Browsing Books
 Film and Theatre 
 


There are 431 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. ADAMS, Joey. Cindy and I: The Real Life Adventures of Mr. and Mrs. Joey Adams. New York: Crown Publishers, 1957. 8vo. Grey paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 320pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. Fourth printing, signed boldly by Adams on the front flyleaf. Humorous autobiography of this American comedian.
Price: $17.50

2. ADAMS, Joey. Cindy and I: The Real Life Adventures of Mr. and Mrs. Joey Adams. New York: Crown Publishers, 1957. 8vo. Grey paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 320pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. Bit of mild jacket edgewear. Third printing, tight and nice, signed boldly by Adams in blue ink on the front flyleaf. Humorous autobiography of this American comedian.
Price: $20.00

3. ADEN, Bob. The Way It Was: A Highly Personal Account of the Old Log Theater's Early Years. Excelsior, MN: Old Log Theater, 1989. Small 4to. Brown pictorial cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 145pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Very slightest of jacket edgewear. Tight, handsome first edition. History of the oldest continuously running theater in the U.S.
Price: $25.00

4. AGEE, James. Agee on Film: Volume One. Illustrations by Toni Ungerer. [New York]: Perigee Books, 1983. 8vo. Stiff glazed wrappers. 432pp. Line drawings. Very good. First of this paperback edition, tight and attractive.
Price: $15.00

5. ALDRICH, Richard Stoddard. Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs Q: An Intimate Biography of the Great Star. New York: Greystone Press, 1954. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and tan decorated paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 414pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, decorated endpapers. Very good/very good. Edition not ascertainable.
Price: $15.00

6. ALEXANDER, Diane. Playhouse. Los Angeles: Dorleac-MacLeish, 1984. Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. 205pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Inconspicuous ex-library, with no external markings whatsoever and very few internal markings. First edition. Raymond Burr provides the foreword to this account of the Pasadena Playhouse.
Price: $17.50

7. ALLEN, Jud. Life Without a Safety Net: An Insider's View of War, Hollywood and Reno. N.p.: N.p., [1997]. 8vo. Stiff glazed wrappers. xv, 242pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Probable sole edition of this bibliographically-challenged memoir by this Reno promoter, boldly signed by him in black ballpoint on the front flyleaf.
Price: $17.50

8. ALLEN, Steve. Make 'em Laugh. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1993. Small 4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 339pp. Fine/fine. A tight and handsome first edition of the famed comedian's umpteenth tome, signed boldly by him in black marker on the front flyleaf.
Price: $40.00

9. AMBROSE, Kay. The Ballet-Student's Primer. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 8vo. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 80pp, iii. Numerous line drawings. Good plus/good. Some jacket wear and circular scuff mark at upper right corner. Later printing. A concentrated guide for beginners of all ages.
Price: $20.00

10. ANDERSON, Janice. History of Movie Comedy. New York: Exeter Books, 1985. 4to. Glazed pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 191. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (many color). Very good/near fine. Book would rate "Near fine" too but for some inked checkmarks in margins -- still, a tight, clean and nice first edition.
Price: $20.00

11. ANDREWS, Bart, and JUILIARD, Ahrgus. Holy Mackerel! The Amos 'n' Andy Story. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1986. 8vo. White cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. xix, 188pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. First edition -- perfect in every sense.
Price: $50.00

12. ANGER, Kenneth. Hollywood Babylon II. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1984. Small 4to. White cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 331pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/Very good. Attractive, tight first edition.
Price: $35.00

13. ANOBILE, Richard J. (editor). A Fine Mess! Verbal and Visual Gems from the Crazy World of Laurel & Hardy. New York: Darien House, 1975. 4to. Orange paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. Extensive illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket edgewear. Tight, handsome first edition.
Price: $30.00

14. ANOUILH, Jean. Becket (film press kit). Screenplay by Edward Anhalt. N.p.: Paramount, n.y [ca. 1980?]. Oblong 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers bound with 3 metal prong-type clasps. 3 text pages (rectos only), 3 glossy black-and-white photographs (8" X 10"). Near fine. Editorial crop marks inked on blank margins of one photograph. Interesting "Paramount Portfolio 3" press kit sent by the studio to network affiliates for the re-release of this 1964 drama starring Richard Burton, Peter O'Toole and John Gielgud and directed by Peter Glenville. First text page consists of a cast list, the second page is a film synopsis and the third page the texts for on-the-air announcements for the affiliates' use.
Price: $25.00

15. APPELBAUM, Stanley (editor). Nineteenth-Century Stage in Advertising Woodcuts. New York: Dover Publications, 1977. 4to. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers. xv, 152pp. Numerous illustrations, color endpapers. Very good. First edition, signed by the author in green on the front flyleaf.
Price: $15.00

16. APPIGNANESI, Lisa. Cabaret. New York: Grove Press, 1984. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 192pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. Tight and nice BUT for a ¼" inch remainder hole punched through upper right corner of front wrapper. First of this edition.
Price: $20.00

17. ARMSTRONG, Margaret. Fanny Kemble: A Passionate Victorian. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. Small 4to. Red cloth. vi, 387pp. Frontispiece, pictorial endpapers. Very good. First edition, tight and clean and handsome.
Price: $17.50

18. ASHLEY, Elizabeth. Actress: Postcards from the Road. New York: M. Evans & Company, 1978. 8vo. Cream cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 252pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good.Slight jacket edgewear; nonauthorial gift inscription on front pastedown. Tight, nice first edition.
Price: $20.00

19. ATWAN, Robert, and FORER, Bruce (editors). Bedside Hollywood: Great Scenes from Movie Memoirs. Foreword by Jack Kroll. New York: Moyer Bell Limited/Nimbus Books, 1985. Small 4to. Black buckram, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 300pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition.
Price: $25.00

20. AULETTA, Ken. The Highwaymen: Warriors of the Information Superhighway. San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. Small 8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. xxii, 358pp. Very good. Almost, but not quite, a "Near fine" -- a tight, clean, attractive first edition of this "unparalleled view of the media power brokers as they compete to control the global information empire and the entertainment industry." Nicely signed and inscribed by the author in black fineline on the title page: "To: Niels -- / Hope you / enjoy. / Best, / Ken A."
Price: $17.50

21. AUMONT, Jean-Pierre. Sun and Shadow. Foreword by Francois Truffaut. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1977. 8vo. Grey cloth and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 315pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition. Autobiography of this French film star.
Price: $25.00

22. AYLESWORTH, Thomas G., and BOWMAN, John S. The World Almanac Who's Who of Film. New York: World Almanac, 1987. Small 4to. Blue glazed paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 448pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket edgewear; bookplate on front pastedown. Tight, nice first edition.
Price: $25.00

23. BAILEY, Pearl. Between You and Me: A Heartfelt Memoir on Learning, Loving, and Living. New York: Doubleday, 1989. 8vo. Red cloth spine and burgundy paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xiv, 270pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition.
Price: $15.00

24. BALLANTINE, Bill. Wild Tigers & Tame Fleas. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1958. Small 4to. Off-white cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 344pp. Line drawings. Near fine/good plus. Ownership name/address neatly inkstamped on front flyleaf and rear pastedown; jacket edgeworn and with archivally closed (on verso) edge tears. Clean, attractive first edition.
Price: $20.00

25. Ballet & Modern Dance with Contributions by Leading Choreographers, Dancers and Critics. London: Octopus Books, 1974. 4to. Grey decorated paper over boards , pictorial dust jacket. 144pp. Numerous illustrations (some color ), pictorial endpapers. Near fine/near fine. Bookplate on half-title page. First edition. Lavishly illustrated collection of essays and commentaries written by dancers and choreographers.
Price: $20.00

26. BARBER, Rowland. The Night They Raided Minsky's: A Fanciful Expedition to the Lost Atlantis of Show Business. Decorations by Paul Bacon. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. 8vo. Grey cloth spine and purple paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 351pp. Color pictorial endpapers. Very good/very good. Gift inscription opposite half-title page. First edition of this bawdy history of New York burlesque.
Price: $25.00

27. BARNES, Ken. The Crosby Years. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 216pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. Large "Discography" and "filmography" sections at rear have numerous check marks inked in margins. Tight, attractive first edition.
Price: $15.00

28. BARR, Charles. Ealing Studios. Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1980. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 198pp. Numerous illustrations. Film credits section at conclusion has a small number of inked checkmarks in margin; remainder mark on bottom page edges. Tight, attractive first edition.
Price: $20.00

29. BARROW, Kenneth. Helen Hayes: First Lady of the American Theatre. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1985. 8vo. Burgundy cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 216pp. Illustrations. Fine/very good. First edition.
Price: $15.00

30. BARRYMORE, Ethel. Memories: An Autobiography. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. 8vo. Black cloth spine and orange paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. x, 310pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition.
Price: $20.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.