Browsing Books
 Literature, World 
 


There are 161 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. AGUILERA-MALTA, Demetrio. Seven Serpents and Seven Moons. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1979. Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 305pp. Near fine/very good. First U.S. edition of this influential example of magical realism, first published in Ecuador in 1970.
Price: $40.00

2. AGUILERA-MALTA, Demetrio. Seven Serpents and Seven Moons. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1979. Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 305pp. Near fine/very good. Mild bit of jacket wear and some rubbing. First U.S. edition of this influential example of magical realism, first published in Ecuador in 1970.
Price: $35.00

3. ALLENDE, Isabel. The House of the Spirits. Translation by Magda Bogin. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 368pp. Near fine/very good. Tight, clean book club edition.
Price: $15.00

4. ALVAREZ, Julia. In the Time of the Butterflies. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1994. 8vo. Stiff blue wrappers. 325pp. Near fine. Uncorrected page proofs of Alvarez's second novel.
Price: $25.00

5. AMADO, Jorge. Pen, Sword, Camisole: A Fable to Kindle a Hope. Translated by Helen R. Lane. Boston: David R. Godine, 1985. 8vo. Maroon cloth spine and black paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 274pp. Near fine/very good. First U.S. edition.
Price: $25.00

6. ANDERSEN, Tryggve. In the Days of the Councillor. Translation by Beatrice H. Stroup and Stein Mathisen. New York: Twayne Publishers, 1969. 8vo. Blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 262pp. Very good/good plus. Jacket slightly edgeworn; some tiny brown speckles on bottom and outer page edges. Tight, attractive first edition. The fourth volume in the "Library of Scandinavian Literature" series.
Price: $25.00

7. ANDREYEV, Leonid. The Seven Who Were Hanged. Illustrated by Irving Politzer. Garden City: Halcyon House, n.y. 8vo. White decorated paper over boards, dust jacket. 190pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Good plus/poor. Jacket (in Brodart) heavily chipped and repaired; text pages age toned, as usual; some underlined passages. Presentable copy of this Russian novel.
Price: $15.00

8. ANDREYEV, Leonid. The Seven Who Were Hanged: A Story. New York: J.S. Ogilvie Publishing Company, 1909. 12mo. Green cloth. 190pp, (2pp ads). Frontispiece. Very good. Slight edgewear; minor cloth damage at mid-spine. Tight, decent first U.S. edition.
Price: $35.00

9. ANET, Claude. Ariane. [New York]: The New American Library, 1948. 12mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 144pp. Very good. Tight, clean, nice first paperback edition -- Signet 676. "A Famous Novel of Unconventional Love," first published in France in 1920 -- racy in its day, tame today. Cheesy cover art features a buxom come-hither Hedy Lamarr lookalike reclining on a sofa, tea service at hand.
Price: $10.00

10. ARENAS, Reinaldo. Old Rosa: A Novel in Two Stories. Translated by Ann Tashi Slater and Andrew Hurley. New York: Grove Press, 1989. 8vo. Green cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. 106pp. Fine/fine. First U.S. edition.
Price: $25.00

11. ARENAS, Reinaldo. Singing from the Well. Translated by Andrew Hurley. New York: Viking, 1987. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and lavender paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 206pp. Near fine. Near fine. First U.S. edition.
Price: $25.00

12. ARENAS, Reinaldo. Singing from the Well. Translated by Andrew Hurley. New York: Viking, 1987. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and lavender paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 206pp. Near fine/fine. First U.S. edition of this Cuban author's first novel.
Price: $25.00

13. ARENAS, Reinaldo. The Doorman. Translated by Dolores M. Koch. New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. 8vo. Black cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. Near fine/near fine. First U.S. edition.
Price: $25.00

14. ARENAS, Reinaldo. The Palace of the White Skunks. Translated by Andrew Hurley. New York: Viking, 1990. Small 4to. Red cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 356pp. Near fine/near fine. Remainder slash on bottom edge. First U.S. edition.
Price: $25.00

15. ARISTOPHANES. Lysistrata. New version by Gilbert Seldes. Illustrations by Pablo Picasso. New York: The Heritage Press, 1962. Small 4to. Brown cloth spine and cream decorated paper over boards, slipcase. 117pp. Line drawings. Near fine/very good. Slightest bit of slipcase wear. Tight, handsome "Poor Man's LEC" edition.
Price: $35.00

16. ARISTOTLE. A Treatise on Government or, The Politics of Aristotle. Edited by Ernest Rhys. Translation by William Ellis. Introduction by A.D. Lindsay. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1935. 16mo. Green cloth. xviii, 264pp, 4pp, 15pp. Decorative endpapers. Very good. Tight, attractive copy of this volume in the "Everyman's Library" series.
Price: $17.50

17. BABEL, Isaac. You Must Know Everything: Stories 1915-1937. Translation by Max Hayward. Edited by Nathalie Babel. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969. 8vo. Lavender cloth, dust jacket. xv, 283pp. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and quite nice -- and an interesting copy, bearing the ownership signature/address on the front flyleaf in blue ballpoint of noted Chicago photographer ARCHIE LIEBERMAN (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame.
Price: $50.00

18. BALZAC, Honore de. A Bachelor's Establishment. Illustrated by Phillipe Jullian. New York: Farrar, Straus & Young Inc., 1952. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 320pp. Frontispiece, line drawings. Very good/good minus. Minor jacket chipping at head and foot of spine, some chips at corners. First of this edition. Translated from the French by Eithne Wilkins. Lovely jacket on one of the greatest works in Balzac's "Human Comedy."
Price: $25.00

19. BALZAC, Honore de. Eugenie Grandet. Translation by Ellen Marriage. Introduction by Richard Aldington. Illustrations by Rene ben Sussan. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1960. Small 4to. Tan cloth with two leather wraparound spine labels, slipcase with paper spine label. xviii, 271pp. Color frontispiece, color illustrations. Fine/near fine. Slightest bit of slipcase edgewear. Handsome LEC edition, printed at The Curwen Press in London, limited to 1500 numbered copies (this #989) signed by Rene ben Sussan. Laid in is the printed announce for this title and also the monthly LEC newsletter discussing this title.
Price: $85.00

20. BASSANI, Giorgio. The Smell of Hay. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. 8vo. Green cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 193pp. Near fine/very good. First edition, tight and attractive.
Price: $25.00

21. BENITEZ, Fernando. The Poisoned Water. Translated by Mary E. Ellsworth. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1973. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. vii, 152pp. Near fine/near fine. First U.S. edition of the first translation into English of this 1961 Mexican novel.
Price: $35.00

22. BERNARD, Denis. The Suspended Man. Translation by Robert Molloy. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1960. 8vo. Grey cloth, dust jacket. 248pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Tight, handsome first U.S. edition of this Viennese author's first book.
Price: $35.00

23. BIOY CASARES, Adolfo. A Plan for Escape. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1975. 8vo. Orange paper over boards, dust jacket. 115pp. Very good/very good. First U.S. editon. Uncommon.
Price: $35.00

24. BOMBAL, María Luisa. New Islands. Preface by Jorge Luis Borges. Translated by Richard and Lucia Cunningham. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1982. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 112pp. Very good/very good. First U.S. edition.
Price: $25.00

25. BORGES, Jorge Luis, and BIOY CASARES, Adolfo. Extraordinary Tales. Translated by Anthony Kerrigan. New York: Herder and Herder, 1971. 8vo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. 144pp. Near fine/very good. First U.S. edition of this uncommon collaboration.
Price: $60.00

26. BORGES, Jorge Luis, and BIOY CASARES, Adolfo. Los orilleros y el paraiso de los creyentes. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1955. 8vo. Stiff grey wrappers. 137pp. Very good. Some age toning; owner's name stamped on copyright page. First edition of this pair of film scripts. Rare.
Price: $175.00

27. BREDERO, G.A. The Spanish Brabanter: A Seventeenth-Century Dutch Social Satire in Five Acts. Translation by H. David Brumble III. Binghamton, NY: Center for Medieval & Early Renaissance Studies, 1982. 8vo. Red cloth. vi, 137pp. 2 illustrations. Fine. First edition of this first translation of "perhaps the most beloved play ever written in the Netherlands." The second volume in the "Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies" series.
Price: $25.00

28. BUNIN, Ivan. Stories and Poems. Translation by Olga Shartse and Irina Zheleznova. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1979. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. 508pp. Illustration, 9 full-page color plates. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. First thus.
Price: $25.00

29. CABRERA INFANTE, G. Holy Smoke. New York: Harper & Row, 1985. 8vo. Black cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 329pp. Near fine/near fine. First U.S. edition. A fictional chronicle of cigars. Uncommon.
Price: $45.00

30. CABRERA INFANTE, G. View of Dawn in the Tropics. Translation by Suzanne Jill Levine. London: Faber and Faber, 1988. 8vo. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. vii, 163pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome and tight first U.K. edition.
Price: $20.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.