Browsing Books
 Civil War 
 


There are 926 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. (CIVIL WAR -- CENTENNIAL). The Civil War Centennial: A Report to the Congress. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Civil War Centennial Commission, 1968. Small 4to. Tan cloth. 69pp. Illustrations. Fine. First edition, tight and nice, of this survey of our nation's Civil War commemorative activities -- much of it written by Allan Nevins, chairman of the commission. Bears a fine autograph addition: Tipped to the title page is a Typed Letter Signed from KARL S. BETTS, director of the Civil War Centennial Commission, 1p, 8" X 10½", Washington, D.C., 14 June 1961. Addressed to noted Lincoln/Civil War scholar ARNOLD F. GATES (1914-93). Chatty letter on Civil War matters, signed simply "Karl" in blue ballpoint.
Price: $40.00

2. (GENERAL ORDERS -- CIVIL WAR). LINCOLN, Abraham. General Orders, No. 43. Washington, DC: War Department, 1863 February 13. 16mo. Self-cover. 35pp. Very good. Mild age toning; minor binding traces. Lengthy Court Martial proceeding against the U.S. Army Quartermaster at St. Louis, Justus McKinstry (1814-97), who is charged with "prostituting his office" in these 61 specifications -- in 26 of which is he found "Guilty," with the recommendation "To be dismissed the service." Lincoln, who signs in type at the conclusion, supports this finding. Also signed in type by Adjutant General L. Thomas, who dissolves the General Court Martial.
Price: $100.00

3. (GENERAL ORDERS -- CIVIL WAR). THOMAS, L. General Orders, No. 15. Washington, DC: War Department, 1861 May 4. Small 8vo. Self-cover. 7pp. Very good. Mild age toning; minor binding traces. Fascinating General Order from early in the war: "The President of the United States having called for a Volunteer Force, to aid in the enforcement of the laws and the suppression of insurrection, and to consist of thirty-nine Regiments of Infantry and one Regiment of Cavalry, making a minimum aggregate of thirty-four thousand five hundred and six officers and enlisted men, and a maximum aggregate of forty-two thousand and thirty-four officers and enlisted men...." A "Plan of Organization" follows, with numbered sections on infantry, cavalry, general organization, memorandum, promotion from the ranks and recapitulation. Interesting breakdown of what each infantry and cavalry regiment should consist of and how they should be organized. Signed in type at the conclusion by Adjutant General L. Thomas. Most attractive.
Price: $75.00

4. (GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC). Souvenir of the 66th National Encampment Grand Army of the Republic. Springfield: Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic, September 1932. Small 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. (6pp). Illustrations. Very good. Slightest bit of wear to outer wrappers only. Light on text -- mainly a small gathering of images of Lincoln, Grant, Lincoln's Tomb, etc. Though a stapled binding, a single punch near top still bears small red, white and blue silk ribbon. A most handsome example of one of the last hurrah encampments attended by living Civil War veterans.
Price: $40.00

5. (GRANT, Ulysses S.). La Prensa de la Ciudad de Mexico al General Ulises S. Grant 1880. [Metal engraved cover title: The Press of Mexico City to General Ulysses S. Grant 1880.] Mexico City: City of Mexico, 1880. Folio (24" X 17½"). Full calf with engraved ornate front cover metal shield, ornate metal corners and ornate rear cover intertwined "USG" emblem. Portfolio housing periodical collection in clear mylar sleeves. Inner dentelles, champagne watered-silk endpapers. This massive portfolio contains 32 Mexico City periodical from March of 1880, and was presented to President Grant by an association of Mexico City newspapers and periodicals at the conclusion of his 1880 visit. Most of these are four-page and large folio in size, while some are regular folio, half a dozen are 4to, one is small 4to and one is 8vo. Condition ranges from good plus to near fine. Occasional age toning, soiling and slight edgewear to some issues; some show the age toning and edge brittleness typical of wood pulp newspapers, but this varies considerably and many are bright and clean and printed on higher quality rag paper. This portfolio has been recently expertly rebound using the original boards, metal elements and with original inner dentelles; the leather quality and color is an exact match of the original, as are the watered-silk endpapers, the originals of which had deteriorated with age and leather contact. A number of these periodicals contain articles on Grant's visit, celebratory poems, etc. The topmost piece, the March 14, 1880 issue of "Revista Mexicana," is boldly and handsomely inscribed in vivid purple ink by the "Director Propietario" along the top margin: "City of Mexico, March the 16th 1880. / For Gen. U.S. Grant. / From his ob't. Serv't. / M. Zapata." Many of these periodicals are large daily or weekly general interest newspapers such as "El Socialista" (a special issue dedicated to Grant with a full-length seated steel engraving of Grant in uniform on the front cover), "El Cronista de Mexico" ("Numero Dedicado al General U.S. Grant" with front cover portrait), "El Republicano," "La Libertad," "Le Trait d'Union" (in French), "El Monitor Republicano," "Diario Oficial," "Periodico Oficial," "El Cosmopolita," "La Patria" (featuring a stunning large front cover lithographed portrait of Trinidad Garcia de la Cadena), "El Heraldo Periodico Bisemanal," "Correspondance Mexicaine," "Municipio Libre," "El Atomo," "La Cooperacion," "La Voz de Anahuac." Two are satirical illustrated periodicals similar to "Puck" and "Judge": "El Coyote" and "La Casera" (which features a Grant-themed centerfold). Some are specialized journals, such as "El Minero Mexicano" (The Mexican Miner), "Gaceta Agricolo-Veterinaria" (Agricultural-Veterinarian Gazette), "Boletin de la Sociedad Agricola Mexicano," "El Gendarme," "Boletin de la Sociedad Juan de la Granja," "El Instructor de la Ninez," "El Abogado Cristiano Ilustrado" (The Illustrated Christian Lawyer), "El Sistema Postal de la Republica Mexicana," "El Hijo del Trabajo" (The Child of Work), "El Foro: Periodico de Jurisprudencia, Legislacion y Ciencias Sociales" and "La Escuela de Jurisprudencia" (The School of Jurisprudence). "El Siglo Diez y Nueve" (The Nineteenth Century) features a front-page editorial in English praising Grant, as does "El Libre Sufragio," which states: "Few events have occurred in our country during many years past which have attracted so much attention and created such sensation as the visit of the distinguished and illustrious hero of freedom and liberty in America, Gen. U.S. GRANT." They go on: "Among other demonstrations in honor of Gen. Grant, which have been accorded him spontaneously, and which he so fully deserves, the associated Press of this City agreed to dedicate the issue of this day exclusively to the brave Union Leader." Upon returning to Galena, Grant at some point presented this volume to his old friend, another of Galena's nine Civil War generals, William R. Rowley (1824-86), who at one point served as an aide-de-camp on his staff during the war. Grant retired from the presidency in 1876, whereupon he made a whirlwind and much-reported tour of the world before returning to Galena, Illinois. By 1880 a move was afoot to return Grant to the White House again, so in early 1880 Grant visited Mexico in an attempt to reestablish himself as a world leader. On June 2, at the Republican National Convention in Chicago, Senator Roscoe Conkling from New York nominated Grant for the presidency, but eventually support led to James A. Garfield of Ohio, who was drafted on the 36th ballot -- and of course elected. A superb and unique relic linked to Grant's failed attempt at a third presidential term. Most unusual and obviously one of a kind.
Price: $8,500.00

6. (JACKSON, Thomas J. "Stonewall"). Unveiling of the Bust and Tablet for Thomas Jonathan "Stonewall" Jackson in the Auditorium of the Library of New York University... May 19, 1957, at 3:00 p.m. University Heights, NY: New York University, 1957. Small 4to. Stiff tan wrappers. 16pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Tight, handsome copy of this elaborate illustrated program for Jackson's induction into the Hall of Fame for Great Americans. From the library of noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold Gates (1914-93).
Price: $15.00

7. [House Bill No. 311.] A Bill To provide additional Clothing and Privileges to Troops in the Field. N.p., 1864. Small 4to. Self-cover. 2pp. Good. Dampstaining; edge tears and chips. Confederate bill voting, among other things, "That the non-commissioned officers, musicians and privates... shall be provided each with one complete suit of uniform clothing... as an expression of the gratitude of the nation for their gallantry, their sacrifices and their unflinching devotion to the country." PARRISH 762.
Price: $75.00

8. 1957 Annual Winchester Civil War Round Table, Winchester, Virginia: Gateway to the Valley of Virginia Whose Possession Changed Hands 34 Times, 1861-1865. Winchester, VA: Winchester Civil War Round Table, n.y. [1958]. 8vo. Grey wrappers. (12pp). Very good. Mailing marks on rear cover. Annual report of the 1957 activities and members of the Winchester, Virginia Civil War Round Table.
Price: $10.00

9. ABBOTT, Henry Livermore. Fallen Leaves: The Civil War Letters of Major Henry Livermore Abbott. Edited by Robert Garth Scott. Kent: The Kent State University Press, 1992. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 266pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/fine. Second printing, tight and attractive. Abbott was an officer with the 20th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry.
Price: $20.00

10. ABELL, Sam, and POHANKA, Brian C. Distant Thunder: A Photographic Essay on the American Civil War. Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant, 1988. Oblong small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 136pp. Numerous illustrations (most color). Fine/near fine. Tight, handsome first edition.
Price: $30.00

11. ABELS, Jules. Man on Fire: John Brown and the Cause of Liberty. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1971. Small 4to. Red cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 428pp. Illustrations. Fine/very good. First edition.
Price: $30.00

12. ABRAMOVITZ, Moses. Evidences of Long Swings in Aggregate Construction Since the Civil War. New York: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1964. Small 4to. Green paper over boards, original glassine. xii, 240pp. Numerous charts and tables. Fine. First edition.
Price: $30.00

13. Acts of the General Assembly of the State of Virginia, Passed at Called Session, 1862, in the Eighty-Seventh Year of the Commonwealth. Richmond: William F. Ritchie, 1862. Small 4to. Tan wrappers. 36pp. Good. Some soiling, minor edge tears. Nice copy of this Confederate imprint. PARRISH 4387.
Price: $125.00

14. ADAMS, Charles Francis. A Cycle of Adams Letters, 1861-1865. Edited by Worthington Chauncey Ford. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1920. Complete 2-volume set. 8vo. Green webbed cloth. xiv, 298pp; 281pp. Frontispieces, illustrations. Near fine. 7 leaves lacking from the first volume through a binder's error (pp. 97-112) have been provided in the form of expert facsimiles on appropriate vintage paper, archivally tipped in.
Price: $50.00

15. ADAMS, Charles Francis. A Cycle of Adams Letters, 1861-1865. Edited by Worthington Chauncey Ford. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1969. Small 4to. Blue cloth. xiv, 298pp; 281pp. 2 frontispieces, illustrations. Near fine. Facsimile of the 2-volume 1920 first edition, tight and handsome.
Price: $25.00

16. ADAMS, Charles Francis. Lee at Appomattox and Other Papers. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1902. Small 8vo. Burgundy cloth. v, 442pp. Good plus. First clothbound edition.
Price: $40.00

17. ADAMS, Charles Francis. Lee's Centennial: An Address Delivered at Lexington, Virginia, Saturday, January 19, 1907, on the Invitation of the President and Faculty of Washington and Lee University. With a foreword by Douglas Southall Freeman. Chicago: Americana House, 1948. 8vo. Grey cloth, brown leatherette slipcase. 75pp. Near fine/near fine. Edition limited to 750 copies, in a handsome slipcase.
Price: $45.00

18. ADAMS, Charles Francis. Speech of Charles Francis Adams, of Mass. Delivered in the House of Representatives, January 31, 1861. N.p.: N.p., n.y. 8vo. Self-cover. 8pp. Near fine. Minor binding traces, else clean and attractive. Eloquent speechifying by the son of John Quincy Adams, who predicts the downfall of slavery and the inevitable victory of the Union. "The [Confederate] experiment will ignominiously fail," he intones. Soon after this Adams was named U.S. Minister to the Court of St. James, where he was embroiled in the Trent affair. First edition. SABIN 186 (which misquotes the title).
Price: $75.00

19. ADAMS, Charles Francis. Trans-Atlantic Historical Solidarity: Lectures Delivered Before the University of Oxford in Easter and Trinity Terms 1913. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1913. 8vo. Maroon cloth. 184pp. Good plus. Inconspicuous ex-library; newspaper review tipped to front flyleaf. Ralph G. Newman's copy, with his bookplate. Four lectures on Anglo-American relations during the Civil War. Newman's bookplate, designed by Bernhardt Wall in 1943, is quite striking. NEVINS I, 242.
Price: $40.00

20. ADAMS, George Worthington. Doctors in Blue: The Medical History of the Union Army in the Civil War. New York: Henry Schuman, 1952. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 253pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear, with small edge chips at head and tail of jacket spine. Handsome, tight first edition bearing a special leaf signed boldly by Adams tipped in.
Price: $95.00

21. ADAMS, James Truslow. Henry Adams. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1933. 8vo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. 246pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition.
Price: $40.00

22. ADAMSON, A.P. Brief History of the Thirtieth Georgia Regiment. Jonesboro, GA: Freedom Hill Press, 1987. 8vo. Blue cloth. 161pp. Illustrations. Very good. Ownership name/address penned on front flyleaf; mild bit of faint soiling to binding. Tight and nice facsimile of the scarce 1912 first edition -- a volume in this publisher's "Georgia Military History Series." Uncommon.
Price: $50.00

23. ADAMSON, Hans Christian. Rebellion in Missouri: 1861 -- Nathaniel Lyon and His Army of the West. Philadelphia: Chilton Company, 1961. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xix, 305pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps, map endpapers. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. A tight, quite attractive first edition of this chronicle, to quote the title page, of "The Rise of Brigadier General Nathaniel Lyon, USA, Who Saved Missouri from Secession in the Civil War."
Price: $40.00

24. Address to the People of the United States, by the Convention of the People of South Carolina. N.p. [Columbia]: N.p. [A.S. Johnston], 1832. 8vo. Wrappers. 16pp. Very good. Minor binding traces. Final part of the three-part "Report, Ordnance, and Addresses of the Convention of the People of South Carolina" -- "often found separately," as Sabin notes. This is the second of the two addresses contained therein. First edition. Dramatic debates on possible nullification and secession. "We... here solemnly declare that this system of oppression shall never prevail in South Carolina," the anonymous orator intones, "until none but slaves are left to submit to it.... Actuated by these principles, and animated by these sentiments, we will cling to the pillars of the temple of our liberties, and if it must fall, we will perish amidst the ruins." Prophetic and ominous. SABIN 87428 note.
Price: $250.00

25. Addresses Delivered Before the Virginia State Convention by Hon. Fulton Anderson, Commissioner from Mississippi, Hon. Henry L. Benning, Commissioner from Georgia, and Hon. John S. Preston, Commissioner from South Carolina. Richmond: Wyatt M. Elliott, 1861. 8vo. Wrappers. 64pp. Very good. Binding traces at left edge; partly disbound. At the time these were delivered -- February 14, 1861 -- Virginia had not yet joined the Confederacy. Two months later -- on April 17, 1861 -- surely with the help of oratorical urgings such as these, Virginia succumbed. NEVINS II, 245.
Price: $195.00

26. AKIN, Warren. Letters of Warren Akin: Confederate Congressman. Edited by Bell Irvin Wiley. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1959. Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. v, 151pp. Near fine/good plus. Jacket rubbed and lightly edgeworn, with spine slightly sunned. A tight, clean, nice first edition of this uncommon title, bearing a fine autograph addition: Tipped opposite the half-title page is a brief Typed Note Signed from Wiley (1906-80), 1p, 5¼" X 8½", Atlanta, GA, 1955 April 6. Addressed to noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold Gates (1914-93). Near fine. On Emory University letterhead, Wiley notes: "Under separate cover I am sending 75 of the reprints and covering letters that I wrote you about. I appreciate very much your generosity in distributing one each of these to members who attend your next meeting." Gates was an officer of the large New York City Civil War Round Table. Signed boldly in full.
Price: $85.00

27. ALEXANDER, Thomas B., and BERINGER, Richard E. The Anatomy of the Confederate Congress: A Study of the Influences of Member Characteristics on Legislative Voting Behavior, 1861-1865. Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 1972. Small 4to. Grey cloth (naturally!), price-clipped dust jacket. xi, 435pp. Numerous tables, 4 maps. Near fine/very good. Slight bit of jacket rubbing. A tight, quite attractive first edition of this detailed scholarly analysis.
Price: $40.00

28. ALLAN, William. History of the Campaign of Gen. T.J. (Stonewall) Jackson in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia, from November 4, 1861, to June 17, 1862. [Dayton]: Press of Morningside Bookshop, 1974. 8vo. Blue cloth. 175pp, (2pp ads). Partly-colored maps (2 foldout). Near fine. "Facsimile 19," being a tight and nice facsimile reprint of the scarce first (1880) edition of what Warren W. Hassler Jr. calls "A persuasive, albeit at times over-enthusiastic, study of Jackson's Valley operations by the chief ordnance officer of the Confederate 2nd Corps." The noted maps were accomplished by the famed Civil War cartographer Jed. Hotchkiss. A unique copy, bearing the boldly pencilled ownership signature on the front flyleaf of noted Civil War historian BELL I. WILEY (1906-80). NEVINS I, 21.
Price: $45.00

29. ALLEN, Hervey. Action at Aquila. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 369pp. Very good/very good. First edition. Civil War fiction from the author of "Anthony Adverse." Gates' ownership signature on front pastedown.
Price: $45.00

30. ALLEN, Ivan. Atlanta from the Ashes. Atlanta: Ruralist Press, 1928. 8vo. Black cloth. 144pp. Frontispiece, line drawings, map, tables. Very good. First edition, an unnumbered copy from the signed limited edition. Not so much a history of the city during Reconstruction as a sales tool to attract business and industry to Atlanta.
Price: $30.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.