Browsing Books
 Humor/Folklore 
 


There are 171 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. ABEL, Alan. The Confessions of a Hoaxer. N.p.: The Macmillan Company, 1970. 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. xi, 252pp. Near fine/near fine. First edition. Hilarious account of the author's nationwide pranks including a fictional society interested in clothing animals, a campaign to drain Long Island Sound, the kidnapping of Gene Krupa and many others.
Price: $20.00

2. ABINGDON, Alexander (compiler). Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls... and other classic howlers from classrooms and examination papers. Illustrations by Dr. Seuss. [New York]: Viking, 1997. Small 8vo. Glazed pictorial paper over boards, printed acetate wrapper. xi, 106pp. Line drawings. Fine/near fine. First of this retitled edition of the 1931 book "Boners."
Price: $15.00

3. ADAMS, Franklin P. ("F.P.A."). Nods and Becks. New York: Whittlesey House, 1944. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 246pp. Near fine/good plus. Jacket edge chipped, with archivally closed (on verso) edge tears -- yet still attractive overall. Second printing. tight and nice, of this compilation of F.P.A.'s popular writings.
Price: $20.00

4. ADDAMS, Chas. Favorite Haunts. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1976. 4to. Brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 96pp. Numerous illustrations, color pictorial flyleaves. Fine/near fine. Lovely second printing.
Price: $25.00

5. ALFORD, Violet. Introduction to English Folklore. London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd., 1952. 12mo. Green paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 164pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Small tear on front flyleaf. First edition.
Price: $20.00

6. ALLEN, John W. Legends & Lore of Southern Illinois. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1963. Small 4to. Black cloth and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. xx, 404pp. Illustrations. Good plus/good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition.
Price: $25.00

7. ANDERSON, Louie. Dear Dad: Letters from an Adult Child. [New York]: Viking, 1989. 8vo. Red cloth spine and tan speckled paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. x, 209pp. Decorations. Very good/near fine. First edition of the standup comic's first book, boldly and handsomely inscribed and signed enormously by the author in blue marker on the half-title page: "Love / Louie."
Price: $25.00

8. BAKER, Ronald L. Folklore in the Writings of Rowland E. Robinson. Bowling Green: Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1973. Small 4to. Green cloth. ix, 240pp. Near fine. Attractive first edition, boldly inscribed on the front fyleaf by the author: "For my good friend, / Vic Jones. / Ron Baker / 12/11/81."
Price: $35.00

9. BAKER, Russell (editor). The Norton Book of Light Verse. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1986. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, dust jacket. 447pp. Fine/near fine. First edition of this anthology.
Price: $20.00

10. BAKER, Stephen. How to Live with a Neurotic Husband. Illustrations by John Huehnergarth. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1971. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 122pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. Slight bit of jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive first edition.
Price: $20.00

11. BIER, Jesse. The Rise and Fall of American Humor. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xii, 506pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Red remainder dot on bottom page edges. First edition, tight and clean.
Price: $20.00

12. BLAIR, Walter. Native American Humor (1800-1900). New York: American Book Company, 1937. 8vo. Blue cloth. 573pp. Very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition, a tight and clean copy of this classic.
Price: $25.00

13. BOLTE, Mary. Haunted New England. New York: Weathervane Books, 1972. 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 128pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear; abrasion on front flyleaf. First edition, tight and nice, of this "Devilish View of the Yankee Past," being 35 folk tales divided by category ("Witches," "The Sea," "Indians," "Pirates," "Places" and "The Dead") well illustrated with modern photographs.
Price: $20.00

14. BOLTE, Mary. How to Win Over Your Children. Illustrated by Bill Mauldin. New York: The Viking Press, 1966. 12mo. Orange, white and black paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. (78pp). Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Inscribed and initialed by Mauldin. First edition. Inscribed "For Hattie / M" by Mauldin on the front flyleaf. Uncommon as such.
Price: $55.00

15. BOWMAN, Sarah, and VARDEY, Lucinda. Pigs. [Toronto]: John Wiley & Sons, 1981. Small 4to. Stiff pink glazed pictorial wrappers. 144pp. Numerous illustrations (many color). Near fine. First Canadian edition, tight and bright, of this "Troughful of Treasures" regarding porkers.
Price: $12.50

16. BRANHAM, Mary Edith, and BRANHAM, Joel S. Bed the Turtle Softly: Legends of the South Pacific. Drawings by Harriet U. Fish. Mukilteo, WA: Scott Publications, 1975. 8vo. Orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 182pp. Drawings, map endpapers (front only). Very good/good plus. Inscribed by Mary Edith Branham. First edition, inscribed by one of the authors on the front flyleaf verso "To Elma Lacock -- / With warmest wishes and friendliest / greetings. / Mary Edith Branham."
Price: $25.00

17. BROWN, John Mason. Accustomed as I Am. Illustrations by Al Hirschfeld. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1942. 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 201pp. Frontispiece, line drawings. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear and slightly sunned jacket spine. Attractive first edition of this humorist's account of his adventures as a speaker and lecturer, with a bold presentation inscription on the front flyleaf: "For / Elizabeth Schenk / Affectionately, with / gratitude undying for all / she has done to encourage / and tolerate this book -- and / her warm admirer, / John Mason Brown."
Price: $45.00

18. BROWN, John Mason. Insides Out: Being the Saga of a Drama Critic Who Attended His Own Opening. Illustrations by Al Hirchfeld. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1942. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictoria dust jacket. 202pp. Frontispiece, line drawings. Near fine/very good. Bit of jacket edgewear and sunned jacket spine. Attractive first edition of the humorist's account of a hospita stay, with a nice presentation inscription on the front flyleaf: "For Elizabeth Schenk / Who has more / patience than any doctor, / Devotedly / John Mason Brown."
Price: $45.00

19. BRYAN, J., III. Merry Gentlemen (and one lady). New York: Atheneum, 1985. 8vo. Green cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. xii, 324pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Tight, attractive first edition. Memorable essays on memorable humorists: Fred Allen, Robert Benchley, George Bond, Marc Connelly, Finis Farr, Corey Ford, Nunnally Johnson, S.J. Perelman, Arthur Samuels, John Steinbeck, Donald Ogden Stewart, Frank Sulivan, Hugh Troy and Dorothy Parker.
Price: $20.00

20. BUCHWALD, Ann. Seems Like Yesterday. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1980. Small 4to. Red cloth spine and black paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 220pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition, a tight and nice copy of this lightweight memoir by the wife of Art Buchwald.
Price: $15.00

21. BUCHWALD, Art. "I Am Not a Crook." New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. 8vo. Off-white cloth, dust jacket. 250pp. Very good/very good. Binding slightly soiled; jacket mildly edgeworn. Early (not first) printing, inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf: "To Patricia / Best Wishes / from one / Book lover / to another / Art Buchwald / 1974." Several words of inscription slightly smudged.
Price: $15.00

22. BUCHWALD, Art. I Think I Don't Remember. Illustrated by Steve Mendelson. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 350pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition. Amusing compendium of politically-fueled verbal attacks by the Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist.
Price: $15.00

23. BUCHWALD, Art. While Reagan Slept. Illustrated by Steve Mendelson. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and yellow paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 334pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Later printing. Collection of satiric essays lambasting Ronald Reagan's presidency and policies.
Price: $10.00

24. BURDETTE, Robert J. Chimes from a Jester's Bells. Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company, 1897. 12mo. Red pictorial cloth. 268pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. First edition.
Price: $25.00

25. BURDETTE, Robert J. The Rise and Fall of the Mustache and Other "Hawk-Eyetems." Ilustrations by R.W. Wallis. Burlington IA: Burlington Publishing Company, 1877. Small 8vo. Original brown cloth, heavily decorated in gilt and black. 328pp. Frontispiece, ilustrations. Good plus. Tight-hinged and internally sound and attractive, but binding slightly cocked and edgeworn, with bumped corners and fraying at head and tail of spine. Still, a presentable first edition of this Iowa author's first book.
Price: $35.00

26. BURGESS, Gelett. Are You a Bromide? Or, The Sulphitic Theory Expounded and Exemplified According to the Most Recent Researches into the Psychology of Boredom. New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1907. 16mo. Grey paper over boards with pictorial label. 63pp. Decorations. Good plus. Fifth printing. Humorous essay.
Price: $15.00

27. BUTLER, Anthony. The Book of Blarney. Illustrations by Derek Alder. New York: Bell Publishing Company, 1969. 8vo. Green paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 159pp. Line drawings. Very good/good plus. Single jacket chip on rear panel. Later printing, tight and clean. "The Art of Irish Blarney... and how to Blarney back."
Price: $12.50

28. CALHOUN, James (editor). The Real Spiro Agnew: Commonsense Quotations of a Household Word. Foreword by Al Capp. Illustrated by Charles Brooks. Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1970. Small 4to. Green marbled paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 127pp. Cartoons. Near fine/near fine. First edition. Collection of quotations of this former vice president.
Price: $15.00

29. CAST, Patricia. Trees for the Forest: A Collection of Myths. Illustrations by Rondi Anderson. Chicago: Thomas More Press, 1978. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 124pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket edgewear. tight, handsome first edition.
Price: $15.00

30. CERF, Bennett (editor). An Encyclopedia of Modern American Humor. Drawings by Doug Anderson. New York: The Modern Library, 1954. 8vo. Blue cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xvi, 688pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Tight, bright, handsome copy of #G-81 in the nifty "Modern Library Giant" series.
Price: $20.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.