![]() |
1. (ANGLE, Paul M.). Memorial Service: Paul M. Angle, May 15, 1975. [Chicago]: Chicago Historical Society, 1975. 8vo. Wrappers. (4pp). Fine. Simple, sparse little single sheet leaflet announcing "remembrances of the Historian, the Author, the Individual by Emmet Dedmon [and] The Honorable Abraham Lincoln Marovitz." Accompanied by a Typed Note Signed from Angle, 1p, 5¼" X 8¼", Chicago, IL, 1964 July 2. Addressed to Ralph G. Newman of the Abraham Lincoln Bookshop. Fine. On letterhead of the Chicago Historical Society, which Angle served as director, he thanks Newman and notes "I will be on hand at the book shop at 11:00 Saturday morning, July 11." Signed simply "Paul." Price: $25.00
2. (ANGLE, Paul M.).
Memorial Service: Paul M. Angle, May 15, 1975. [Chicago]: Chicago Historical Society, 1975. 8vo. Wrappers. (4pp). Very good. Some age toning along left edge. Simple, sparse little single sheet leaflet announcing "remembrances of the Historian, the Author, the Individual by Emmet Dedmon [and] The Honorable Abraham Lincoln Marovitz." Accompanied by a Typed Note Signed from Angle, 1p, 5¼" X 8¼", Chicago, IL, 1961 July 13. Addressed to Ralph G. Newman, founder of the Abraham Lincoln Bookshop. Fine. On letterhead of the Chicago Historical Society, which Angle served as director, he remarks, "The introduction is fine. About the only change I have made in it is to cut out the too laudatory reference to the speaker...." Signed simply "Paul."
3. (BARRETT, Oliver R. -- LINCOLN, Abraham).
The Immortal Autograph Letters, Documents, Manuscripts, Portraits, Personal Relics and Other Lincolniana Collected by the Late Oliver R. Barrett Chicago: Sold by Order of The Executors of His Estate and of Roger W. Barrett.... New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1952. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. 264pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Very good. Ownership signature at top of front wrapper; single chip at head of spine, else a tight, clean and attractive copy. Auction catalogue for the most famous Lincoln collection of all time, held on February 19 and 20 at the Madison Avenue auction site. This copy bears black inkstamped "PRICED" at upper left of front wrapper and pencilled price realized alongside every item. Fascinating and, for any Lincolnist, the prices realized will bring tears to your eyes -- though for the time they were considered quite respectable. Blank bid form tipped in at rear. On the last text page, this attendee even pencilled in the total of each of the four auction sessions ($151, 752.50; $33,522.50; $63,130.00; $25,227.50) and the grand total of $273,632.50. Barrett (1873-1950) was a Chicago attorney and undoubtedly the 20th century's greatest Lincoln collector, subject of Carl Sandburg's 1950 book "Lincoln Collector."
4. (DOUGLAS, Stephen A. -- Campaign Newspapers).
Campaign Plain Dealer and Popular Sovereignty Advocate, Pictorial Plain Dealer for the Presidential Campaign of 1860. Gray, J.W., and Brown, C.F. (editors). Lincoln, IL: Lincoln College, 1960. Folio. 20 individual issues (each 4pp) plus 4pp introductory leaflet housed in stiff portfolio. Fine/very good. Printed presentation envelope slightly soiled. Edition limited to 500 sets. Twenty superb facsimile reproductions of this newspaper "which was issued," states the presentation envelope's subtitle, "to further the candidacy of Stephen A. Douglas for the Presidency of the United States." Begins with number 1, dated June 30, 1860 through number 20 dated November 17, 1860. Original issues of this campaign newspaper are exceedingly scarce, and this centennial facsimile set is itself quite uncommon.
5. (GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC).
Forty-fifth Annual Lincoln Birthday Service... February 12, 1944. Chicago: Grand Army Hall and Memorial Association of Illinois, 1944. 16mo. Stiff blue wrappers. 20pp. Illustrations. Transcript of this gathering, with an address by Richard J. Lyons. Thomas Ambrose, Civil War veteran and president of this organization (his portrait serves as the frontispiece), inscribes the inside front cover "With regards of / Comrade Thomas Ambrose." Laid in is a 4pp program of the day's events.
6. (GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC).
Thirty-Fifth Lincoln Birthday Service... February Twelfth, A.D. 1934.... Fifty Second Annual Lincoln Birthday Service... February 12th 1951. Chicago: Grand Army Hall and Memorial Association, 1934-51. 16mo. Stiff blue and grey wrappers. Each 20pp. Illustrations. Seventeen issues of this annual, covering the years 1934-46 and 1948-51. Very good to fine. Interesting programs representing the last gasp of the original G.A.R. members; by the time of the fifty-second service in 1951, there were no surviving Illinois G.A.R. veterans in attendance.
7. (HERTZ, Emanuel).
The Lincoln Collection formed By Emanuel Hertz New York City Sold By His Order. New York: The Anderson Galleries, 1927. Complete 2-volume set. Small 4to. Stiff tan wrappers. 71pp; 58pp. Frontispiece and illustrations (Part One) only. Very good to near fine. A tight, clean and attractive set of this exceptional auction catalogue, consisting of "Part One: Autographs" and "Part Two: Books, Broadsides & Medals." Rather uncommon. This particular set has the prices realized pencilled alongside each item in both volumes -- and even records the totals for each: Part One "Total 1st Session $6,359.50 / 2nd " $36,838.50 / Grand $43,198.00" and Part Two a paltry "Total $3,406.75." Hertz was a prominent New York attorney and one-man Lincolniana factory, cranking out books such as the 2-volume "Abraham Lincoln: A New Portrait" (1931) and "The Hidden Lincoln" (1938) and pamphlets galore -- all the while forming a significant personal collection of Lincolniana.
8. (LINCOLN, Abraham -- Gettysburg Address).
Long Remembered: Facsimiles of the five versions of the Gettysburg Address in the handwriting of Abraham Lincoln. Notes and comments by David C. Mearns and Lloyd A. Dunlap. Washington, DC: The Library of Congress, 1963. Folio (10½" X 14"). Stiff pictorial wrappers. (Ca. 50pp). Illustrations. Near fine. First edition, tight and quite handsome, of this delightful elaboration of the five surviving holograph texts of the Gettysburg Address, with an enjoyable history of the writing of the first and each subsequent draft. Tipped to the inside front wrapper is a folio (10" X 14") heavy stock added leaf bearing the tight, petite, handsomely calligraphed signature of Lincoln scholar and Library of Congress manuscripts curator Mearns and above it the enormous 6" wide signature of ALFRED WHITAL STERN (1881-1960), Lincoln collector extraordinaire who (although he never owned any of these Gettysburg Address drafts) donated his massive collection to the Library of Congress in 1950 on the anniversary of the Gettysburg Address. A choice and unusual copy.
9. (LINCOLN, Abraham).
Abraham Lincoln Commemoration Ceremony: Report of the Joint Committee on Arrangements on the Commemoration Ceremony in Observance of the 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1959, at a Joint Session of Congress, February 12, 1959. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1959. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, gilt. xvi, 32pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine. Absolutely pristine copy of this report containing text of the public law, the "Congressional Record Report," Eisenhower's address at the official dinner, further speechifying, etc. On the half-title page is neatly inkstamped in blue "From / Congressman Henry S. Reuss" -- Reuss (1912-2002), a Wisconsin representative (1955-83), had sent this copy to noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop founder Ralph G. Newman, from whose collection it came. Laid into a pocket at inside rear board is a pamphlet, "Commemoration Ceremony upon the Occasion of the One Hundred Fiftieth Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1959," an 18pp program for the elaborate celebration before the joint Houses of Congress, with speakers including Carl Sandburg and Fredric March. Fine.
10.
Abe Lincoln Digest. Vandalia, IL: Abe Lincoln Cafe, n.y. [ca. 1930?]. 24mo. Pink wrappers. 4pp. Fine. Curious little promotional piece outlining 'Outstanding Events in Lincoln's Life' (divided into 'Domestic,' 'Political,' 'Business' and 'Executive').
11.
Abraham Lincoln 1809-1865: A Lincoln Reading List. Columbus: Ohio Lincoln Sesquicentennial Committee, 1959. 8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 12pp. Fine. Selective list based on Ralph G. Newman's and other lists.
12.
Abraham Lincoln Library and Museum Dedication Ceremonies June 4, 1977. Harrogate, TN: Lincoln Memorial University, n.y. Narrow 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. 16pp. Illustrations (some color). Fine. Interesting program for the founding of this notable institution.
13. ABRAHAM LINCOLN SESQUICENTENNIAL COMMISSION.
Joint Resolution to establish a commission for the celebration of the one hundred and fiftieth anniversary of the birth of Abraham Lincoln. 85th Congress, 1st Session, H.J. Res. 357. N.p., 1957. Small 4to. Self-cover. 3pp. Fine. Legislative act, introduced June 11, 1957 by Congressman Mack of Illinois, setting up this commemorative-planning organization.
14. ABRAHAM LINCOLN SESQUICENTENNIAL COMMISSION.
Joint Resolution to establish a Lincoln Sesquicentennial Commission. 85th Congress, 1st Session, H.J. Res. 351. N.p., 1957. Small 4to. Self-cover. 7pp. Fine. Similar to the above, but introduced by Congressman Nimtz of on June 6, 1957.
15.
Abraham Lincoln. Boston: Educational Publishing Company, n.y. [1895]. Small 8vo. Stiff grey wrappers with paper label added over original stiff tan wrappers. 32pp. Line drawings. Very good. Moderate even age toning. No. 31 in the "Young Folk's Library of Choice Literature" series for young readers. Given the cheap quality of the paper, this copy is in exceptionally clean condition. MONAGHAN 1183 variant.
16.
Abraham Lincoln. N.p. [Chicago]: The Chicago Public Library, 1909. 8vo. Stiff grey wrappers. 43pp. Good. Special Bulletin No. 7, a "List of Books and Magazine Articles on Abraham Lincoln...." Interesting bibliography of this institution's Lincoln holdings. Not in Monaghan.
17.
Abraham Lincoln: The Great Emancipator. Boston: John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company, 1926. 24mo. Pictorial wrappers. 16pp. Illustration. Fine. Biographical sketch. Not in Monaghan.
18. ADAMS, Lee (editor).
Lincoln Log: July-August 1976, July-August 1975, September-December 1975, January-February 1976, March-April 1976, November-December 1976. Peoria, IL: Lincoln Society of Philately, 1975-76. 6 issues, three-punched, together in red and clear mylar report binder. 12pp; 12pp; 12pp; 12pp; 10pp; 12pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Half dozen assorted issues of this mimeographed publication of this collector's organization devoted to postal issues pertaining to Lincoln and his times. From the library of noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold Gates (1914-93).
19.
Addressed Delivered at the Celebration of the One Hundred and Fourth Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln. Springfield: The Lincoln Centennial Association, 1913. Small 8vo. Coarse tan cloth, leather spine label. vii, 56pp . Very good. Handsome copy of this annual volume, with speeches by German ambassador Count J. Bernstorff and Senator Joseph W. Bailey of Texas. MONAGHAN 2089.
20.
Addresses on the Death of Hon. Stephen A. Douglas, Delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives on Tuesday, July 9, 1861. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1861. Small 4to. Yellow wrappers. 92pp. Good plus. Minor soiling; spine delicate, but archivally reinforced. Many of Douglas' Illinois colleagues -- Isaac Arnold and Orville H. Browning among them -- contribute to this collection of eulogies. SABIN 20696.
21.
An Album of Lincoln Photographs and Words. New York: The Eakins Press Foundation, 1976. 24mo. Heavy card stock, folded accordian style. (15pp). Numerous illustrations. Near fine. "Eakins Pocket Album 3" in this series. A selection of famous Lincoln quotations and letters accompanied by well-known images.
22. ALTER, Donald R.
The Lincoln Legend and Other Programs. New York: Pageant Press, 1956. 8vo. Black cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 130pp. Near fine/very good. Tight, clean first edition. Four instructional programs (others are "War and Peace," "Prince of Peace" and "Renaissance Portraits") described as "a collection of dramatic and instructive presentations... invaluable to teachers, women's clubs, church groups, radio and television programmers."
23. ANDERSON, Frank Maloy.
The Mystery of 'A Public Man': A Historical Detective Story. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1948. 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. 256pp. Very good/good plus. Autograph of John M. Taylor tipped in. Uncommon. First edition of this exposé of the author of the mysterious 'Diary of a Public Man.' Autographed bookplate of historian and biographer John M. Taylor on front flyleaf, along with a copy of his May 23, 1893 'Antiquarian Bookman' article, 'The 'Public Man' and His Famous Diary,' which discusses this book.
24. ANDREWS, Mary Raymond Shipman.
The Counsel Assigned. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. 12mo. Brown cloth spine and tan paper over boards. 43pp. Frontispiece. Very good. First edition, tight and attractive. MONAGHAN 2018.
25. ANGLE, Paul M.
"Here I Have Lived": A History of Lincoln's Springfield, 1821-1865. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1950. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 313pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, foldout map. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Handsome, tight second printing of this important 1935 study. Tipped opposite the half-title page is a Typed Note Signed from Angle, 1p, 8½" X 11", Chicago, IL, 1950 December 20. Addressed to Ralph G. Newman (1912-98), founder of Chicago's noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop. Very good. Two file holes near top; mild edgewear. On "Chicago Historical Society" letterhead, which lists Angle as secretary and director, he notes, "Under separate cover I am sending you the issues of 'Chicago History' that you need to complete your file...." Signed simply "Paul." An uncommon title and a nice autograph addition.
26. ANGLE, Paul M.
A Shelf of Lincoln Books: A Critical Selective Bibliography of Lincolniana. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1946. Small 4to. Dark green. xvii, 142pp. Near fine. Handsome, tight first edition of this useful and readable annotated bibliography, limited to 1000 copies. Front flyleaf bears bold author inscription and signature to an early Civil War Round Table member: "To: / R.R. Hughes. / Paul M. Angle." Angle (1901-75) -- librarian of the Illinois Historical Library and director of the Chicago Historical Society -- was a prolific author and editor of Lincoln and Illinois history titles. Superb copy of this great reference work.
27. ANGLE, Paul M.
A Shelf of Lincoln Books: A Critical Selective Bibliography of Lincolniana. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1946. Small 4to. Black cloth. xvii, 142pp. Very good. Minor edgewear. Front jacket flap neatly tipped to front pastedown. Handsome, tight first edition of this useful and readable annotated bibliography. Tipped to the half-title page is an Autograph Note Signed (in pencil) from Angle: 1p, 5½" X 8½", n.p., n.y. Addressed to Abraham Lincoln Book Shop founder Ralph Newman. Very good. Big and bold: "Will you please give the bearer 15 copies of the Shelf with jackets, and, if you spare them, 10 cartons? Also the Marshall Field photos." Signed simply "Paul." An uncommon title with a unique autograph addition.
28. ANGLE, Paul M.
The Foundations of Lincoln's Fame. N.p.: Carleton College, 1939. 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 15pp. Near fine. Arnold Gates' copy, with his ownership signature. MONAGHAN 3657.
29. ANGLE, Paul M. (compiler).
Abraham Lincoln: His Autobiographical Writings Now Brought Together for the First Time.... New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1948. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and burgundy paper over boards, green paper over boards slipcase. xi, 63pp. Color frontispiece. Fine/near fine. First edition, limited to 425 numbered copies (this #105) -- plus this copy boldly signed and inscribed by the compiler in blue fountain pen on the front flyleaf: "For Leon Godchaux / Paul M. Angle / Chicago / March 17, 1948." In addition, this copy includes a fine extra print of the color frontispiece (a colored artist's rendering of a well-known photograph of an unbearded Lincoln) and a promotional leaflet for this title. Earl Schenck Miers provides the foreword to this handsomely-produced compilation of Lincoln's various autobiographical statements. Angle (1901-75) -- librarian of the Illinois Historical Library and director of the Chicago Historical Society -- was a prolific author and editor of Lincoln and Illinois history titles.
30. ANGLE, Paul M. (editor).
Abraham Lincoln by Some Men Who Knew Him: Being Personal Recollections of Judge Owen T. Reeves, Hon. James S. Ewing, Col. Richard P. Morgan, Judge Franklin Blades, John W. Bunn. Introduction by Hon. Isaac N. Phillips. Chicago: Americana House Publishers, 1950. Small 8vo. Burgundy cloth, grey paper over boards slipcase. 123pp. Fine/near fine. Second edition, limited to 625 copies, of this little tribute first published in 1910 (Monaghan 1946). Tipped to the front pastedown is a Typed Note Signed from editor Angle, 1p, 7½" X 11", Chicago, IL, 1950 October 2. Addressed to this book's publisher, RALPH G. NEWMAN (1912-98), founder of Chicago's noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop. On "Chicago Historical Society" letterhead, which lists Angle as secretary and director, he informs Newman, "As you know, I will be present at the Allan Nevins dinner on Friday, October 13," signed simply "Paul." Tipped to the title page is a signature of Americana House's founder, Newman. A handsome copy with nice autograph additions.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |