Browsing Books
 Black History 
 


There are 112 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. ABERNATHY, Ralph David. And the Walls Came Tumbling Down. New York: Harper & Row, 1989. Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 638pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, of the Civil Rights leader's hefty memoir.
Price: $30.00

2. African Challenge: The Story of the British in Tropical Africa. New York: British Information Services, n.y. [ca. 1939]. 8vo. Stiff green pictorial wrappers. 64pp. Map, numerous drawings. Very good. Historical overview of Britain's colonizing efforts. Rather biased, naturally.
Price: $15.00

3. ANGLE, Paul M. We Asked Gwendolyn Brooks about the creative environment in Illinois. Chicago: Illinois Bell Telephone, n.y. [ca. 1965]. Narrow 8vo. Wrappers. 20pp. Illustrations. Probable sole printing. Near fine. Unusual promotional piece from Ma Bell, part of a "Take Pride in the Promise of Illinois" series plugging "our enthusiasm for our state's future." Reknowned Illinois historian Angle conducts this lengthy interview with the noted Illinois poet laureate. Most unusual.
Price: $20.00

4. ANGLE, Paul M. (editor). Uncle Tom's Cabin 100th Anniversary Exhibit. Chicago: The Chicago Historical Society, Summer 1951 (Volume II, Number 12). 12mo. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. Pp. 353-384. Illustrations. Near fine. "Chicago History" issue, tight and handsome, the lead story (which fills most of the issue) being the heavily-illustrated "Uncle Tom's Cabin" story.
Price: $15.00

5. ANSA, Tina McElroy. Ugly Ways. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. Small 4to. Red cloth spine and orange paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 277pp. Very good/near fine. Erased ownership signature on front flyleaf. Tight 'n' nice first edition of this author's second book, inscribed and signed large and bold by the author in green fineline on the half-title page: "For Trecii, / Here's to all of / our ways! Here's to / us! / Love & Peace, / Tina McElroy Ansa / 9-24-93."
Price: $40.00

6. BACON, Leonard. A Plea for Africa; Delivered in New-Haven, July 4th, 1825. New Haven: T.G. Woodward and Co., 1825. Small 4to. Original printed green wrappers. 22pp. Good plus. A bit edgeworn, a tad soiled on outer wrappers, but overall tight and nice and largely uncut. First edition of the prolific pastor's first publication -- quite scarce. Bacon (1802-81) had just begun his 40+ year tenure as minister at New Haven's First Church -- his first gig -- when he gave this Independence Day address urging the repatriation of American slaves to Africa and the abolition of slavery in America. Not in Dumond. SABIN 26756 note.
Price: $300.00

7. BAILEY, Hugh C. Hinton Rowan Helper: Abolitionist-Racist. University , AL: University of Alabama Press, 1965. 8vo. Blue cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xi, 241pp. Frontispiece, tables. Near fine/near fine. First edition. Fascinating biography of the paradoxical abolitionist described as "..more dangerous than 1000 John Browns."
Price: $20.00

8. BENNETT, Lerone, Jr. Before the Mayflower: A History of the Negro in America, 1619-1964. Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, 1964. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth. xii, 435pp. Illustrations. Very good. Second, revised edition, a tight and attractive copy.
Price: $40.00

9. BERGMANN, Leola Nelson. The Negro in Iowa. With an editorial addendum "Twenty Years After" by William J. Petersen. Iowa City: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1969. 8vo. Stiff brown wrappers. 96pp. Tables. Fine. Probable first edition.
Price: $15.00

10. BERWANGER, Eugene H. The Frontier Against Slavery: Western Anti-Negro Prejudice and the Slavery Extension Controversy. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1967. Small 4to. Grey cloth, dust jacket. viii, 176pp. Very good/near fine. First edition.
Price: $25.00

11. BLUE, Frederick J. The Free Soilers: Third Party Politics, 1848-54. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1973. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xii, 350pp. Fine/near fine. A superb and tight first edition.
Price: $40.00

12. BONTEMPS, Arna (editor). Great Slave Narratives. Boston: Beacon Press, 1969. 8vo. Pink (yes, pink!) cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. xix, 331pp. Good plus/good plus. Red remainder mark across top page edges; pink dust jacket (front and rear panels) quite nice, though pink background of spine quite faded, though black spine lettering still bold. Later printing of this noted collection, tight and decent -- ex-library, though with relatively few and mostly-removed markings.
Price: $20.00

13. The Border Ruffian Code in Kansas. New York: Tribune Office, n.y. [1856]. 8vo. Self-cover. 16pp. Map. Very good. Bit of mild wear and age toning, touch of foxing. Inflammatory anti-slavery pamphlet that quotes extensively from the "pretended Laws enacted by the bogus Territorial Legislature of Kansas... notoriously forced upon the people of that Territory... using the persuasive arguments of the Bowie-Knife and Revolver...." SABIN 6411.
Price: $95.00

14. BRADEN, Anne. House Un-American Activities Committee: Bulwark of Segregation. Los Angeles: National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee, n.y. [ca. 1965]. 8vo. Stiff grey wrappers. 48pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Probable first (and sole) edition, tight and attractive. Interesting association copy, coming from the private library of noted social protest poet and fine press publisher JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), who was himself blacklisted from teaching by refusing to sign a state loyalty oath in California in 1950.
Price: $25.00

15. BRAY, Rosemary L. Unafraid of the Dark: A Memoir. New York: Random House, 1998. Small 4to. Brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 282pp. Near fine/near fine. First edition of this tale of growing up in welfare poverty in Chicago, signed boldly in black marker by the noted journalist on the title page.
Price: $25.00

16. BROOKS, Gwendolyn. Report from Part One. Prefaces by Don Lee and George Kent. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1972. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt. 215pp. Very good. Illustrations. Tight and handsome first edition of the reknowned Illinois poet's memoir. From the library of noted Chicago photographer ARCHIE LIEBERMAN (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame. Rather uncommon.
Price: $75.00

17. BROWN, Geo. W. Reminiscences of Gov. R.J. Walker; with the True Story of the Rescue of Kansas from Slavery. Westport, CT: Negro Universities Press, 1970. 8vo. Red cloth. 204pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. Facsimile reprint.
Price: $15.00

18. BRUCE, Dickson D., Jr. Archibald Grimke: Portrait of a Black Independent. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1993. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xv, 269pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition of this volume in editor William J. Cooper Jr.'s "Southern Biography Series."
Price: $25.00

19. CABLE, Mary. Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad. New York: The Viking Press, 1971. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 183pp. Very good/very good. Slight bit of jacket edgewear. A tight and nice first edition, boldly inscribed and signed by the author in blue ballpoint on the half-title page: "For Adair and Volney -- / On to the Seychelles! / Mary."
Price: $45.00

20. CAINES, Bruce. Our Common Ground. Introduction by John Edgar Wideman. New York: Crown Trade Paperbacks, 1994. Oblong small 8vo. Stiff glazed wrappers. 256pp. Illustrations (some color). Near fine. Tight, nice first paperback edition of this volume that the front wrapper subtitles "Portraits of Blacks Changing the Face of America," handsomely inscribed and signed by Caines in black fineline on the half-title page: "For Wendy -- / What a pleasure to have met you! / Thanks for making my time at / [?] enjoyable. / (It's always nice to meet people / who love their work!) / Thanks again -- / Best always and / Warm regards / Bruce Caines."
Price: $35.00

21. CAREY, Mathew. Letters on the Colonization Society; with a View of Its Probable Results, Under the Following Heads.... Philadelphia: Young, Printer, 1832. 8vo. Original yellow printed wrappers. iv, 32pp. Floor plan, 2 maps. Good plus. Text block clean and attractive; printed outer wrappers age toned, with a few edge chips -- not disfiguring and only slightly touching the decorative printed border. "Third edition, enlarged and improved," of this popular collection of ten letters written to Congressman Charles F. Mercer on the evils of slavery. Preceding the title page are two small maps, "Map of the Colony of Liberia on the West Coast of Africa" and "Plan of the Town of Monrovia," and opposite them is a provocative floor plan, "Section of a Slave Ship," showing the most space-saving way to pack slaves aboard seagoing vessels. DUMOND 35. SABIN 10870.
Price: $400.00

22. CARY, Joyce. The Case for African Freedom and Other Writings on Africa. Introduction by Christopher Fyfe. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1962. Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 241pp. Three maps. Near fine/very good. First U.S. edition of this 1941 title.
Price: $30.00

23. CHASE, Samuel P., SUMNER, Charles, GIDDINGS, J.R., et al. Appeal of the Independent Democrats in Congress, to the People of the United States. Shall Slavery Be Permitted in Nebraska? N.p.: Towers, 1854. 8vo. Self-cover. 8pp. Very good. Minor age toning to front wrapper; binding traces. This influential speech was presented in response to Stephen A. Douglas's Kansas-Nebraska Act, and condemns it as "a gross violation of a sacred pledge; as a criminal betrayal of precious rights; as part and parcel of an atrocious plot to exclude from a vast unoccupied region, immigrants from the Old World and free laborers from our own States, and convert it into a dreary region of despotism, inhabited by masters and slaves." Delivered on January 19, published soon after and widely disseminated, this inconspicuous little pamphlet is credited with helping to organize the Republication party. Fine example of not judging a book by its cover, for this mundane-looking piece is actually seminal to the Republican party, for it helped unify and galvanize the movement that led to its creation. First edition. Not in Sabin. DUMOND 19.
Price: $750.00

24. CHILD, L. Maria. Isaac T. Hopper: A True Life. New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. 8vo. Brown cloth. xvi, 493pp. Frontispiece. Near fine. Facsimile of the 1854 first edition; interesting pre-Civil War abolitionist biography.
Price: $17.50

25. CHRISTOPHER, Maurine. America's Black Congressmen. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1971. Small 4to. Brown cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 283pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and decent -- but ex-library, with some markings.
Price: $20.00

26. CLAY, Clement C., Jr. Speech of Mr. Clement C. Clay, Jr., of Alabama, on the Contest in Kansas and the Plan and Purpose of Black Republicanism: Delivered in the Senate of the United States on Monday, 21st April, 1856. Washington, DC: C. Alexander, 1856. Small 4to. Wrappers. 23pp. Very good. Bit of age toning to the front wrapper, and minor binding traces, else clean and attractive. Interesting speech from this Democratic senator (1853-61) giving his take on the Kansas Territory's attempts to achieve a constitution and statehood; largely, of course, a discussion of the slavery issue. First edition. Not in Dumond or Sabin.
Price: $95.00

27. CLAY, William L. Just Permanent Interests: Black Americans in Congress, 1870-1991. New York: Amistad Press, 1992. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. xv, 412pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, bearing the usual AUTOPEN inscription and signature on half-title page ("Still fighting for / our permanent interests / Bill") -- often misdescribed as authentic by booksellers who are not also dealers in historical autographs -- but this copy also bearing a huge authentic inscription and signature on front flyleaf: "To / Dick Westgate / from your nephew -- a / Special guy -- and / from me. / Bill Clay / 12/2/92."
Price: $45.00

28. CORNISH, Dudley Taylor. The Sable Arm: Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865. New Foreword by Herman Hathaway. [Lawrence]: University Press of Kansas, 1987. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 342pp. Near fine/very good. Slightest bit of mild jacket rubbing. Tight, handsome second printing of this 1956 classic account.
Price: $30.00

29. CORNISH, Dudley Taylor. The Sable Arm: Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1966. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. (8pp), 337pp. Very good. Very slightest bit of faint edgewear; bookshop name/address neatly inkstamped in red on onside front wrapper. Overall a tight, quite attractive first of this paperback edition of this 1956 classic account -- this copy boldly signed and inscribed by the author in black ballpoint on the title page: "For my old friend / Carl Shortino / with the best wishes of / Dudley T. Cornish."
Price: $25.00

30. COTTLE, Thomas J. Black Children, White Dreams. Foreword by Senator Walter F. Mondale. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 187pp. Near fine/very good. Mildest bit of jacket edgewear. First edition -- tight, clean and attractive. "...Cottle records the daily lives of several black children and their families living in a northern city."
Price: $15.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.