![]() |
1. ALEXIE, Sherman. Indian Killer. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. Small 4to. Black paper over boards, dust jacket. 420pp. Very good/very good. Slight bit of minor jacket wear; minor soiling to outer page edges. Overall a tight and attractive first edition of this Native American novel set in modern Seattle, boldly inscribed by the author in blue fineline on the title page: "for Gene / Peace and friendship / Sherm Alexie." Price: $35.00
2. ALLRED, B.W., DYKES, J.C., GOODWYN, Frank, and SIMMS, D. Harper (editors).
Great Western Indian Fights. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1966. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 336pp. Illustrations, line drawings, maps (one foldout). Near fine. Later "Bison Book" paperback edition of this 1960 title originally published by The Potomac Corral of The Westerners.
3. AMBLER, J. Richard.
The Anasazi: Prehistoric People of the Four Corners Region. Flagstaff: Museum of Northern Arizona, 1981. 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. v, 52pp. Numerous color illustrations. Very good. Ownership name inkstamped on front and rear wrapper; several words underlined. Second, revised printing, tight and clean.
4. ANNIXTER, Jane, and ANNIXTER, Paul.
White Shell Horse. New York: Holiday House, 1971. 8vo. Tan pictorial cloth. 190pp. Frontispiece. Near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, of this juvenile fiction involving Navajo Indians.
5.
The Arizona State Museum. Tucson: University of Arizona, 1959. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 29pp. Illustrations. Very good. Some age toning to outer wrappers. Brief overview of this museum and its Native American holdings. From the private library of JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), social protest poet and fine press publisher -- who for a time ran the Rampart Press out of Arizona. On a 3" X 3" yellow Post-It Beecher's widow, artist Barbara Beecher (b. 1925), writes "General / Literary / Publications."
6. BAHTI, Tom.
Southwestern Indian Tribes. Flagstaff: KC Publications, 1968. 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 72pp. Frontispiece, illustrations (many color), map. Very good. Informative, basic guide with a focus on arts and crafts produced by the various tribes.
7. BAIRD, W. David.
The Quapaw Indians: A History of the Downstream People. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Small 4to. Brown cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 290pp. Illustrations, maps. Near fine/very good. Jacket spine sunned. First edition. Volume 152 in "The Civilization of the American Indian Series."
8. BANDELIER, Adolf F.
The Delight Makers. Introduction by Charles F. Lummis. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1947. 8vo. Grey decorated cloth. xvii, 490pp. Illustrations. Very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. Later (fourth?) printing of this 1890 novel of Pueblo Indian life in New Mexico.
9. BARGER, J. Alec.
The Fringe Civilization: An Historical Novel. Chicago: Adams Press, 1962. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 176pp. Drawings, photograph. Very good/very good. Presentation inscription by Barger. First edition. Inscribed on front flyleaf. Fiction set in the Oregon and Washington Territories between 1837 and 1857.
10. BEALER, Alex W.
Only the Names Remain: The Cherokees and the Trail of Tears. Illustrations by William Sauts Bock. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1972. Small 4to. Tan cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 88pp. Numerous line drawings. Near fine/very good. Mild jecket edgewear. Second printing, tight and handsome, of this superbly illustrated young adult history of the Appalachian Cherokees and their exile to Arkansas. Large and bold author signature and inscription in black fineline on the front flyleaf: "Merry Christmas and love / to Maydy / from Helen / and with special regards / to a family favorite from / Alex W. Bealer / December 12, 1973."
11. BILLARD, Jules B. (editor).
The World of the American Indian. Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1979. Oblong small 4to. Black buckram spine and yellow, black and orange decorated cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 399pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (most color). Near fine/very good. Lacks folding map. Second printing, tight and clean. Beautifully illustrated profile.
12. BILLARD, Jules B. (editor).
The World of the American Indian. Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1974. Oblong small 4to. Black buckram spine and yellow, black and orange decorated cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 399pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (most color), maps (one folding in rear pocket). Near fine/very good. First edition. Beautifully illustrated profile.
13. BOLIO, Antonio Mediz.
The Land of the Pheasant and the Deer: Folksong of the Maya. Translation by Enid Eder Perkins. Illustrations by Diego Rivera. Mexico City: Editorial "Cultura," 1935. Small 4to. Tan pictorial paper over boards. 151pp. Partly-colored illustrations. Good plus. Some edgewear, but overall tight and attractive; bookplate on front pastedown and ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition, limited to 900 copies, of this marvelously illustrated anthology of folk tales.
14. BRAROE, Niels Winther.
Indian & White: Self-Image and Interaction in a Canadian Plains Community. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1975. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. x, 205pp. Illustrations. Very good/good plus. First edition.
15. BROWN, Dee.
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 487pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear and small surface abrasion on front panel. Tight, clean, attractive tenth printing of this popular survey.
16. BRUCCOLI, Matthew J.
Reconquest of Mexico: An Amiable Journey in Pursuit of Cortes. New York: The Vanguard Press, 1974. 8vo. Orange cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 252pp. Photographs, map endpapers. Very good/near fine. First edition. Witty account of the author's contemporary travels retracing Spanish explorer Cortes' journey across Mexico.
17. BRUNDAGE, Burr Cartwright.
Lords of Cuzco: A History and Description of the Inca People in Their Final Days. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Small 4to. Yellow cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 458pp. Frontispiece, line drawings. Very good/very good. Minor edgewear; jacket spine a bit sunned. Tight, decent first edition of this vollume in "The Civilization of the American INdian Series" -- but ex-library, with reatively few markings.
18. BULEY, R. Carlyle.
The Old Northwest Pioneer Period, 1815-1840. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1978. Two volumes. Small 4to. Tan cloth, dust jackets. xiii, 632pp; viii, 686pp. Frontispieces, illustrations, maps. Near fine/near fine. Handsome reprint of the 1950 Pulitzer prize-winning study.
19. BURTON, Katherine.
The Golden Door: The Life of Katharine Drexel. New York: P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1957. 8vo. Yellow cloth, dust jacket. xi, 329pp. Frontispiece. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear and rubbing. First edition, tight and attractive, of this biography of "A great American woman who devoted her life and fortune to the Indian and Negro Races" (to quote front jacket panel).
20. CADZOW, Donald A.
Archaeological Studies of the Susquehannock Indians of Pennsylvania. Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1936. Small 4to. Green half leather and marbled paper over boards. 217pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, three fold-out maps, decorative endpapers. Very good. Blind-embossed ownership stamp on title page. First edition of Volume III of this commission's publications series, this copy nicely bound with original wrappers bound in.
21. CAPPS, Benjamin.
The Indians. New York: Time-Life Books, 1976. Small 4to. Heavily blind-embossed leatherette with tipped on color plate. 240pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations (many color), maps. Near fine. Later printing of the revised edition, "tight 'n bright," of this volume in Time-Life's "Old West" series.
22. CAPPS, Benjamin.
The Indians. New York: Time-Life Books, [1976]. Small 4to. Heavily blind-embossed leatherette with tipped on color plate. 240pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations (many color), maps. Near fine. Revised fourth printing, tight and attractive, of this volume in Time-Life's superbly illustrated "Old West" series.
23. CARRIKER, Robert C.
The Kalispel People. Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1973. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers with circular blind-embossed tribal seal on front wrapper. 104pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (some color), maps. Near fine. Spine ever-so-faintly sunned. First edition, tight and superb, of this volume in this exceptional series. Like all volumes in this series, it is limited to 15,000 numbered copies (this #372), this volume signed large and bold by the Kalispel tribal chairman, Louis Andrews.
24. CASH, Joseph H.
The Sioux People. Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1971. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers with circular blind-embossed tribal seal on front wrapper. 106pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (some color), maps. Near fine. Spine ever-so-faintly sunned. First edition, tight and superb, of this volume in this exceptional series. Like all volumes in this series, it is limited to 15,000 numbered copies (this #372), this volume signed large and bold by the Sioux tribal chairman, Webster Two Hawk.
25. CASH, Joseph H., and WOLFF, Gerald W.
The Three Affiliated Tribes (Mandan, Arikara, and Hidatsa). Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1974. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers with circular blind-embossed tribal seal on front wrapper. vi, 104pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (some color), maps. Near fine. Spine ever-so-faintly sunned. First edition, tight and superb, of this volume in this exceptional series. Like all volumes in this series, it is limited to 15,000 numbered copies (this #372), this volume signed large and bold by the Three Affiliated Tribes chairman, Vincent Malnourie.
26. CLARK, Robert A. (editor).
The Killing of Chief Crazy Horse: three eyewitness views by the Indian, Chief He Dog, the Indian-white, William Garnett, the White doctor, Valentine McGillycuddy. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1988. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 152pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Third "Bison Book" paperback edition of this 1976 Arthur H. Clark Company title.
27.
Clues to America's Past. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1976. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 199pp. Color frontispiece, numerous color photographs, pictorial endpapers. Fine/near fine. First edition. Fascinating study of archeology in the U.S.
28. COE, Michael D.
Breaking the Maya Code. [New York]: Thames and Hudson, [1992]. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 304pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. A tight and nice first edition. From the collection of musicologist and conductor/director Paul Clinton Echols (1954-94).
29. COOLIDGE, Dane, and COOLIDGE, Mary Roberts.
The Last of the Seris. Glorieta, NM: The Rio Grande Press, 1973. Small 4to. Tan cloth with gilt decorations. (14pp), 308pp. Illustrations, line drawings, two folding maps, color pictorial endpapers. Very good. Second printing of this facsimile of the scarce 1939 first edition.
30. COPELAND, Peter F.
Great Native Americans. Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, 1997. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 47pp. Numerous line drawings, color pictorial inside wrappers. Near fine. Tight, nice first edition of this "Dover Coloring Book, with scenes featuring 42 noted Native American figures.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |