Browsing Books
 Nature and Animals 
 


There are 260 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. ACKERSON, Cornelius. The Complete Book of Chrysanthemums. N.p.: The American Guild, Inc., and Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. x, 256pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition.
Price: $17.50

2. ADAMSON, Joy. The Searching Spirit. Foreword by Elspeth Huxley. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Small 4to. Brown cloth, dust jacket. xii, 244pp. Illustrations (some color). Near fine/near fine. "BTP"inkstamped in red on top page edges. Tight, nice first American edtion.
Price: $20.00

3. ALCOCK, Anne. The Love of Horses. London: Octopus Books Limited, 1973. 4to. Green pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 96pp. Color pictorial frontispiece, numerous color illustrations, color pictorial endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First edition. Lovely pictorial tribute to this graceful animal.
Price: $25.00

4. ALLEN, Gina. Rustic for Keeps. New York: The Odyssey Press, 1948. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 203pp. Very good/very good. First edition.
Price: $15.00

5. American Wild Life Illustrated: Compiled by the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the City of New York. New York: Wise & Co., 1940. 8vo. Blind-embossed green leatherette. xiv, 749pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations, 5 full-page color plates, pictorial endpapers. Very good. Small ownership name/address inkstamped on front flyleaf, inner flyleaf and rear inner flyleaf. Tight, attractive first edition of this WPA product.
Price: $50.00

6. AMORY, Cleveland. The Cat and the Curmudgeon. Illustrations by Lisa Adams. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1990. 8vo. Red and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 295pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition.
Price: $15.00

7. ANDERSON, Olive. A Wilderness of Wonder. Illustrations by Don Wallerstedt. Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1971. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt, dust jacket. 160pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Tight, handsome first edition. Rustic life on a lake in northern Michigan.
Price: $15.00

8. ANDREWS, Roy Chapman. Nature's Way: How Nature Takes Care of Its Own. Illustrations by Andre Durenceau. New York: Crown Publishers, 1951. 4to. Green and tan cloth, dust jacket. 157pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine/very good. Some jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive first edition.
Price: $20.00

9. Animal Diseases: The Yearbook of Agriculture, 1956. Washington, DC: The United States Department of Agriculture, 1956. Small 4to. Brown, grey and white cloth. xiv, 591pp. Illustrations. Very good. Probable sole edition.
Price: $15.00

10. ARDREY, Robert. The Territorial Imperative: A Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations. Drawings by Berdine Ardrey. New York: Atheneum, 1966. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 390pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition.
Price: $25.00

11. ARMS, Myron. Servants of the Fish: A Portrait of Newfoundland after the Great Cod Collapse. [Hinesburg, VT]: Upper Access, 2004. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 242pp. Map, illustrations, map endpapers. Fine/near fine. Handsome first edition, signed boldly by Arms in black fineline on the title page.
Price: $30.00

12. ARNOV, Boris, Jr., and MINDLIN, Helen Mather-Smith. Wonders of the Deep Sea. Illustrated by Charles Mather-Smith. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1961. Small 4to. Green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 95pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Weekly Reader children's book club edition.
Price: $15.00

13. ASHBROOK, Frank G. The Blue Book of Birds of America. Illustrations by Paul Moller. Racine: Whitman Publishing Co., 1931. Wide 64mo. Glazed pictorial paper over boards. 96pp. Numerous color illustrations. Very good. Edgeworn, mainly at head and tail of spine, but overall fairly tight and attractive. First edition.
Price: $17.50

14. ATTENBOROUGH, David. The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1987. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 240pp. Color frontispiece, numerous color illustrations, map endpapers. Near fine/near fine. Remainder star stamped on bottom page edges. First edition, tight and handsome.
Price: $20.00

15. ATWATER, Joshua. Atwater's American Farmer's Figurer. Woodburn, IA: Farmer's Figurer, 1901. Tall 16mo. Green cloth. xvi, 206pp. Numerous tables. Good. Cloth stained; ownership signature on front flyleaf; front inner hinge slightly cracked. Later printing. Helpful guide containing a variety of tables to assist farmers in quick calculations of interest rates, crop prices, foreman's wages, etc.
Price: $12.50

16. AUSTING, G. Ronald. The World of the Red-tailed Hawk. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1964. Small 4to. Grey cloth, dust jacket. 128pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Good/good. Jacket edgewear; cloth edges worn. First edition of this title in the "Living World Books" series -- an ex-library copy, with minimal markings.
Price: $250.00

17. AYLESWORTH, Thomas G., and AYLESWORTH, Virginia L. America's National Parks. [Greenwich]: Longmeadow Press, 1984. 4to. Orange paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 96pp. Numerous color illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition.
Price: $15.00

18. BAHRT, Sidney. A Wilderness of Birds. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1974. 4to. Grey and blue cloth with gile decorations, pictorial dust jacket. 160pp. Frontispiece, numerous color illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition.
Price: $20.00

19. BEACH, S.A. The Apples of New York. Albany: J.B. Lyon Company, 1905. Complete 2-volume set. Small 4to. Green cloth. xx, 409pp; iv, 360pp. Color frontispiece (Volume I only), numerous illustrations (including many full-page color plates), decorative endpapers. Very good. Slightest bit of mild edgewear; Volume II rear inner hinge cracked, but expertly archivally strengthened. Overall a tight, clean, nice first edition of a title often found (because of its size and weight) in weakened condition. Internally, a lovely copy. The State of New York's Department of Agriculture issued this massive report, the 1903 Annual Report. The extent and quality of the color plates of apple varieties make this a stunning set and the definitive work on the topic. How d'ya like them apples!
Price: $300.00

20. Bellingrath Gardens and Home: A Pictorial Story in Color. N.p.: The Bellingrath-Morse Foundation, 1978. 4to. Green pictorial paper over boards. (76pp). Numerous color illustrations. Very good. Later printing. Detailed photographic tour of the famed Mobile, Alabama garden and estate.
Price: $15.00

21. BETTEX, Albert. The Discovery of Nature. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1965. 4to. Blue cloth. 380pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), pictorial endpapers. Near fine. Tight, clean first edition.
Price: $25.00

22. BILES, Roy E. The Complete Book of Garden Magic. Chicago: J.G. Ferguson, Publisher, 1949. Small 4to. Green cloth. ix, 334pp. Color frontispiece, color plates, extensive line drawings, pictorial endpapers. Very good. A tight and clean and lovely later printing of this 1935 "how to."
Price: $17.50

23. BLACKLOCK, Les. Meet My Psychiatrist. Introduction by Sigurd F. Olson. Bloomington, MN: Voyageur Press, 1977. Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 94pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and ince, signed large and bold by Blacklock in black fineline on the front flyleaf. Outdoor adventures, accompanied by the author's superb color photographs.
Price: $25.00

24. BOOKE, Ruth Voorhees. Pressed Flower Pictures and Citrus-Skin Decorations. New York: Avenel Books, 1962. 8vo. Tan cloth spine and brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xix, 228pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), lline drawings. Near fine/near fine. Later printing, tight and lovely.
Price: $15.00

25. BOOTH, Ernest S. Birds of the East. Illustrations by Harry Baerg. Escondido, CA: Outdoor Pictures, 1962. 8vo. Blue cloth with black pictorial stamping, pictorial dust jacket. 335pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), map endpapers. Very good/very good. Jacket slightly edgeworn , else a tight, clean, quite attractive first edition.
Price: $20.00

26. BORLAND, Hal. Homeland: A Report from the Country. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1969. 8vo. Brown and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 187pp. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear and rubbing. "Family Bookshelf Edition," tight and nice.
Price: $12.50

27. BOULTON, Rudyerd. Traveling with the Birds: A Book on Bird Migration. Illustrations by Walter Alois Weber. Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1933. 4to. Blue library buckram. 64pp. Numerous line drawings, 11 color plates. Very good. Tight and clean -- a mild ex-library copy, with very few markings. This publisher does NOT designate edition in any way.
Price: $20.00

28. BURN, Barbara. North American Trees. New York: Bonanza Books, 1984. Small 4to. Orange cloth, pictoria dust jacket. 96pp. Color frontispiece, numerous color illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome frst edition of this volume in the "National Audubon Society Collection Nature Series."
Price: $20.00

29. BURN, Barbara. The Morris Approach: An Insider's Guide to Cat Care. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1980. Oblong 8vo. Black cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 80pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good.
Price: $15.00

30. BURT, William Henry, and GROSSENHEIDER, Richard Philip. A Field Guide to the Mammals: Giving Field Marks of All Species Found North of the Mexican Boundary. Boston: houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. Small 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxi, 200pp. Numerous illustrations (many color) and maps, footprint endpapers. Near fine/very good. Later (6th) printing of this classic in the "Peterson Field Guide Series," exceptionally clean and tight.
Price: $15.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.