![]() |
1. AARON, David. State Scarlet. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1987. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 351pp. Near fine/fine. Small stain on page edges. First edition. Gripping novel of Soviet and U.S. political intrigue centering around the search for a stolen nuclear device. Price: $15.00
2. ACKERLEY, J.R.
We Think the World of You. New York: Ivan Obolensky, 1961. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 184pp. Near fine/very good. Very minor jacket edgewear. Handsome, tight first edition. Rather uncommon.
3. ADAMS, Richard.
Shardik. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 604pp. Map endpapers. Near fine/near fine. Bookplate on inner flyleaf. First American edition.
4. ADAMS, Richard.
The Unbroken Web: Stories and Fables. New York: Crown Publishers, 1980. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 142pp. Color illustrations, line drawings.Near fine/very good. Tight, handsome first edition.
5. ADLER, Warren.
The Housewife Blues. New York: Crown Publishers, [1992]. Small 4to. Green cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 245pp. Fine/fine. A superb, tight first edition, signed handsomely by Adler in black fineline on the half-title page.
6. ADLER, Warren.
We Are Holding the President Hostage. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986. Small 4to. Grey cloth spine with black paper over boards, dust jacket. 199pp. Fine/fine. First edition of this suspenseful political thriller involving Middle Eastern radicals and the Mafia.
7. ALDISS, Brian W.
A Soldier Erect. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1971. 8vo. Purple cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 272pp. Near fine/very good. Scarce first U.S. edition of this irreverent World War Two novel.
8. ALVAREZ, Rafael.
Hometown Boy: The Hoodle Patrol and Other Curiosities of Baltimore. [Baltimore]: The Baltimore Sun, 1999. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xii, 324pp. Near fine. Tight and handsome first edition, boldly inscribed and signed by the author in blue ballpoint on the half-title page: "Baltimore / Feb 22, 2000 / for Studs / Thanks for doing / the work / Rafael / Alvarez."
9. AMORY, Cleveland.
The Best Cat Ever. Illustrations by Lisa Adams. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. 8vo. Red and white paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 262pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. First edition. The third volume in Amory's humorously touching trilogy featuring Polar Bear, the author's now famous pet.
10. ANDERSON, Robert.
After. New York: Random House, 1973. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 342pp. Fine/very good. First edition. The first novel by this noted playwright, best known for "Tea and Sympathy" and "I Never Sang for My Father."
11. ANONYMOUS.
I, Mobster. New York: Fawcett Publications, 1951. 12mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 174pp, (2pp ads). Good. Mild edgewear, but overall tight, clean and decent. First paperback edition, Gold Medal Book #171, of "The Confession of a Crime Czar" (to quote the front wrapper).
12. ANSAY, A. Manette.
Midnight Champagne. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1999. Small 4to. Brown and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 225pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight and lovely first edition, signed boldly by the author in black fineline on the title page.
13. ANTHONY, Piers.
Out of Phaze. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. Small 4to. Tan cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. Near fine/near fine. A tight, clean and attractive first edition of Book Four in the "Apprentice Adept" series.
14. APPLEMAN, Philip.
Apes and Angels. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. 8vo. Black and burgundy paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 269pp. Fine/fine. Inscribed by Appleman. Second printing. The outbreak of World War II has a dramatic effect on the complex people of a small Indiana town; beautifully inscribed on the half-title page by the author "For Rose / great writer / and artist / fondly / Phil / 9-23-89."
15. ARENSBERG, Ann.
Group Sex. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. 8vo. Maroon cloth spine and pink paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 175pp. Near fine/near fine. First editon. "A Romantic Comedy." Nice title -- count me in!
16. ARENSKY, Daniel, and CUMMINGS, Arthur.
Charade for Happiness: A Novel of Ballet Life. Drawings by Tricia Davis. New York: Exposition Press, 1957. 8vo. Green decorated cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 152pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Minor chipping at foot of jacket spine. First edition. Witty novel focusing on the misadventures of a Dutch ballerina in her quest for success and true love.
17. ARNOLD, Edna Smith.
Beyond Tomorrow. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1978. 8vo. Tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 155pp. Near fine/very good. First edition of this regional novel set in the rural South between the late 19th century and the late 1960s, boldly inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Nan Murphree, / dear friend from Miami, / Love and Best wishes! / Edna Smith Arnold / Oct. 21, 1978."
18. ASHABRANNER, Brent (editor).
The Stakes Are High. New York: Pennant Books, 1954. 16mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 168pp. Very good. Very ight wear, with couple of faint glass rings on front wrapper. First edition, P64. "All or Nothing -- Stories of Men and Women Who Challenged Fortune," screams the front wrapper. Among these short stories are works by William Saroyan, D.H. Lawrence, Nelson Algren, James Thurber, Anton Checkhov, Damon Runyon and Ben Hecht.
19. AUCHINCLOSS, Louis.
The House of the Prophet. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1980. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 275pp. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket edgewear, with single edge chip at foot of spine. Tight, attractive first edition.
20. AUEL, Jean M.
The Plains of Passage. New York: Crown Publishers, 1990. Small 4to. Red cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 760pp. Map endpapers. Near fine/fine. Remainder mark on top page edges. First edition. The fourth title from the "Earth's Children" saga, featuring Ayla, Auel's beloved heroine.
21. AUEL, Jean M.
The Plains of Passage. New York: Crown Publishers, 1990. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 760pp. Map endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and attractive, boldly inscribed by the author in blue ballpoint on the title page: "To / Fran Gilmore, / As resourceful as Ayla / Jean M. Auel." The fourth title from the "Earth's Children" saga, featuring Ayla, Auel's beloved heroine.
22. AUSLANDER, Joseph, and WURDEMANN, Audrey.
My Uncle Jan: A Novel. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1948. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 237pp. Very good/good. Date inked on front inscription; jacket edgeworn, with chips at head and foot of spine, but still colorful and attractive. Handsome early (not first) printing.
23. BAINBRIDGE, Beryl.
Winter Garden. New York: George Braziller, 1981. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 157pp. Near fine/near fine. Small back remainder mark on bottom page edges. Tight, nice first edition.
24. BALLIN, Caroline.
Search for Freedom. New York: The Citadel Press, 1966. 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. 318pp. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear and rubbing. Tight, nice first edition of this "novel of the South" regarding race relations in Alabama during the 1930s and '40s.
25. BARNES, Stephen.
Firedance. New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1994. 8vo. Grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 384pp. Fine/fine. Tight, handsome first edition of the third volume in the "Aubrey Knight" sci-fi adventure series, nicely signed and inscribed by the author in red fineline on the title page: "To Tim -- / Best, / Steven Barnes."
26. BARR, Nevada.
Flashback. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Small 4to. Black and burgundy paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 387pp. Map and pictorial endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, of this tenth Anna Pigeon mystery -- boldly signed and inscribed by the author in black ballpoint on the title page: "For Heather -- / Nevada Barr."
27. BARTH, John.
Sabbatical: A Romance. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. Small 4to. Black cloth, slipcase. 366pp. Near finne/near fine. First edition, limited to 750 signed, numbered copies.
28. BARTON, Frederick.
The El Cholo Feeling Passes. Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1985. Small 4to. Purple cloth spine and brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 462pp. V ery good/very good. First edition of Barton's first book.
29. BASS, Rick.
Platte River. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Small 4to. Grey cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 145pp. Fine/near fine. A tight and handsome first edition of this three-tale collection, signed large and bold by Bass in blue fineline on the title page.
30. BATTIN, B.W.
Satan's Servant. Markham, Canada: PaperJacks Ltd., 1984. 16mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 302pp. Very good. Some spine wear. First Canadian edition, a tight and decent copy, inscribed inside the front wrapper: "To Mike Clifton -- / I wish there were a / few million more / like you out there! / Your friend, / BW Battin." Also comes with a Typed Letter Signed from Battin, 1p, 8½" X 11", Belen, NM, 1986 December 13. Addressed to Mike Clifton. Very good. Chatty, gracious note to an admirer discussing upcoming work.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |