Browsing Books
 Literature, British 
 


There are 221 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. ACTON, Harold. Prince Isidore. Illustrations by Feliks Topolski. N.p. [London]: Methuen, 1950. Small 8vo. Orange cloth spine and marbled paper over boards. xvi, 176pp. Frontispiece, drawings. Near fine. Large ownership signature on front flyleaf of Edward Darnell, an American G.I. who befriended Acton. First U.K. edition.
Price: $30.00

2. ALDINGTON, Richard. Soft Answers. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1967. 8vo. Blue cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 242pp. Near fine/very good. Bookplate on front pastedown. Reissue of this 1932 text, part of the "Crosscurrents" series edited by Harry T. Moore.
Price: $25.00

3. ALDISS, Brian W. The Hand-Reared Boy. New York: The McCall Publishing Company, 1970. 8vo. Burgundy cloth, dust jacket. 189pp. Near fine/very good. First edition. First in the Horatio Stubbs trilogy.
Price: $30.00

4. AMIS, Kingsley. The Alteration. New York: The Viking Press, 1977. 8vo. Cream coth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 210pp. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and nice.
Price: $35.00

5. BACON, Francis. The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam Viscount St. Albans. Mount Vernon, NY: The Peter Pauper Press, n.y. Small 4to. Grey cloth spine and brown decorated paper over boards. 230pp. Near fine. Tight, handsome copy of this later printing.
Price: $15.00

6. BAINBRIDGE, Beryl. The Bottle Factory Outing. New York: George Braziller, 1975. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 219pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket rear panel scuffed. First U.S. edition, tight and attractive. GRIER 6 (B).
Price: $35.00

7. BAKER, Frank. Sweet Chariot. New York: Coward-McCann, 1943. Small 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. 335pp. Very good/very good. Ligt jacket edgewear. First U.S. edition, tight and handsome.
Price: $55.00

8. BARCLAY, Florence L. The Following of the Star. Illustrations by F.H. Townsend. Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. 8vo. Blue cloth with extensive decorative gilt. ix, 426pp. Top edge gilt. Sewn-in silk page marker. Color frontispiece, 7 full-page color plates, decorative endpapers, decorative page borders. Good plus. Would rate "Very good" but for ca. 1" homely cloth Loss (abrasion) at center of rear board near hinge; mild general edgewear, with spine cloth (not the gilt lettering) sunned. Still, a tight and quite decent later (10th) printing of the popular Surrey novelist's potboiler and an example of Armstrong's appealing decorations.
Price: $30.00

9. BARRIE, J.M. Dear Brutus: A Comedy in Three Acts. Illustrations by Morton Sale. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1939. 12mo. Tan blind-embossed cloth, dust jacket. 190pp. 8 full-page plates. Very good/very good. Some jacket edgewear; ownership signature/date on front flyleaf. First of this edition of the 1922 play -- uncommon in the jacket, the front panel of which touts this as "The cheapest edition of this famous play."
Price: $20.00

10. BARRIE, J.M. Tommy and Grizel. Illustrations by Bernard Partridge. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gold, red and green pictorial stamping. vi, 509pp, (2pp ads). Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Minor edgewear. First U.S. edition of the "Peter Pan" playwright's novel -- tight, clean, attractive.
Price: $50.00

11. BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. Under the Hill, or the Story of Venus and Tannhäuser.... New York: Grove Press, 1959. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 140pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Dust jacket slightly soiled. First printing. Clever parody of the legendary wanderings of a thirteenth century German troubadour, gloriously illustrated by Beardsley.
Price: $20.00

12. BEAUMONT, Francis, and FLETCHER, John. The Maides Tragedy. Introduction by Christopher Morley. Wood engravings by Freda Bone. New York: Cheshire Press, 1932. Small 4to. Green leather spine and marbled paper over boards. viii, 147pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Spine a bit scuffed; ownership signature on front flyleaf. Tight, handsome copy. Edition limited to 1200 numbered copies (this #967).
Price: $50.00

13. BENNETT, Arnold. The Feast of St. Friend: A Christmas Book. New York: George H. Doran, 1911. Small 8vo. Green paper over boards with green and gilt decorations, slipcase. 117pp. Very good/good plus. Spine slightly age toned, else tight and attractive; slipcase neatly, archivally strengthened along some separations. Tight, attractive first edition.
Price: $75.00

14. BENNETT, Arnold. The Old Wives' Tale. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1944. 16mo. Red cloth, dust jacket. x, 518pp, 4pp, 8pp ads. Decorative endpapers. Near fine/very good. Some jacket edgewear; ownership signature on front flyleaf. Tight, handsome later printing of #919 in Ernest Rhys' lovely "Everyman's Library" series.
Price: $15.00

15. BOWEN, John. The Birdcage. New York: Harper & Row, 1962. 8vo. Black cloth spine and brown paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 208pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket a bit edgeworn, with one edge chip and several archivally-closed (on verso) edge tears. YOUNG 361.
Price: $25.00

16. BULWER-LYTTON, Edward George. The Last Days of Pompeii. Illustrations by Kurt Craemer. Introduction by Edgar Johnson. New York: The Heritage Press, 1957. Small 4to. Grey decorative cloth, slipcase. xxi, 513pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Tight, clean, handsome copy of this smaller, mass-produced version of the Limited Editions Club publication -- known as the "poor man's LEC." Appropriate "Sandglass" issue laid in.
Price: $30.00

17. CARY, Joyce. Aissa Saved. New York: Harper & Row, 1962. 8vo. Red cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 219pp. Very good/good plus. Blind-embossed ownership stamp on first few pages; small chunk missing from upper right corner offront jacket panel, which is otherwise bright and attractive. First U.S. edition of Cary's first novel.
Price: $35.00

18. CARY, Joyce. To Be a Pilgrim. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.y. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 343pp. Very good. Tight, attractive reprint of this volume in G & D's "Universal Library" series.
Price: $10.00

19. CASTLE, Agnes, and CASTLE, Egerton. The Star Dreamer: A Romance. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1903. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with pictorial gilt. xiv, 375pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Mild edgewear. First edition of this hip-wader, tight and attractive.
Price: $20.00

20. CECIL, Algernon. A House in Bryanston Square. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 360pp. Very good/very good. Reprint of this 1944 novel, tight and attractive. Front flyleaf bears an interesting pencilled ownership signature: "Ellen Stevenson Oct. '45 / London." Stevenson (1910-72) was the wife of Illinois's two-term governor and twice presidential candidate Adlai E. Stevenson II -- who in the fall of 1945 had just moved to London in September 1945 with his family as deputy United States representative on the Preparatory Commission, soon to become head of the United States delegation to the U.N. General Assembly.
Price: $40.00

21. CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales. Done into modern English verse by Frank Ernest Hill. Frontispiece by Arthur Szyk. Avon, CT: The Heritage Press, 1974. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and decorated paper over boards, slipcase. xx, 550pp. Color frontispiece. Near fine/very good. Tight, handsome "Poor Man's LEC" edition.
Price: $30.00

22. CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales. Guildford, UK: Circle Press Publications, 1978. Folio. Blue cloth. xi, 57pp. Full-page color illustrations. Portfolio laid in housing signed print. Very good/fine. Book: a discreet ex-library copy, the only markings being a slight abrasion at foot of spine, 3" X 6" wrinkled patch at center of front flyleaf from bookplate removal and small abrasion near foot of title page. Portfolio and print: pristine. Handsome copy of this hand-set letterpress volume featuring striking original screen images by Ronald King. The laid-in portfolio is titled "Knight" and is the first in the portfolio series. Inside front wrapper features a poem by Roy Fisher titled "Knight," which the included screen print illustrates. (Print is likewise numbered "I" in pencil and is initialed in pencil by illustrator Ronald King.) Though mildly ex-library, quite attractive and desireable copy of the first volume of this 20 volume set, each limited to 250 numbered copies (this #115) initialed in pencil by Ronald King. Second of this edition.
Price: $125.00

23. CIBBER, Colley. Love Makes a Man: or the Fop's Fortune: A Comedy. Dublin: W. Wilson, 1774. 16mo. Stiff grey modern hand-labeled wrapper. 84pp. Very good. Early (not first) printing of this five-act play by this 18th century playwright.
Price: $75.00

24. CLARK, William. Number 10. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. 8vo. Grey cloth, dust jacket. 214pp. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear and rubbing. Tight and nice first edition. This copy belonged to novelist Thomas Gifford (author of "The Wind Chill Factor" and other thrillers) and bears his bold ownership signature and date ("2/67") on the front flyleaf.
Price: $30.00

25. CLELAND, John. Memoirs of Fanny Hill. Introduction by J.H. Plumb. New York: New American Library, 1965. 12mo. Glazed paper over boards. xiv, 221pp. Very good. Tight, nice later (8th) printing of the Signet edition. An erotica classic.
Price: $20.00

26. COMPTON-BURNETT, Ivy. A God and His Gifts: A Novel. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 223pp. Very good/very good. Slight edgewear and light soiling to jacket; two ownership names/addresses inked large on rear flyleaf. Tight, attractive first edition.
Price: $20.00

27. COMPTON-BURNETT, Ivy. A Heritage and Its History New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. 8vo. Grey cloth spine and grey marbled paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 249pp. Near fine/very good. Some edgewear to jacket, with small chips at head of jacket spine. Tight, attractive first edition.
Price: $40.00

28. COMPTON-BURNETT, Ivy. The Present and the Past. New York: Julian Messner Inc., 1953. 12mo. Green cloth spine and green patterned paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 224pp. Very good/good plus. Some edgewear to jacket, with small chips at head and tail of jacket spine. Tight, attractive first edition.
Price: $40.00

29. CONGREVE, William. The Way of the World: Comedy in Five Acts. Illustrations by T.M. Cleland. New York: The Heritage Press, 1959. Small 4to. Black blind-embossed cloth, slipcase. xvi, 108pp. Frontispiece, color illustrations. Very good/very good. Spine slightly sunned. Handsome "poor man's LEC," with the appropriate "Sandglass" issue laid in.
Price: $20.00

30. CONNOLLY, Cyril. The Rock Pool. New York: Atheneum, 1968. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xii, 178pp. Very good/very good. Tight, handsome reprint edition . Rather uncommon. YOUNG 769.
Price: $30.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.