Browsing Books
 Military History 
 


There are 328 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. (RIDABOCK & Co.) Ridabock & Co., Successors to J.H. McKenney &Co., (Baker & McKenney) Manufacturers of and Dealers in Military Goods.... New York: Ridabock & Co., n.y. 8vo. 48pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. Very minor age toning. Fascinating military accoutrements manufacturer's catalogue, depicting everything from helmet tassels and epaulettes to gold lace sword belts and enameled leather cavalry leggings. Though there is no bibliographic indication, this is likely a facsimile reprint, perhaps 30 or more years old, maybe a bit more. Condition is simply too, too good.
Price: $20.00

2. ABRAHAMS, Robert D. The Commodore. Illustrated by Albert Gold. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1954. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Very good/good plus. First edition. Colorful biography of Uriah P. Levy, who was imprisoned during the War of 1812.
Price: $20.00

3. The Admiralties: Operations of the 1st Cavalry Division (29 February - 18 May 1944). Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1945. Small 4to. Stiff brown pictorial wrappers. viii, 151pp. Numerous illustrations and maps. Near fine. Small ownership name/address neatly inkstamped on title page. Tight, clean, attractive first edition, the eighth volume in the "American Forces in Action" series.
Price: $25.00

4. ALBERINI, Massimo. Model Soldiers: Armies in Miniature. N.p.: Crescent Books, 1972. White glossy pictorial paper over boards. Numerous line drawings and color illustrations. Very good. First edition of this slim introduction.
Price: $15.00

5. ALDOUBY, Zwy, and BALLINGER, Jerrold. The Shattered Silence: The Eli Cohen Affair. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1971. 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. x, 453pp. Very good/very good. Slightest bit of mild jacket edgewear. From the library of famed photographer Archie Lieberman (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame. Notes the jacket front panel: "Arrested only days before he was to be nominated Deputy Minister of Defense for Syria, and hanged before the TV cameras... Here is the first fully-documented account of Eli Ben Shaul Cohen -- a master spy to rank with Sorge, Cicero, Lamia and Lucy -- whose vital information helped Israel win the Six Day War."
Price: $35.00

6. American Enterprise in Europe: The Role of the SOS in the Defeat of Germany. [Paris]: Chief Information and Education Division, [1945]. 12mo. Stiff tan wrappers. 233pp. Illustrations. Good plus. First edition, one of "One Million Copies Printed in Frnace Under Reverse Lend-Lease." Bit of chipping at head and tail of spine, else tight, clean and attractive. Cheaply produced on low grade pulp paper, this title is difficult to find in choice collector's condition.
Price: $20.00

7. AMOURY, Daisy. Father Cyclone. New York: Julian Messner, 1958. 8vo. Orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 253pp. Very good/very good.Bit of dampstaining to rear flyleaf (only), else a tight, clean, nice copy in colorful jacket. First edition. True story of Father Lawrence Lynch, a Catholic priest who served in the Pacific during World War II.
Price: $17.50

8. ANDERTON, David A. Hellcat. New York: Crown Publishers, 1981. Folio. White paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 56pp. Numerous illustrations (many color foldouts), decorative endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First edition of this stunning study of the U.S. Navy's F6F Hellcat fighter plane.
Price: $35.00

9. ANTHONY, Irvin. Decatur. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 8vo. Green cloth. x, 319pp. Good plus. Spine somewhat sunned and a bit delicate along the head, else tight-hinged and internally nice. First edition.
Price: $30.00

10. APPLEMAN, Roy E., BURNS, James M., GUGELER, Russell A., and STEVENS, John. Okinawa: The Last Battle. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1965. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxii, 527pp. Illustrations, charts, table, numerous color foldout maps. Near fine/good +. Large edge chips at top edge of otherwise-decent jacket. Third of this edition, being a reprint of the 1948 Department of the Army first edition. Tight, clean and nice.
Price: $40.00

11. ASQUITH, Stuart A. New Model Army 1645-60. London: Osprey, 1981. Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 40pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine. First edition of volume 110 in the "Men-at-Arms Series."
Price: $15.00

12. ASQUITH, Stuart A. The Campaign of Naseby 1645. London: Osprey, 1979. Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 40pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), maps. Very good. First edition of this volume in the "Wargames Series."
Price: $15.00

13. ATKINSON, Rick. Crusade: The Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. xii, 575pp. Very good/near fine. Occasional ink checkmarks in margins. Tight, nice firt edition.
Price: $17.50

14. BADGER, George E. Speech of Mr. Badger, of North Carolina, on the Ten Regiment Bill. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, Jan. 18, 1848. Washington, DC: J. & G.S. Gideon, 1848. 8vo. Wrappers. 20pp. Good plus. The noted jurist and past secretary of the navy condemns a "bill to raise, for a limited time, an additional military force" for use in the Mexican War," arguing forcibly that "the war in which we are now engaged with Mexico was the immediate result of the unlawful and unconstitutional act of the President of the United States." First edition. SABIN 2697 note.
Price: $95.00

15. BALLARD, Robert D. Exploring the Bismarck New York: Scholastic, 1991. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 64pp. Numerous color illustrations. Very good. First paperback edition of this "Time Quest Book."
Price: $15.00

16. BANNING, Kendall. Annapolis Today. Revised by A. Stuart Pitt. Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1963. 8vo. Lavender cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 329pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/very good. Revised edition. Introductory guide to the history, customs, and lifestyles at the U.S. Naval Academy.
Price: $17.50

17. BARD, Bob. Making and Collecting Military Miniatures. New York: Rolton House, 1957. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. xi, 196pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. Third printing. Tight, clean copy of this general overview.
Price: $15.00

18. BARNARD, Roy S. Special Bibliography 13: Oral History. Carlisle Barracks, PA: U.S. Army Military History Research Collecton, 1976. Small 4to. Stiff green wrappers. viii, 99pp. Near fine. Probable first edition. Uncommon reference source organized by topics.
Price: $17.50

19. BAXTER, William P. Soviet Airland Battle Tactics. [Novato, CA]: Presidio Press, 1986. Small 4to. Black buckram, dust jacket. v, 269pp. Maps, figures. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Handsome first edition.
Price: $20.00

20. BENET, Stephen Vincent. A Summons to the Free. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1941]. 12mo. Stiff red pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Near fine. Tight and handsome copy of Number 6 in this publisher's "America in a World at War" pamphlet series -- the first separate printing of his contribution to the 1940 clothbound anthology "Zero Hour: A Summons to the Free." From the collection of noted Lincoln/Civil War scholar ARNOLD F. GATES (1914-93).
Price: $20.00

21. BERGER, Carl. B29: The Superfortress. New York: Ballantine Books, 1970. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 160pp. Numerous illustrations, maps. Very good. Tight, handsome first edition of this volume (Weapons Book No. 17) in the "Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II" series.
Price: $15.00

22. BERTON, Pierre. Flames Across the Border: The Canadian-American Tragedy, 1813-1814. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. Small 4to. Orange cloth spine and cream paper over boards, dust jacket. xiv, 492pp. Maps, pictorial endpapers.Near fine/very good. Slight bit of jacket edgewear. A tight and attractive first U.S. edition.
Price: $40.00

23. BERTON, Pierre. The Invasion of Canada -- Volume One: 1812-1813. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1980. Small 4to. Orange cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. xi, 363pp. Numerous maps, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/very good. A tight and handsome first U.S. edition of the first volume (only) of this two-volume set.
Price: $40.00

24. BESCHLOSS, Michael R. Mayday: Eisenhower, Khrushchev and the U-2 Affair. New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 494pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. Near fine/fine. Inscribed by Beschloss. First edition, inscribed on the half-title page "For Barb and Gene -- / with best regards -- / Michael Beschloss / 4/24/86."
Price: $25.00

25. BISHOP, Edward. Their Finest Hour: The Story of the Battle of Britain 1940. New York: Ballantine Books, 1968. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 160pp. Numerous illustrations, maps. Very good. Tight, handsome first edition of this volume (Battle Book No. 2) in the "Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II" series.
Price: $15.00

26. BLACK, Edwin. The Transfer Agreement: The Untold Story of the Secret Agreement Between the Third Reich and Jewish Palestine. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1984. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and green paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. xvi, 430pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. A tight and handsome second printing, boldly inscribed (with his usual "Madness or genius?") and signed by the author in black fineline on the front flyleaf.
Price: $30.00

27. BLITZER, Wolf. Territory of Lies -- The Exclusive Story of Jonathan Jay Pollard: The American Who Spied on His Country for Israel and How He Was Betrayed. New York: Harper & Row, 1989. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xxvii, 336pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and attractive -- and boldly inscribed and signed by the author in blue ballpoint on the half-title page: "Jan. 9, 1990 / To: Sally Grossman / With best wishes, / Wolf Blitzer."
Price: $45.00

28. BOLESLAVSKI, Richard, and WOODWARD, Helen. Lances Down: Between the Fires in Moscow. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1932. 8vo. Burgundy cloth, gilt. 333pp. Very good. Mild bit of edgewear, else a tight and decent later printing of the noted film directors memoir about the Polish Lancers after the Kerensky Revolution.
Price: $20.00

29. BOTTOMLY, Heath. Prodigal Father: A Fighter Pilot Finds Peace in the Wake of His Destruction. Glendale, CA: G/L Regal Books, 1975. 8vo. Blue leatherette, dust jacket. 141pp. Illustrations, maps. Fine/near fine. Autographed by Bottomly. First edition, neatly signed by the author on the front flyleaf.
Price: $25.00

30. BOWLER, R. Arthur (editor). War Along the Niagara: Essays on the War of 1812 and Its Legacy. Youngstown, NY: Old Fort Niagara Association, 1991. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 120pp. Numerous illustrations, maps. Very good. Slightest bit of edgewear, but overall a tight, clean, attractive first edition. These essays by a group of noted scholars were first presented at an academic conference held in Buffalo, New York in 1989.
Price: $40.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.