![]() |
1. (WHITMAN, Walt). Walt Whitman Here and Now: April 25-26, 1980 -- A Conference in Celebration of the 125th Anniversary of the Publication of Leaves of Grass. Hempstead, NY: Hofstra University, 1980. 4to. Wrappers. (10pp). Very good. Detailed program to this scholarly gathering. On the third leaf, alongside a "Concert by Jeff Warner and Jeff Davis featuring music of the Whitman era" that followed the conference's opening greetings, Warner inscribes it "With regards to a long-time friend" and signs, and below this Davis too signs. Laid in is a related promotional poster for the conference. Unusual. From the library of noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold Gates (1914-93). Price: $25.00
2. (WHITMAN, Walt).
Walt Whitman's Birthplace: Huntington, Long Island, New York. [Huntington]: Walt Whitman Birthplace Association, 1954. 8vo. Stiff wrappers. (9pp). Map. Very good. Slight age toning to outer wrappers. Related literature laid in. Probable sole edition. From the library of noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold Gates (1914-93), with his ownership signature/date inside front wrapper.
3. AAMOT, Paul J.
Composition Check-List: An effective reference for writing, editing, or correcting compositions. Benson, MN: Composition Aids, 1971. Small 4to. Stiff glazed wrappers. 66pp. Very good. Slightest of edgewear. Tight, attractive first edition, bearing a large, bold author inscription on the title page to noted social protest poet and fine press publisher JOHN BEECHER (1904-80): "With Best Wishes to John / & Barbara Beecher -- Paul. / It is, of course, easier to / tell people how to write / than it is to write. / I admire very much those like / you who do write."
4. ADAMS, Henry.
The Selected Letters of Henry Adams. Edited by Newton Arvin. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1951. 8vo. Grey cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xxxiv, 279pp. Very good/good plus. Ownership stamp on half-title page and date/place inked on front flyleaf; couple small edge chips to jacket. Tight, clean, handsome copy of this volume in "The Great Letters Series."
5. ADAMS, Robert Martin.
Nil: Episodes in the literary conquest of void during the nineteenth century. New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 249pp. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Tight and nice first edition.
6. AHEARN, Edward.
Imagination and the Real: Rimbaud and the City in Nineteenth Century Poetry. Paris: Librairie Marcel Didier, n.y. [ca. 1970]. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers, stapled. Pp. 522-44. Near fine. Minor sunning to portions of outer wrapper. Offprint (labeled "Extrait" here) from the "Revue de Litterature Comparee," boldly inscribed by this scholar on a blank flyleaf to noted social protest poet and fine press publisher JOHN BEECHER (1904-80): "For John Beecher, / Best regards / Ed Ahearn." Interesting and unusual.
7. ALBRIGHT, Daniel.
Tennyson: The Muses' Tug-of-War. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1986. Small 4to. Green cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. vii,256pp. Near fine/near fine. First edition of this volume in the "Virginia Victorian Studies" series.
8. ALDINGTON, Richard, and AMES, Delano (translators).
New Larousse Encyclopedia of Mythology. Introduction by Robert Graves. N.p.: Prometheus Press, 1974. 4to. Blue paper over boards with gilt, pictorial dust jacket. xi, 500pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (some color), pictorial endpapers. Very good/near fine. Later (9th) printing of the revised edition of this standard reference. Tight and attractive.
9. ALDINGTON, Richard.
D.H. Lawrence: A complete list of his works, together with a critical appreciation. London: William Heinemann Ltd., n.y. 12mo. Stiff blue wrappers. 22pp. Very good.
10. ALLEN, Frederick L. (editor).
Harper's Magazine Centennial Issue: 1850-1950. [New York]: Harper & Brothers, October 1950 (Vol. 201, No. 1205). Small 4to. Stiff color pictorial wrappers. 288pp, (8pp). Numerous illustrations (some color), advertisements. Very good. Quite mild edgewear -- overall tight, clean, bright. A full-page facsimile letter from President Truman opens this special issue, which features contributions from William Faulkner, Thomas Mann, Bernard DeVoto, W.H. Auden, Eleanor Roosevelt, Peter Viereck, Katherine Anne Porter and other luminaries. An exceptional copy, from the library of noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold Gates (1914-93).
11. ALLEN, Gay Wilson (editor).
Walt Whitman Newsletter: No. 1, No. 2, No. 4. [New York]: New York University, January-December 1955. Folio. Self-cover. (4pp) each. Near fine. Two light horizontal mailing folds (as issued). Very first issue of this notable quarterly, with a nice autograph addition: Tipped to the blank address panel on the fourth leaf is an archival bookplate signed boldly in full by Allen in blue fineline. Also includes the second and fourth issues -- lacks the third. The Newsletter later morphed into the "Walt Whitman Review," then in 1983 became the "Walt Whitman Quarterly Review." (The address panels on the second and fourth issues are addressed to noted Lincoln/Civil War scholar ARNOLD F. GATES (1914-93).
12. ALLEN, Gay Wilson.
Carl Sandburg. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1972. Small 8vo. Stiff green wrappers. 48pp. Fine. Inscribed by Allen. No. 101 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers, inscribed to Arnold Gates and signed on the title page.
13. ALLEN, W. Gore.
Renaissance in the North. New York: Sheed & Ward, 1946. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. viii, 143pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slight sunning to jacket spine. Tight, clean first edition of this study of the 1880-1900 period in Scandinavian literature -- "Ibsen to Undset," as the jacket front proclaims.
14. ANDERSEN, Christopher P.
The Name Game. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 8vo. Black paper over boards, dust jacket. 238pp. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear; ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition of this sstudy of how "Your name can make you a winner or a loser. Your health, longevity, business and personal success are determined by your name." Tight and nice.
15. ARBUTHNOT, May Hill.
Children and Books. Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1957. Blue decorated cloth. xvi, 684pp. Illustrations. Very good. Ownership signature/date on front flyleaf; front endpapers slightly discolored. Revised edition. Valuable reference source containing information on children's authors, children's literature and reading recommendations.
16. ARBUTHNOT, May Hill.
Children and Books. Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1957. Pink and red decorated cloth. xvi, 684pp. Illustrations. Very good. First of this revised edition, tight and attractive. From the private library of a Scott, Foresman and Company heir. Valuable reference source containing information on children's authors, children's literature and reading recommendations.
17. ASHE, Rosalind.
More Literary Houses. New York: Facts on File Publications, 1983. 4to. Brown paper over boards, dust jacket. 141pp. Numerous illustrations (most color). Near fine/near fine. First edition. Artist recreations of famed literary residences such as Tara and Blandings Castle.
18.
Atlantic Monthly: April 1938 (Vol. 161, No. 4). Concord, NH: The Atlantic Monthly, April 1938 (Vol. 161, No. 4). Small 4to. Stiff red glazed wrappers. Pp. 441-584. Numerous advertisements. Very good. Some edgewear and curled corners and very slight spine sunning; mild ex-library, the ONLY marking being a small inkstamp neatly applied at top of front wrapper. A tight and decent copy. Contributions include Catherine Drinker Bowen's "Ballet with Red flags" and Elsa Lanchester's "From 'Rembrandt' to 'Peter Pan'" and Senator Harry Byrd's "The Cost of Our Government." Other contributors include William Saroyan and Oscar Lewis.
19.
Atlantic Monthly: February 1938 (Vol. 161, No. 2). Concord, NH: The Atlantic Monthly, February 1938 (Vol. 161, No. 2). Small 4to. Stiff red glazed wrappers. Pp. 151-293. Numerous advertisements. Very good. Some edgewear and curled corners and very slight spine sunning; mild ex-library, the ONLY marking being a small inkstamp neatly applied at top of front wrapper. A tight and decent copy. Contributions include Edmund Wilson's "Bernard Shaw at Eighty," Alexander Woollcott's "Get Down, You Fool!" and Elsa Lanchester's "Charles Laughton and I." Other contributors include William Saroyan and Emil Ludwig.
20.
Atlantic Monthly: January 1938 (Vol. 161, No. 1). Concord, NH: The Atlantic Monthly, January 1938 (Vol. 161, No. 1). Small 4to. Stiff red glazed wrappers. 150pp. Numerous advertisements. Very good. Some edgewear and very slight spine sunning; mild ex-library, the ONLY marking being a small inkstamp neatly applied at top of front wrapper. A tight and decent copy. Contributions include Paul Horgan's "To the Mountains," and Arthur Guiterman's poem "To a Bat in Daylight." Other contributors include Gilbert Seldes and John Holmes.
21.
Atlantic Monthly: June 1938 (Vol. 161, No. 6). Concord, NH: The Atlantic Monthly, June 1938 (Vol. 161, No. 6). Small 4to. Stiff red glazed wrappers. Pp. 731-876. Numerous advertisements. Very good. Some edgewear and very slight spine sunning; mild ex-library, the ONLY marking being a small inkstamp neatly applied at top of front wrapper. A tight and decent copy. Contributions include John Steinbeck's "The Harness," Virginia Woolf's "Women Must Weep" and Frederic Prokosch's poem "Song." Other contributors include William Saroyan, Jean Prevost and Agnes Repplier.
22.
Atlantic Monthly: March 1938 (Vol. 161, No. 3). Concord, NH: The Atlantic Monthly, March 1938 (Vol. 161, No. 3). Small 4to. Stiff red glazed wrappers. Pp. 295-439. Numerous advertisements. Very good. Some edgewear and very slight spine sunning; mild ex-library, the ONLY marking being a small inkstamp neatly applied at top of front wrapper. A tight and decent copy. Contributions include Theodore Roethke's poem "The Light Comes Brighter" and Elsa Lanchester's "From Hollywood to Paris." Other contributors include Gerard Swope, John Cheever and Donald Culross Peattie.
23. AURY, Dominique.
Literary Landfalls. Translation by Denise Folliot. London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. Small 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 171pp. Near fine/very good. Very minor jacket wear. First edition, tight and handsome.
24. BANKS, Russell, and MATTHEWS, William (editors).
Lillabulero: Number Nine (Summer/Fall 1970). Northwood Narrows, NH: Lillabulero Press, Summer/Fall 1970 (Number Nine). Small 4to. Stiff tan wrappers. 100pp. Very good. Outer edges a bit crumpled, as they extent beyond the text block, else fine. Handsome issue of this "Journal of Contemporary Writing," with contributions from Charles Simic, Robert Creeley, W.S. Merwin, Robert Bly, Diane Wakoski and others. From the private library of JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), noted social protest poet and fine press publisher.
25. BARBER, Charles.
Linguistic Change in Present-Day English. University: University of Alabama Press, 1966. 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. iv, 154pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket sightly rubbed. Tight, nice second printing of volume #9 in the "Alabama Linguistic and Philological Series."
26. BERLITZ, M.D.
Methode Berlitz: Pour l'ensignement des langues modernes. New York: M.D. Berlitz, 1919. Small 8vo. Red cloth. 112pp, (3pp ads). Illustrations (several color), text endpapers. Good only. Some soiling to binding, and two old-fashioned side-by-side fountain pen black ink stains on rear board for good measure; occasional small pencilled checkmark or note in margins. Not surprisingly, this is the "Edition Illustree Pour Les Enfants" -- as evidenced by appropriate juvenile wear and tear.
27. BERNER, Jeff (editor).
Stolen Paper Review: Number One, Spring 1963. Tempe, AZ: Stolen Paper Review, Spring 1963 (Number One). 8vo. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. 61pp. Illustrations. Near fine. First issue of this uncommon and short-lived semi-annual literary publication. Contributor's copy, this having come from the private library of JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), noted social protest poet and fine press publisher, whose poem "An Air That Kills" appears here. His wife, artist Barbara Beecher (b. 1925), neatly pencils "Marked / Copy / See Pg 52 / (J.B.)" at the top of the front wrapper.
28. BIGELOW, Gordon E.
The Poet's Third Eye: A Guide to the Symbolisms of Modern Literature. New York: Philosophical Library, 1976. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 146pp. Very good/very good. Minor dampstain on some lower page edges. Tight, nice first edition.
29. BIRDSALL, William Wilfred, and JONES, Rufus M. (editors).
A Century of American Literature and the Lives and Portraits of Our Favorite Authors. N.p.: N.p., 1901. Small 4to. Grey embossed cloth with plate tipped to front cover. 608pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Very good. Probable sole edition, a tight and clean example -- most attractive.
30. BLAIR, Everetta Love.
Jesse Stuart: His Life and Works. Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1967. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 288p. Frontispiece. Near fine/near fine. Touch of faint foxing to endpapers and page edges. Tight, nice first edition.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |