![]() |
1. (JO DAVIESS COUNTY, Illinois). Portrait and Biographical Album of Jo Daviess County, Illinois, Containing Full Page Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens of the County.... Chicago: Chapman Brothers, 1889. 4to. Full calf over bevelled boards, gilt, decorative blind-embossing. 797pp, (5pp). All edges gilt. 74 full-page steel-engraved portraits, 32 full-page illustrations (mainly homesteads), decorative endpapers. Very good overall. Mild edgewear only; front hinge cracked but still tight. First edition of this hefty overview of the famed county in northwestern Illinois that lays claim to U.S. Grant and the city of Galena, at one time briefly the world's leading producer of lead. For such a large volume that rarely survives in handleable collector's condition, this is a tight and clean and quite nice copy despite minor flaws. Very scarce. Price: $295.00
2. ADAMS, Mary Scott.
Six to Break Even. N.p.: Rand McNally & Company, 1967. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 194pp. good plus/good plus. Minor foxing near jacket edges. First edition. A Chicago couple inherits a farm in Indiana.
3. ADERMAN, Ralph M. (editor).
The Quest for Social Justice: The Morris Fromkin Memorial Lectures, 1970-1980. [Madison]: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1983. Small 4to. Grey cloth, dust jacket. xxxii, 360pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket edgewear. First edition of this collection of the first eleven Fronkin lectures by various academics, many with a Wisconsin spin.
4. ALTROCCHI, Julia Cooley.
Wolves Against the Moon. Grand Rapids: The Black Letter Press, 1970. 8vo. Tan cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xvi, 572pp. Frontispiece, map endpapers. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear; ownership signature on front flyleaf. Handsome and tight third printing of this historical novel revolving around Joseph Bailly in te Michigan Territory, "an adventurous Frenchman on the old Northwest frontier."
5. ALVORD, Clarence W. (editor).
The Mississippi Valley Historical Review: Vol II, No. 4 (March, 1916). Lincoln, NE: Mississippi Valley Historical Association, March 1916 (Vol. II, No. 4). Small 4to. Stiff grey wrappers. iv, pp. 465-636, (2pp ads). Very good. Spine a trifle age toned; overhanging edges (¼") a bit curled and edgetorn as usual, but overall tight and quite decent. Nice copy of this noted quarterly, with contributions including "The Loyalists in West Florida and the Natchez District" by Wilbur H. Siebert, "Early Negro Deportation Projects" by Henry N. Sherwood, "Pioneer Anti-Slavery Press" by Asa E. Martin and "Recent Historical Activities in the Trans-Mississippi Southwest" by Walter L. Fleming." Ownership signature near top of front wrapper of ENSLEY MOORE, noted historian of the Jacksonville, Illinois area.
6. ALVORD, Clarence W. (editor).
The Mississippi Valley Historical Review: Vol. II, No. 3 (December, 1915). Lincoln, NE: Mississippi Valley Historical Association, December 1915 (Vol. II, No. 3). Small 4to. Stiff grey wrappers. Pp. 313-462 (2pp ads). Very good. Bit of shelfwear, with spine a trifle age toned; overhanging edges (¼") a bit curled and edgetorn as usual, but overall tight and decent. Nice copy of this noted quarterly, with contributions including "Tennessee, the Compromise of 1850, and the Nashville Convention" by St. George L. Sioussat, "Spanish Reaction Against the French Advance Toward New Mexico" by William E. Dunn, "The Statesmanship of President Johnson" by Lawrence H. Gipson and "Historical Activities in the Trans-Mississippi Northwest" by Dan E. Clark.
7. ALVORD, Clarence W. (editor).
The Mississippi Valley Historical Review: Vol. VI, No. 2 (September, 1919). Lincoln, NE: Mississippi Valley Historical Association, September 1919 (Vol. VI, No. 2). Small 4to. Stiff grey wrappers. Pp. 167-305, (3pp ads). Good plus. Some small discolorations and bit of shelfwear, with spine a trifle age toned; overhanging edges (¼") a bit curled and edgetorn as usual, but overall tight and decent. Nice copy of this noted quarterly, with contributions including "Western Travel, 1800-1820" by Harlow Lindley, "The French Council of Commerce in Relation to American Trade" by Ella Lonn, "The United States Factory System for Trading with the Indians, 1796-1822" by Royal B. Way and "Historical Activities in Canada, 1918-1919" by Lawrence J. Burpee.
8. ANDREWS, Clarence A. (editor).
Growing Up in Iowa. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1978. Small 4to. Brown cloth. viii, 154pp. Very good. Ownership information on front flyleaf. First edition. Reminiscences from 14 Iowa authors including Richard Bissell, Hamlin Garland, James Stevens and others.
9. ANDRUS, Robert Gardner.
Adlai E. Stevenson: A Crisis of Conscience -- A Personal Memoir. Princeton: Privately printed, 1970. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. 78pp, (36pp). Illustrations. Near fine. First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies (this #201), signed boldly by Andrus on the title page. Answers the burning question of whether or not Stevenson was a Unitarian.
10. ANGLE, Paul A. (editor).
Illinois Guide & Gazetteer. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1969. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 718pp. Illustrations, maps. Very good/very good. Some jacket edgewear and mild rubbing. Tight, attractive first edition of this hefty state overview -- with a choice autograph addition: Tipped to an inner flyleaf is a Typed Note Signed from Angle, 1p, 8½" X 11", Springfield, IL, 1931 February 19. Addressed to H.C.W. Melick. Very good. Some age toning. On letterhead of "The Abraham Lincoln Association" (which lists Angle as Secretary), Angle notes: "Governor Emmerson has handed me your letter of February thirteenth in regard to the Lincoln meeting held here on February eleventh...." Signed boldly in full.
11. ANGLE, Paul M.
The Marine Bank: The Story of the Oldest Bank in Illinois. Springfield: Springfield Marine Bank, 1931. Small 8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 21pp. Line drawings. Near fine. Outer wrappers slightly age toned. Probable sole edition, tight and attractive.
12. ANGLE, Paul M. (editor).
Papers in Illinois History and Transactions for the Year 1939. Springfield: The Illinois State Historical Society, 1940. Small 4to. Grey cloth. ix, 179pp. Map, illustrations. Very good. First edition, tight and nice, of the third volume in this annual series. Contents include H. Gary Hudson's "The Compensations of an Historian," William J. Petersen's "Floating Namesakes of the Sucker State," Mary Earhart Dillon's "Frances Willard as an Illinois Teacher," Lynn W. Turner's "The United Brethren Church in Illinois," Grant Foreman's "Illinois and Her Indians" and Edwin David Davis's "The Hanks Family in Macon County, Illinois (1828-1939)."
13. ANGLE, Paul M. (editor).
Papers in Illinois History and Transactions for the Year 1942. Springfield: The Illinois State Historical Society, 1944. Small 4to. Black cloth. vii, 115pp. Near fine. Tight, clean, attractive first edition of the sixth volume in this annual series. Contents include Avery Craven's "Southern Attitudes Toward Abraham Lincoln," Ernest G. Hildner's "Colleges and College Life in Illinois One Hundred Years Ago," Mildred C. Stoler's "The Democratic Element in the New Republican Party in Illinois, 1856-1860" and Alice Felt Tyler's "A New England Family on the Illinois Frontier."
14. ANGLE, Paul M. (editor).
Papers in Illinois History and Transactions for the Year 1942. Springfield: The Illinois State Historical Society, 1944. Small 4to. Black cloth. vii, 115pp. Very good. Slight scuffing. First edition of the sixth volume in this annual series. Contents include Avery Craven's "Southern Attitudes Toward Abraham Lincoln," Ernest G. Hildner's "Colleges and College Life in Illinois One Hundred Years Ago," Mildred C. Stoler's "The Democratic Element in the New Republican Party in Illinois, 1856-1860" and Alice Felt Tyler's "A New England Family on the Illinois Frontier."
15.
Anna B. Lawther Hall for Women. Cedar Falls: Iowa State Teachers College, n.y. [ca. 1941]. 12mo. Stiff wrappers with original decorative glassine. (27pp). Color tipped-in frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Autographed by Lawther. Interesting booklet commemorating the opening of a new senior girls dormitory at this teachers school named after the pioneering Iowa educator. Below the color tipped-in frontispiece reproducing an oil portrait of Lawther, she boldly signs.
16.
Annual Announcement of the Illinois State University, Springfield, Illinois, for the Academic Year Ending June 28, 1854. Springfield: Steam Press of Lanphier & Walker, 1854. 8vo. Wrappers. 16pp. Good only. Moderate age toning and foxing throughout; old ½" tape stain (tape removed) running length of spine fold on outer wrappers. Fascinating program listing Lincoln's one-time law partner John T. Stuart as president of the Board of Trustees, Lincoln's trusted secretary John M. Hay as a sophomore in the Collegiate Department and his eldest son Robert T. Lincoln in the Preparatory Department. Quite presentable and handleable despite flaws. A scarce item with nice Lincoln associations. BYRD 2147.
17. ARMSTRONG, W.A.
Miracle Hill: A Legendary Tale of Wisconsin. Milwaukee: Cramer, Aikens & Cramer, 1889. 8vo. Green cloth with decorative gilt over beveled boards. 73p, (1p ad). All edges gilt. Illustrations, decorative endpapers. Very good. Quaint 1889 nonauthorial gift inscription on inner flyleaf; mild edgewear; inner hinges a tad delicate but archivally strengthened. Tight, attractive first edition. Circular convent inkstamp on each pastedown; other institutional markings few and discreet. Overall an attractive copy.
18. ARPEE, Edward.
Lake Forest Illinois: History and Reminiscences, 1861-1961. Lake Forest: Rotary Club of Lake Forest, 1964. 8vo. Green cloth. xv, 290pp. Illustrations. Near fine. "Compliments of the Author" heavy stock 3½" X 2" card tipped to front flyleaf. Inner flyleaf signature page signed boldly in red ballpoint by Arpee, beneath a printed inscription statement (which has NOT been filled in): "Dedicated by the Author / to / [blank rule with word "Name" beneath it] / [blank rule with word "Date" beneath it]." Overview of this affluent suburb north of Chicago. Rather uncommon.
19. BABBITT, Clinton (editor).
Transactions of the Wisconsin State Agricultural Society, Including the Proceedings of the State Agricultural Convention Held in February, 1886.... Madison: Democrat Printing Company, 1886. Volume XXIV, XVI. Small 4to. Black cloth. 480pp, xxiii, 276pp, xv, 212pp, x, 187pp. Numerous full-page farm animal engravings, small engravings of farm implements. Very good. Binding slightly scuffed and first few pages slightly soiled; small white spot on spine close to but not touching title; overall a tight, attractive copy of this mammoth report. Includes the lengthy "Fourteenth Annual Report of the Wisconsin Dairymen's Association" and the "Third Annual Report of the Agricultural Experiment Station of the University of Wisconsin" at the rear.
20. BABCOCK, Rufus (editor).
Forty Years of Pioneer Life: Memoir of John Jason Peck D.D. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1965. 8vo. Green cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. lxxviii, 360pp, xciv. Frontispiece. Near fine/very good. Jacket spine lightly sunned. Facsimile of the scarce 1864 first edition. The pioneer life of Baptist missionary Peck, author of "Life of Daniel Boone." A volume in the "Perspectives in Sociology" series.
21. BABST, Earl D. and VELDE, Lewis G. Vander (editors).
Michigan and the Cleveland Era: Sketches of University of Michigan Staff Members and Alumni Who Served the Cleveland Administrations 1885-89, 1893-97. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1948. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xi, 372pp. Illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good/good plus. Paper loss at head of dust jacket spine; ownership signature on second half-title page. First edition.
22. BACH, Marcus.
Of Faith and Learning: The Story of the School of Religion at the State University of Iowa. Foreword by M. Willard Lampe. Iowa City: The School of Religion, 1952. 8vo. Burgundy cloth, dust jacket. 261pp. Very good/very good. Bit of jacket edgewear, with several small archivally-closed (on verso) edge tears; bit of cloth discoloration to rear board. Tight, attractive first edition, signed boldly on the front flyleaf by both Bach and Lampe.
23. BAILEY, Robert E., and EVANS, Elaine Shemoney.
Index to the Descriptive Inventory of the Archives of the State of Illinois. Springfield: Illinois State Archives, 1990. Small 4to. Brown cloth. 106pp. Near fine. Microfiche in rear pocket. First edition.
24. BARROWS, Harlan H.
Geography of the Middle Illinois Valley. Urbana: State Geological Survey, 1925. 8vo. Stiff green wrappers. xii, 128pp. Maps, illustrations. Very good. Reprint of the 1910 Bulletin No. 15. Tight and clean.
25. BATEMAN, Newton, SELBY, Paul, and HOSTETTER, Charles L. (editors).
Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois and History of Carroll County. Chicago, Munsell Publishing Company, 1913. Complete 2-volume set. Small 4to. Half calf and dark green cloth, gilt spines. 616pp; pp. 618-935. Frontispiece (Volume I), numerous illustrations, color county map, decorative endpapers. All edges gilt. Very good. Slight wear to leather edges, but overall remarkably tight, exceptionally clean and extraordinarily handsome. A superb first edition. Very uncommon.
26. BELL, Netha.
Jack King vs. Detective MacKenzie. Sioux City, IA: Quixote Press, 1991. 8vo. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers. xii, 172pp. Illustrations. Very good. Mild bit of edgewear. First edition, tight and attractive, of the first volume in the "Midwest Riverboat Series." According to the front wrapper, it's an account of "how that no-good riverboat con artist always kept one step ahead of his tireless nemesis -- Detective Edmund E. MacKenzie, the indomitable riverboat sleuth."
27. BIAL, Raymond.
Stopping By: Portraits from Small Towns. Foreword by Robert Bray. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1988. Small 4to. Orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. (13pp), 85pp (rectos only). Numerous illustrations. Fine/fine. First edition. Photographic study of small-town citizens of Central Illinois.
28. BISSELL, Richard.
My Life on the Mississippi or Why I Am Not Mark Twain. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1973. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 240pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket edgewear. First edition. Author's humorous recollections of growing up on the upper portion of the Mississippi River.
29. BLACK, Harry G.
Trails to Illinois Heritage. Hammond, IN: HMB Publications, 1982. 8vo. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. 118pp. Numerous illustrations, 2 maps. Very good. Mild wear. A tight, nice first edition of this guide to historic locations throughout Illinois.
30. BLAKE, William.
Cross and Flame in Wisconsin: The Story of United Methodism in the Badger State. Sun Prairie, WI: United Methodist Church Service Department, 1973. Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 369pp. Tables. Fine/near fine. First edition.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |