![]() |
1. "No Work, No Bread!" London: S.W. Partridge & Co., n.y. [ca. 1894]. 16mo. Blue decorated cloth over light card stock. viii, 64pp. Frontispiece, line drawings, decorations. Very good. Tight, attractive fourth edition of this moral tale, with a charming nonauthorial gift inscription on the front flyleaf: "Luther Berry / Sunday School Reward / Infant Boys Class / Holland / March 12th 1894." Interestingly, the text is followed by two poems ("Our Mission Field at Home" and "Our Duty") by FANNY CROSBY (1820-1915), the noted blind American hymn writer who supposedly composed about 6,000 hymns. A charming piece. Price: $45.00
2. (ARTHUR, Chester A.) (1830-86).
The Lost Prince. Illustrations by Charlotte Lederer. Cleveland: The World Syndicate Publishing Company, 1932. Small 8vo. Red blind-embossed paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 114pp. Line drawings. Very good/good plus. Probable first edition of this title in the "Globe Trotter Adventure Series."
3.
2 Picture Puzzle: Dual Purpose. N.p.: N.p., n.y. [ca. 1948]. Small 4to. Blue pictorial paper over boards. No pages (as issued). Very good. Bit of edgewear. "Book" opens to reveal two side-by-side puzzles, with all pieces present and in superb condition. The left pastedown puzzle shows four small floral arrangements, while the right pastedown puzzle is titled "National Wildlife Conservation Series" and depicts nine wildlife stamp scenes. Each image in this latter puzzle bears the copyright data "1948 National Wildlife Federation, Washington, D.C.," but it is unclear whether this organization was the publisher of this bibliographically-challenged "book." Unusual and quite handsome.
4. ABBOTT, Jacob.
Rollo's Philosophy. [Sky.] Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1855. 24mo. Rebound in brown cloth with gilt spine and original front and rear cover blind-embossed brown cloth laid down. 192pp. Small steel engravings. Very good. Nonauthorial 1864 gift inscription on an inner flyleaf from John Foresman (of the Scott, Foresman and Company publishing family). "A new edition, revised" of this volume in the 14-volume "Rollo Series" of instructional tales.
5. ACKERT, Helen O.
A Collector's Resource Through Postcards of Our Antique Dolls. DeKalb, IL: Ackert Enterprises, 1976. 4to. Blue buckram, dust jacket. 82pp. Numerous illustrations (many color). Fine/near fine. First edition of this doll collector's reference, boldly signed by Ackert in black ballpoint on the title page.
6. ADAMS, Eustace L.
Doomed Demons. Illustrations by J. Clemens Gretter. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. Small 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. v, 210pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear, with single edge chip at tail of jacket spine. A tight and attractive early printing of this volume in the "Air Combat Stories for Boys" stories, listing seven titles on the rear inner jacket flap -- this title fifth, "War Wings" last.
7. AINSWORTH, Ruth.
The Phantom Carousel and Other Ghostly Tales. Illustrations by Shirley Hughes. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1977. 8vo. Pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. Fine/near fine. First U.S. edition, tight and handsome, of these supernatural children's tales.
8. ALCOTT, Louisa May.
Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys. Illustrations by Douglas W. Gorsline. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. 8vo. Tan and blue pictorial cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 372pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (some color), pictorial endpapers. Very good/good plus. Jacket rather edgeworn and a bit scuffed, though overall attractive; non-authorial gift inscription on rear pastedown. Tight, decent copy of this "Illustrated Junior Library" volume.
9. ALGER, Horatio, Jr.
Silas Snobden's Office Boy. Foreword by Ralph D. Gardner. New York: Popular Library, 1973. 16mo. Stiff glazed yellow wrappers. 240pp. Illustrations. Near fine. First paperback edition of this pseudonymously-serialized 1889-90 potboiler. Bookplate signed by Alger authority Gardner tipped to the front flyleaf.
10. ALLAN, Ted.
Willie the Squowse. Illustrations by Quentin Blake. New York: Hastings House, 1978. 8vo. Blue pictorial paper over boards. 57pp. Line drawings. Very good. "Weekly Reader Books" edition, tight and attractive.
11. ANDERSEN, Hans Christian.
The Fir Tree. New York: Kurt H. Volk, 1959. Small 4to. Coarse grey cloth. 24pp. Near fine. Lacks slipcase, else a tight and handsome copy of this "Limited edition for his [Volk's] many friends."
12. ANDREAS, Brian.
Traveling Light. Decorah, IA: StoryPeople, 2003. Small 4to. Yellow cloth with color plate inset on front board, dust jacket (with diecut square on front panel to reveal same color plate). (Ca. 100pp). Color illustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, boldly inscribed and signed (initials) in black fineline on the title page: "with love / BA." To quote the jacket front flap, a "new book of stories & drawings about memory & love & imaging the future... With gentle humor & quirky insight... helps us remember the quiet world behind the often frantic one we inhabit." Rather charming.
13. ANGELL, Pauline K.
To the Top of the World: The Story of Peary and Henson. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1964. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition, a mild ex-library copy with very few markings.
14. ANGELO, Valenti.
The Acorn Tree. Illustrations by author. Eau Claire, WI: E.M. Hale and Company, 1964. Small 4to. Brown pictorial cloth. 39pp. Illustrations, patterned endpapers. Very good. Abrasion on front flyleaf; glue stain on rear pastedown from bookplate removal. "Cadmus Edition," a reprint of the 1958 edition. Tight and attractive.
15. ANNIXTER, Jane and Paul.
Ahmeek. Illustrated by Robert Frankenberg. New York: Holiday House, 1970. Small 4to. Red cloth with black embossed illustration, pictorial dust jacket. 63pp. Frontispiece, line drawings. Very good/good. Some chipping, wear and tear on jacket. First edition. A cute story about beavers in the wild and their worst enemy -- mankind.
16. ANNIXTER, Jane, and ANNIXTER, Paul.
The Phantom Stallion. Illustrations by Robert Schultz. New York: Golden Press, 1961. Small 8vo. Pictorial paper over boards. 188pp. Line drawings, decorative endpapers. Very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf; mild edgewear. Later printing, tight and nice, of the first volume in the "Penny of Paintrock Story" series.
17. ANNO, Mitsumasa, and ANNO, Masaichiro.
Anno's Magical ABC: An Anamorphis Alphabet. New York: Philomel Books, 1981. Small 4to. Pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. (Ca. 75pp). Numerous color illustrations. Very good/very good. Lacks the loose mirror paper insert. Tight, fairly attractive first edition of this uncommon novelty title -- a mild ex-library copy, with very few markings.
18. ARNOLD, Allan.
The Diamond Island or Astray in a Balloon. New York: Pluck and Luck Complete Stories of Adventure, 20 March 1901 (No. 146). Small 4to. Color pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Color cover illustration. Good plus. Heavily and evenly age toned as usual, with edges somewhat delicate and spine archivally strengthened; upper and lower spine corners cropped. Melodramatic "penny dreadful" (actually, cover price five cents by this time), which like so many at this time was as preoccupied by the magic of flight as the general populace -- cover illustration depicts a hot air balloon swaying over the ocean, one figure dangling from its ropes. Quite attractive.
19. ARTHUR, T.S. (editor).
Little Gems from the Children's Hour. Chicago: Western Publishing House, 1875. Small 8vo. Original green cloth with black and gilt decorations. 143pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Good only. Quite edgeworn and rubbed, with slightly rounded corners and other evidence of being a well-love, oft-thumbed volume -- but NOT abused; nonauthorial gift inscription from Christmas 1875. A first edition of this popular anthology -- for a volume often found in extraordinarily inferior condition, this is a tight, decent, acceptable copy.
20. ASHFORD, Daisy.
The Young Visiters or, Mr. Salteena's Plan. Preface by J.M. Barrie. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1919. 12mo. Grey pictorial paper over boards. xix, 105pp. Very good. Bit of edgewear, mainly at head and tail of spine. First edition of this children's tale written by a 9-year-old, tight and decent.
21.
Baby's Primer. Illustrations by "Boz." Boston: D. Lothrop and Company, 1879. 16mo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. (14pp). Numerous small illustrations. Good plus. Mild edgewear and age toning, with a bit of soiling to outer wrappers; discreetly and archivally strengthened along spine fold. Delightful little primer, with each page depicting two oversize letters, each accompanied by an illustration and two-line ditty. First edition.
22. BACH, Marcus.
I, Monty. [Honolulu, HI]: [Island Heritage Limited], [1980]. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. (Ca. 75pp). Numerous color illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Second trade edition of this 1977 text, tight and handsome -- and inscribed and signed by the author large and bold in blue ballpoint on the front flyleaf: "Love & blessings! / Marcus Bach / 10/12/86."
23. BAILEY, Alice Cooper.
The Skating Gander. Pictures by Marie Honre Myers. New York: P.F. Volland Company, 1927. Small 4to. Color pictorial paper over boards. 93pp. Color illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Good. Fourth edition. Colorful book with superb illustrations.
24. BAILEY, Arthur Scott.
The Tale of Daddy Longlegs. Illustrations by Harry L. Smith. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. 12mo. Blue cloth. 120pp. Frontispiece, color pictorial endpapers. Very good.Tight, decent reprint of this volume in the "Tuck-Me-In Tales" series.
25. BAKER, Augusta (editor).
Best Loved Selections from Children's Classics. New York: Parents' Magazine Enterprises, 1975. 4to. Pictorial red paper over boards. 251pp. Numerous color illustrations. Very good. Slight edgewear, but overall tight, clean and attractive. Heavily illustrated anthology of favorite tales.
26. BAKER, R. Ray.
So That's Life! Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1943. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 128pp. Illustrations. Very good/good plus. Jacket a bit edgeworn but attractive. First edition of Book 5 in the "Bobby and the Old Professor" series, an unusual nonfiction series.
27. BAKKER, Piet.
Ciske the Rat. Translated by Celina Wieniewska and Peter Janson-Smith. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1958. 8vo. Grey and blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 211pp. Near fine/very good. FIrst edition. Intriguing tale of the uneasy relationship between a troubled student and his compassionate teacher.
28. BANKS, Lynne Reid.
I, Houdini: The Autobiography of a Self-Educated Hamster. Illustrations by Terry Riley. New York: Doubleday, 1978. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 127pp. Line drawings. Fine/fine. Handsome and tight first edition of this amusing juvenile tale of this escape artisst hamster, nicely inscribed by the author in black ballpoint on the half-title page: "To Elana and Rebekah, / Lynne Reid Banks."
29. BARASCH, Lynne.
A Winter Walk. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. (25pp). Color illustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition of this charming children's nature tale. Tight and handsome.
30. BARTMAN, Mark.
The Story of Bees. Ilustrations by David Cain. Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1940. 12mo. Grey cloth. 45pp. Line drawings. Very good. First edition of this Work Projects Administration, the fourth title in the "Children's Science Series."
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |