecht. First edition, with nice presentation inscription from this prolific critic and biographer (a high school classmate of Hemingway) dated 14 May 1968.
21. CLARK, Barrett H.
Eugene O'Neill: The Man and His Plays. New York: Dover Publications, 1947. Small 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. x, 182pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/good plus. Inscribed by Clark. Nicely inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Don and [ ? ] / In memoriam / the better part of a / life-time, / Love from / Barrett / August 47."
22. CLARK, Barrett H.
Maxwell Anderson: The Man and His Plays. New York: Samuel French, 1933. Small 8vo. Stiff blue wrappers tied with blue cord. 32pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Inscribed by Clark. Brief study by the noted theatrical critic and scholar, inscribed on the front flyleaf.
23. CLEMENS, Cyril.
Petroleum Vesuvius Nasby. Foreword by Irvin Cobb. Introduction by Carl Holliday. Webster Groves, MO: International Mark Twain Society, 1936. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. xv, 162pp. Frontispiece, 2 illustrations, floral pattern endpapers. Near fine. A handsome first edition of this title in the "American Humorists Series," nicely inscribed on an inner flyleaf by the author, who was Mark Twain's nephew: "To Frank O. Lowden / Great American / with the author's homage / Cyril Clemens / May 19 36." Lowden (1861-1943) served as governor of Illinois. An interesting presentation copy.
24. CLEUGH, James.
The Divine Aretino. New York: Stein and Day, 1966. 8vo. Brown cloth spine and orange paper over boards, dust jacket. 256pp. Very good/good plus. One jacket corner abrasion and 1" tear (archivally closed on verso), else attractive. First U.S. edition.
25. CLOETE, Stuart.
A Victorian Son: An Autobiography, 1897-1922. New York: The John Day Company, 1973. 8vo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. 319pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear and rubbing. First U.S. edition of this novelist's first book of memoirs.
26. COCTEAU, Jean.
Professional Secrets. Edited by Robert Phelps. Translation by Ricard Howard. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. 8vo. Yellow cloth spine and green paper over boards, dust jacket. xiii, 331pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome, tight first edition. YOUNG 708.
27. CONNOLLY, Terence L.
Francis Thompson: In His Paths. Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1944. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xii, 203pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Front flyleaf corner clipped; mild jacket edgewear. Tight, decent first edition -- ex-library, though with few and mosty removed markings.
28. DARLOW, Michhael, and HODSON, Gillian.
Terence Rattigan: The Man and His Work. London: Quartet Books, 1979. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 360pp. Illustrations. Very good/near fine. Attractive first edition.
29. DAY, Douglas.
Malcolm Lowry. London: Oxford University Press, 1973. Small 4to. Black and purple cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 483pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Scarce first U.K. edition.
30. DAY, Douglas.
Malcolm Lowry. New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. Small 4to. Black and purple cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 483pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Scarce first edition.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |