Browsing Books
 Literature, American 
 


There are 452 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. (HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel). An Evening with Hawthorne. Rochester, NY: Sherwin Cody School of English, 1907. 24mo. Stiff blind-embossed brown wrappers.124pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Slightest bit of rounding to overhanging wrapper edges, but overall tight and handsome. Attractive volume from "The Nutshell Library" series, this volume containing a brief biography of Nathaniel Hawthorne plus selected excerpts from his works. This publisher does not indicate edition in any ascertainable way.
Price: $17.50

2. ABRAHAMS, Robert D. New Tavern Tales. New York: Walter Neale, 1930. Small 8vo. Green cloth. 191pp. Very good. First edition of this odd little collection by a publisher noted mainly for their Civil War issues. Boldly signed by Abrahams on the front flyleaf. Uncommon. KRICK 3.
Price: $50.00

3. ADAMS, Frank Davis. The Life & Times of Buckshot South. New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1959. 8vo. Brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 251pp. Very good/very good. First edition. Uncommon comic detective novel set in the Old West.
Price: $30.00

4. ADLER, Edward. Notes from a Dark Street. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. 12mo. Black cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 219pp. Near fine/very good. Bookplate on front flyleaf; minor jacket edgewear. First edition, a tight and handsome copy of this author's first book.
Price: $25.00

5. ALGREN, Nelson. Never Come Morning. New York: Avon Publishing Co., 1948. 16mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 191pp, (1p ad). Very good. Quite mild edgewear. First of this revised paperback edition, #185, "A Powerful and Dramatic Story of the Chicago Slums... Specially Revised by the Author for Avon Books." Fun cheesy cover art depicts a reclining Veronica Lake lookalike in lowcut orange negligee. Interesting copy, bearing the boldly pencilled ownership initials on the title page of popular Wisconsin historical novelist Elizabeth F. Corbett (1887-1981).
Price: $35.00

6. ALLEN, Harris. A Romany Legend. Sonoma County, CA: Bohemian Club, 1953. Small 4to. Brown cloth spine with paper abel and brown decorated paper over boards. 65pp. Near fine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Handsome first edition of the 48th annual "Grove Play" of the Bohemian Club.
Price: $20.00

7. ALLEN, Hervey. Anthony Adverse. New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1933. Two volumes. Small 4to. Black and red cloth, slipcase. 1224pp. Fine/very good. Card inscribed by Allen tipped in. First of this two-volume edition. Tipped to the front flyleaf of the first volume is a 4" X 5" sheet "Autographed / for / Elizabeth F. Cheney's / 2 volume set / of / Anthony Adverse / by / Hervey Allen / 9/13/45."
Price: $95.00

8. ALLEN, James Lane. A Kentucky Cardinal: A Story. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1919. 16mo. Grey cloth with pictorial red, black and gold gilt. 138pp. Frontispiece, 3 full-page plates. Very good. Later printing of this popular 1894 historical novel. Tight and attractive.
Price: $20.00

9. ANAYA, Rudolfo A. Bless Me, Ultima. Illustrations by Dennis Martinez. Berkeley: TQS Publications, 1991. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 248pp. Near fine. Later -- MUCH later (21st!) -- printing of this classic of Chicano literature, signed large and bold by Anaya in black fineline on the front flyleaf. Set in New Mexico, this novel won the second annual Premio Qunto Sol Award and was first published in 1972.
Price: $30.00

10. ANDERSON, Maxwell. Lost in the Stars. N.p.: Anderson House, 1950. 8vo. Blue cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 86pp. Very good/good plus. Mild wear and several edge chips to jacket. Early (not first) printing of this adaptation of Alan Paton's "Cry, the Beloved Country."
Price: $20.00

11. ANDERSON, Thomas. Your Own Beloved Sons. New York: Random House, 1956. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 230pp. Very good/very good. Bit of jacket edgewear; jacket spine slightly age toned. First edition, tight and attractive, of this author's first book -- "A dramatic novel of six men on a fateful patrol in the Korean War."
Price: $30.00

12. AUCHINCLOSS, Louis. A World of Profit. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. 265pp. Near fine/very good. Very minor jacket edgewear. Handsome, tight first edition.
Price: $35.00

13. AUCHINCLOSS, Louis. The Embezzler. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 277pp. Near fine/good plus. Jacket a bit edgeworn and slightly scuffed; ownership signature on front flyleaf. A tight and attractive second printing of this uncommon title.
Price: $20.00

14. AUSTIN, Jane G. David Alden's Daughter and Other Stories of Colonial Times. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1892. 12mo. Tan cloth with decorative brown gilt. viii, 316pp. Very good. Early (not first) printing, an extremely attractive, tight copy.
Price: $20.00

15. AUSTIN, Mary. The Land of Little Rain. Illustrations by E. Boyd Smith. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1903. 8vo. Olive green cloth with pictorial stamping in tan and green. xi, 281pp. Frontispiece, full-page plates, numerous line drawings in margins. Very good. Tight, clean and attractive, this is the first edition of the first book by the Illinois-born writer (1868-1934) who described Native American life in the Southwest. Lovely -- and scarce. COWAN 24. GRAFF 114. HOWES A 402.
Price: $395.00

16. BACH, Richard. There's No Such Place as Far Away. Illustrations by Ron Wegen. [New York]: Delacorte Press, 1979. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. (Ca. 50pp). Numerous illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/very good. Very minor jacket edgewear; non-authorial gift inscription on inner flyleaf. Later printing, tight and attractive.
Price: $15.00

17. BACHELLER, Irving. D'Ri and I: A Tae of Daring Deeds in the Second War with the British. Being the Memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, U.S.A. Illustrations by F.C. Yohn. Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1901. Small 8vo. Red cloth with decorative gilt and oval plate tipped to front cover. 362pp, (4pp ads). Top edge gilt. Frontispiece, 7 full-page plates. Very good. Minor shelfwear; ownership signature/year on front flyleaf. Early (but umpteenth!) printing of this popular fiction, tight and nice.
Price: $15.00

18. BACHELLER, Irving. In the Days of Poor Richard. Illustrations by John Wolcott Adams. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.y. [mid-1920s]. Small 8vo. Red cloth. 414pp, (8pp ads). Frontispiece, several full-page plates. Very good. Just a tight, decent reissue.
Price: $10.00

19. BADEAU, Adam. Conspiracy: A Cuban Romance. New York: Worthington Co., 1888. 12mo. Red cloth, heavily decorated in black. 324pp. Very good. Front flyleaf an appropriate vintage replacement and delicate front inner hinge neatly, archivally strengthened. Tight, handsome, elaborately embossed "Franklin Edition" of this 1885 potboiler by U.S. Grant's military secretary (1831-95).
Price: $30.00

20. BALDWIN, Faith. Alimony. New York: Triangle Books, 1944. Small 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. vii, 294pp. Very good/very good. Text block rather age toned as usual; jacket a bit edgeworn, with some small edge chips -- but still overall wonderfully, cheesily attractive. Tight, nice copy of this reprint edition, bearing a fine autograph addition: a handsome pictorial bookplate boldly signed "Cordially / Faith Baldwin" is tipped to the front flyleaf. "Must a man pay a woman not to live with him," the front jacket panel asks, "even though she prefers another man?" Delightful jacket art. Baldwin (1893-1978) was a popular and prolific novelist and screenwriter.
Price: $40.00

21. BALDWIN, Faith. American Family. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xi, 388pp. Very good/very good. Spine very slightly cocked. Reprint of Baldwin's 1934 novel. Tipped to the front flyleaf is Baldwin's personal "from the library of / FAITH / BALDWIN" bookplate, on which she inscribes: "Signed for Ruth / with Love / Faith."
Price: $40.00

22. BALDWIN, Faith. You Can't Escape. New York: Triangle Books, 1943. Small 8vo. Tan buckram, pictorial dust jacket. 246pp. Very good/very good. Pages mildly age toned, as usual, but not chipped. Handsome reprint, tight and clean. Tipped to the front flyleaf is a bookplate inscribed "Signed for Ruth with / Love Faith Baldwin."
Price: $25.00

23. BANGS, John Kendrick. A House-Boat on the Styx: Being Some Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896. 16mo. Green cloth with pictorial gold, black and red gilt. viii, 171pp, (4pp ads). Frontispiece, 23 full-page plates. Very good. Light general shelfwear and a heavily age toned spine. First edition, tight and decent, of this volume dedicated to Conan Doyle.
Price: $75.00

24. BANGS, John Kendrick. The Pursuit of the House Boat: Being Some Further Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades, under the Leadership of Sherlock Holmes, Esq. Illustrations by Peter Newell. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. 12mo. Tan cloth. 204pp, (4pp ads). Frontispiece, 7 full-page plates. Very good. Mild shelfwear. First edition of this sequel to "A House-Boat on the Styx." Tight and decent.
Price: $65.00

25. BARKER, Shirley. Rivers Parting. New York: Crown Publishers, 1950. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 311pp. Very good/very good. Minor edgewear and couple of edge chips to overall attractive jacket. Tight, nice first edition of this historical novel set in Massachusetts.
Price: $20.00

26. BARNES, Djuna. Smoke and Other Early Stories. Edited by Douglas Messerli. College Park, MD: Sun & Moon Press, 1982. Small 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. 180pp. Fine/near fine. Third printing of this collection of early short stories.
Price: $20.00

27. BARROWS, Marjorie (compiler). The Peoples Reader. Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1949. 8vo. Black cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 378pp. Near fine/very good. Light jacket edgewear. Anthoogy of short stories, sketches and novellas by this defunct book club, with contributors including Edna Ferber, Irving Stone, Ernie Pyle, Pearl Buck, Louis Bromfield and others.
Price: $15.00

28. BASSO, Hamilton. The Light Infantry Ball. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 476pp. Pictorial endpapers. Near fine/very good. Bit of jacket edgewear. First edition, a tight and attractive copy. Historical fiction by the noted Louisiana novelist.
Price: $40.00

29. BASSO, Hamilton. The View from Pompey's Head. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1954. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 409pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket edgeworn, with a few edge chips, and spine slightly sunned. Tight, clean, nice first edition.
Price: $30.00

30. Beadle's Dime Dialogues, No. 7: A Fresh Collection of Original and Adapted Colloquies, Minor Dramas, Burlesques, Etc., for Schools, Exhibitions, Parlors, Etc. New York: Beadle and Adams, 1868. 16mo. Orange pictorial wrappers. 96pp, (4pp ads). Fair. Like most surviving "penny dreadfuls," this example is edgeworn and somewhat edge chipped and most delicate, especially along spine, but overall decent and presentable; usual age toning. Interesting, eclectic collection of brief stage pieces on themes, such as "Colored Cousins. A 'Colored" Colloquy."
Price: $20.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.