![]() |
1. AIRD, Catherine. Parting Breath. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1978. 8vo. White paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 186pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Handsome, tight first edition of this "Crime Club" title. Price: $20.00
2. AIRD, Catherine.
Some Die Eloquent. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1980. 8vo. Black paper over boards, dust jacket. 195pp. Near fine/very good. Tight, attractive first edition of this "Crime Club" title.
3. AIRD, Catherine.
Stiff News. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. 8vo. Tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 227pp. Fine/near fine. Handsome, tight first U.S. edition.
4. AIRTH, Rennie.
River of Darkness. [New York]: Viking, 1999. Small 4to. Grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 386pp. Very good/near fine. A tight and nice first U.S. edition, signed boldly by Airth in black fineline on an inner flyleaf. Set in England -- "a novel of suspense in the shadow of world war I." A mild and inoffensive ex-library copy, with no d.j. markings whatsoever -- very few and mostly-removed markings.
5. ALDYNE, Nathan.
Slate. New York: Villard Books, 1984. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 188pp. Fine/fine. First edition of this "mystery novel of gay entrepreneurship in Boston."
6. AMBLER, Eric.
The Care of Time. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1981. Small 4to. Lavender cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 277pp. Fine/fine. A handsomely perfect first edition of this spy thriller set in the Mideast, boldly signed by Ambler in blue ballpoint on the title page. A classy piece that couldn't be nicer.
7. ATKINS, Ace.
Dirty South. [New York]: William Morrow, 2004. Small 4to. Brown and cream paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 291pp. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, of this thriller set in New Orleans -- signed large and bold by Atkins in black fineline on the title page.
8. AXELROOD, Larry.
Plea Bargain. Nashville: Cumberland House, [2002]. Small 4to. Blue and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 286pp. Fine/fine. A superb, tight, attractive first edition of this mystery involving Chicago criminal defense attorney Darcy Cole. Boldly signed by the author in black fineline on the title page.
9. AXELROOD, Larry.
The Advocate. Nashville: Cumberland House, [2000]. Small 4to. Brown and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 254pp. Fine/fine. First edition -- tight, clean, handsome -- of this mystery involving Chicago criminal defense attorney Darcy Cole. Boldly signed and inscribed by the author in black marker on the title page: "To Maggy / Thanks for the / Great advice. / Larry."
10. BAKER, Michael.
The Doyle Diary: The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery. New York: Paddington Press Ltd, 1978. Oblong 12mo. Cream cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xxix, 91pp. Numerous illustrations (many color), patterned endpapers. Near fine/very good. Jacket a bit edgeworn and rubbed. Facsimile of the fascinating sketchbook of Charles Altramont Doyle, the father of Arthur Conan Doyle, together with "A Holmesian Investigation into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle" by Baker. A tight, attractive first edition.
11. BANKS, Oliver.
The Caravaggio Obsession. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1984. 8vo. Tan and burgundy paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 230pp. Near fine/near fine. Inscribed by Banks. First edition of Banks' second book, featuring P.I. Amos Hatcher, inscribed on the half-title page.
12. BARING-GOULD, William S.
Sherlock Holmes of Baker Street: A Life of the World's First Consulting Detective. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1962. 8vo. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 336pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket slightly rubbed. Tight and handsome second edition.
13. BARNES, Linda.
Snapshot. [New York]: Delacorte Press,1993. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 325pp. Very good/very good. Mild bit of jacket edgewear. Tight, clean, quite nice first edition of the fifth Carlotta Carlyle mystery, set in Boston. Signed and inscribed boldly by the author in black ballpoint on the title page: "5/21/93 / With best regards / from Carlotta & me -- / Linda / Barnes."
14. BARNES, Linda.
Steel Guitar. [New York]: Delacorte Press,1991. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and white paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 257pp. Good plus/very good. Slightest bit of jacket edgewear; several chocolatey fingerprints on endpapers. A tight and decent first edition of the fourth Carlotta Carlyle mystery, signed boldly by Barnes in black fineline on the title page.
15. BARR, Nevada.
Flashback. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Small 4to. Black and burgundy paper over boards. 387pp. Map and pictorial endpapers. Very good. Sans jacket, and with very slight "rippliness" to first few and last few preliminary leaves. First edition, tight and decent, of this tenth Anna Pigeon mystery -- boldly signed by Barr in black fineline on the title page.
16. BARR, Nevada.
Flashback. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Small 4to. Black and burgundy paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 387pp. Map and pictorial endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, of this tenth Anna Pigeon mystery -- boldly signed by the author in black ballpoint on the title page.
17. BARTON, Dan.
Dead Crowd. New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2002. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 259pp. Fine. Advance reading copy of this "Biff Kincaid" mystery, signed boldly by Barton in black fineline on the title page.
18. BARTON, George.
Adventures of the World's Greatest Detectives. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., 1909. 12mo. Red cloth with white and black pictorial gilt. 252pp. Frontispiece, line drawings. Very good. Tight and clean, but pictorial gilt somewhat rubbed; ownership signature/date on front flyleaf. Handsome reprint.
19. BARZUN, Jacques, and TAYLOR, Wendell Hertig.
A Catalogue of Crime. New York: Harper & Row, 1971. 8vo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. xxxi, 831pp. Very good/very good. Slight jacket edgewear; occasional inked checkmarks in margins. Despite unfortunate checkmarks, a tight and attractive first edition of this useful "Reader's Guide to the Literature of Mystery, Detection, & Related Genres."
20. BASS, Milton.
The Belfast Connection. New York: New American Library, 1988. 8vo. Red cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 300pp. Near fine/near fine. First edition of this "Benny Freedman Thriller," an extremely discreet ex-library copy, the ONLY markings being a faint spot at foot of jacket spine and small light abrasion on the title page. Tight, clean and attractive.
21. BEATON, M.C.
Death of an Addict. [New York]: The Mysterious Press, 1999. 8vo. Grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 215pp. Near fine/near fine. First edition of this Hamish Macbeth mystery.
22. BEGIEBING, Robert J.
The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1991. 8vo. Black and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 184pp. Very good/very good. Slight jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and nice, of this historical mystery set in New England in the 1640s.
23. BELFER, Lauren.
City of Light. [New York]: The Dial Press, 1999. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. 518pp. Map endpapers. Near fine/very good. Mild bit of jacket wear. First edition, tight and attractive, of this historical mystery set in Buffalo and Niagara Falls. Boldly inscribed and signed by the author in black fineline on the title page: "For Marcia, / With my deepest appreciation / for your support. Readers / like you make writing / worthwhile. With my best regards, / Lauren Belfer / May 25, 1999."
24. BELL, Ted.
Hawke: A Novel. New York: Atria Books, 2003. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and black paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 417pp. Map. Near fine/near fine. Handsome, tight first edition of this thriller, inscribed and signed large and bold by the author in black fineline on the title page: "For Douglas -- / Hope you / enjoy the book! / Best, / Ted Bell / 6/11/03."
25. BENSON, Ben.
The Silver Cobweb. New York: The M.S. Mill Co. and William Morrow & Co., [1955]. 8vo. Tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 190pp. Very good/very good. Mild bit of jacket edgewear and couple small edge chips. Just a book club edition of this "Ralph Lindsey Mystery," but tight and attractive and bearing a delightfully cheesy jacket with cobweb-inspired art.
26. BIGGERS, Earl Derr.
Behind That Curtain. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1928. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. 337pp. Good plus. Tight-hinged and decent, though slightly edgeworn and with spine slightly sunned. A fairly attractive first edition (first printing, with the bow-and-symbol on copyright page) of the third Charlie Chan mystery -- with a fine literary association, having belonged to novelist HAROLD BELL WRIGHT (1872-1944) and bearing his large, bold pencilled full ownership signature near the top of the front flyleaf. Wright authored such bestsellers as "The Shepherd of the Hills" (1907), "The Calling of Dan Matthews" (1909) and "The Winning of Barbara Worth" (1911) -- whose descendants parted with much of HBW's personal library in December 2005.
27. BISSELL, Sallie.
In the Forest of Harm. New York: Bantam Books, [2001]. 8vo. Stiff red wrappers. 305pp. Near fine. Advance reading copy of this suspense novel about a young Georgia district attorney being hunted in the mountains of North Carolina -- signed large and bold by Bissell in blue fineline on the title page.
28. BLACKBEARD, Bill.
Sherlock Holmes in America. Foreword by Dean Dickensheet. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1981. 4to. Cream cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 240pp. Frontispiece, extensive illustrations (some color). Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition of this superbly-illustrated tome.
29. BLOCK, Lawrence.
Everybody Dies. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1998. Small 4to. Black paper over boards, dust jacket. 292pp. Fine/near fine. Tight and nice third printing of this Matthew Scudder mystery, signed and inscribed large and bold by Block in blue fineline on the title page: "For Jacob -- / Cheers! / Lawrence Block."
30. BLOCK, Lawrence.
Hit List. [New York]: HarperCollins, 2000. Small 4to. Black paper over boards, dust jacket. 296pp. Fine/near fine. Tight and nice first edition, signed boldly by Block in blue fineline on the title page.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |