Browsing Books
 Religion 
 


There are 221 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. (SHAKERS). A Brief Exposition of the Established Principles and Regulations of the United Society of Believers Called Shakers. New York: E.S. Dodge Printing Co., 1879. Small 8vo. Stiff wrappers. 32pp. Near fine. Revised text of an uncommon pamphlet which "in its first form, was hastily written, for the purpose of obviating a defamatory bill presented to the Legislature of New York." MacLEAN 155.
Price: $75.00

2. ADAMS, Henry. Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres. Princeton: Princeton University Press, n.y. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 401pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. Gift inscription on title page. Facsimile of scarce 1913 edition.
Price: $25.00

3. ADLER, Mortimer J. Ten Philosophical Mistakes. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, [1985]. 8vo. Tan cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. xx, 200pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket spine rather sunned. "Basic Errors in Modern Thought," notes the jacket front cover, "How They Came About, Their Consequences, and How to Avoid Them." Tight, clean, nice first edition.
Price: $15.00

4. ALDERSON, Jo Bartels, and ALDERSON, J. Michael. The Man Mazzuchelli: Pioneer Priest. Madison: Wisconsin House Ltd., 1974. Small 4to. White cloth, dust jacket. (170pp). Frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Fine/fine. First edition. Biography of this Italian missionary who ventured to America's upper Mississippi lead valley to build churches and teach. Signed boldly by both authors on the front flyleaf in black ballpoint.
Price: $25.00

5. ALEXANDER, David S. The New Testament in Living Pictures: A Photo Guide to the New Testament. Glendale: G/L Regal Books, 1973. Small 4to. Purple paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 155pp. Extensive color illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Second edition, tight and handsome.
Price: $15.00

6. ANDERSON, Martin. Planning and Financing the New Church. Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1946. 4to. Blue pictorial cloth. 104pp. Illustrations, floor plans. Very good. Third printing, an inconspicuous ex-library copy, tight and clean and with very few markings of any kind.
Price: $20.00

7. ANDERSON, Robert Gordon. The City and the Cathedral: A Reflection of the Glory of the Gothic and the Middle Ages at Their High Tide in the City by the Seine. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1948. 8vo. Black cloth. xii, 337pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition, tight and clean.
Price: $25.00

8. ANDERSON, W.C., and HAIGHT, Fletcher M. Review of Dr. Scott's Bible and Politics in the Light of Religion and the Law. San Francisco: Towne & Bacon, 1859. 8vo. Original printed blue wrappers. iv, 92pp. Very good. 3/4" chip at tail of spine and small chip on rear wrapper corner, else nicely preserved wrapper. First edition. The noted minister of the First Prebyterian Church here tackles William Anderson Scott's pamphlet "The Bible and Politics" and a fray about which version of the Bible should be placed in the California schools. Pages 59-92 consist of "Constitutional Review of Dr. Scott's Bible and Politics," by Haight, the prominent San Francisco attorney (later judge) after whom the famed Haight Street is named (of Haight-Ashbury fame). A handsome copy of this scarce early San Francisco imprint.
Price: $400.00

9. ANDREWS, Edward Deming, and ANDREWS, Faith. Work and Worship: The Economic Order of the Shakers. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1974. Small 4to. Brown cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 224pp. Near fine/very good. Several archivally-closed (on verso) jacket edge tears. Handsome, tight first edition.
Price: $20.00

10. ARISTOTLE. Introduction to Aristotle. Edited by Richard McKeon. New York: The Modern Library, 1947. 12mo. Grey cloth, dust jacket. xxix, 667pp, (6pp ads). Good +/good +. Jacket rather edgeworn; ownership signature on title page; pp. 625-30 bear stains from no-longer-present scotch tape, since neatly replaced with archival tape. A tight, clean and nice later printing of the nifty Modern Library edition.
Price: $12.50

11. ARMSTRONG, April Oursler House with a Hundred Gates. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. viii, 286pp. Near fine/very good. First edition of this memoir by the daughter of "The Greatest Story Ever Told" author Fulton Oursler. Tighrt, clean, attractive.
Price: $20.00

12. Articles of Faith and Covenant of the First Congregational Church in Hopkinton, N.H. with a List of the Pastors, and All Those Who Have Been Received as Members. Concord: David Kimball, 1835. 12mo. Plain grey/blue wrappers. 12pp. Very good. Slightest bit of age toning; mild sporatic foxing (mainly to plain outer wrappers). Probable sole edition of this interesting fine-print list of this church's beliefs. The lengthy list of church members includes the brother of famed explorer Stephen Harriman Long (1784-1864), ENOCH LONG, his wife ABIGAIL LONG and other family members. Enoch long was a noted resident of Alton, Illinois and noted early Alton settler who in 1837 headed a small militia unit whose job it was to protect abolitionist Elijah Lovejoy from the "angry mob." They failed and Lovejoy was shot dead. Though not so noted, this pamphlet came from Enoch Long's personal papers. A delightful New England church item with an interesting background. Not in Sabin.
Price: $95.00

13. AUGE, Thomas E. Frederic Ozanam and His World. Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1966. 8vo. Red cloth. xi, 148pp. Very good. Tight, clean first edition of this biography of the 19th century French cleric, founder of the St. Vincent de Paul Society.
Price: $15.00

14. BACH, Marcus. Faith and My Friends. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1951. 8vo. Green cloth. 302pp. Good plus. Spine sunned; ownership stamp on endpapers. Inscribed by Bach. First edition, inscribed on front flyleaf "For Bob Polhill / in appreciation of your / interest in my work and / with all good wishes! / Sincerely, / 2/28/52 Marcus Bach."
Price: $25.00

15. BACH, Marcus. Faith and My Friends. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1951. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. 302pp. Very good/very good. Jacket a bit edgeworn, with several large edge chips. First edition, a tight and nice copy.
Price: $25.00

16. BAMM, Peter. Fruhe Statten der Christenheit. Munich: Im Kosel-Verlag, 1960. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth, dust jacket. 373pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Later printing, tight and nice.
Price: $35.00

17. BARCLAY, John. What Ought to Be Can Be! St. Louis: The Bethany Press, 1966. Small 4to. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xx, 192pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. Some jacket edgewear and minor rubbing, couple of archivally closed (on verso) edge tears, small edge chips at head and tail of spine. Tight and nice first edition of this sermon collection by the Protestant minister who offered prayers at the swearing-in ceremony of Jon F. Kennedy, handsomely inscribed by him on the front flyleaf: "To Midge and Bill / with happy memories / and best wishes -- / John Barclay."
Price: $20.00

18. BARGELLINI, Piero. David. Translation by Elisabeth Abbott. New York: P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1954. 8vo. Brown cloth spine and marbled tan paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 165pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket spine slightly sunned. First English edition of this history of the Shepherd King.
Price: $15.00

19. BARON, Joseph L. (editor). A Treasury of Jewish Quotations. [New York]: Aronson, 1985. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, dust jacket. xv, 623pp. Near fine/very good. Bit of jacket wear, with archivally-closed (on verso) edge tears along top. Later printing of this large 1956 classic. From the library of famed photographer Archie Lieberman (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame, with his ownership name/address inkstamped on front flyleaf and nonauthorial gift inscription to him opposite half-title page.
Price: $40.00

20. BARR, Gladys H. Monk in Armour. New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1950. 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear; ownership signature on front flyleaf. Second printing, tight and handsome, of this "Novel based on the life of Martin Luther" (to cite jacket front panel).
Price: $25.00

21. The Beatitudes. N.p.: Warner Press, n.y. [ca. 1960?]. 48mo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. (10pp). Color illustrations. Near fine. Edition not ascertainable, but an early printing of this nifty near-miniature "Foldorama" title, issue on heavy card stock with perforations to be folded accordion style.
Price: $15.00

22. BEEGLE, Dewey M. Moses, the Servant of Yahweh. Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1972. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. 368pp. Pictorial and map endpapers. Very good/very good. Small ownership name inkstamped on haf-title page; 9 pages near front bear a small amount of yellow highlighting. Tight, attractive first edition otherwise.
Price: $20.00

23. BICKEL, Alexander M. The Morality of Consent. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. vii, 156pp. Fine/very good. Very slight jacket edgewear. Tight and handsome first edition.
Price: $20.00

24. BISHOP, Jim. The Day Christ Died. New York: Harper Brothers, 1957. 8vo. Black and gold cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 336pp. Map endpapers. Very good/good plus. Jacket edgeworn and rubbed, with edge chips (mainly at herad and tail of jacket spine). Tight, quite decent early printing.
Price: $15.00

25. BLANCHARD, Paul. Communism, Democracy and Catholic Power. London: Jonathan Cape, 1952. 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. x, 340pp. Very good/very good. Mild jacket wear and light age toning. A tight and handsome first edition of this (to cite jacket front panel) "study of two great systems of authoritarian control over men's minds: the Kremlin and the Vatican." Boldly signed by Blanchard in black fountain pen on the title page.
Price: $35.00

26. BLANSHARD, Paul. God and Man in Washington. Boston: Beacon Press, 1960. 8vo. Brown cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 251pp. Very good/very good. Autographed by Blanshard. Third printing, signed boldly on the front flyleaf.
Price: $15.00

27. BLOOM, Ursula. Parson Extraordinary. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1963. 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 189pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf; mild jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive first edition of the author's father, British country parson James Harvey Bloom.
Price: $20.00

28. BOETHIUS (Anacius Manlius Severinus Boethius). Anitii Manlii Severini Boethi Inter Latinos Aristotelis Interpretes et Aetate Primi, et Doctrina Praecipui Dialectica. Venice [Venetiis]: Apud Vincentium Valgrisium, 1570. 4to. Limp vellum wrappers. 712pp (four pages per leaf, hence approximately 178pp). Good plus overall. Outer wrappers rather soiled, but sound; two-line contemporary ink ownership inscription near bottom of title page; preliminary leaves age toned and occasional sporatic age toning throughout text; occasional light foxing. Early (not first) printing of this oft-reprinted text, a tight and attractive copy. Roman philosopher Boethius (ca. 480-524) wrote his most famous work, "The Consolation of Philosophy," while in prison in Pavia for conspiring against his former friend Theodoric, ruler of Rome, who named Boethius consul (510) and head of government and court services (520); in 524 he was executed without trial. Boethius's translations and commentaries on the ancient Greek philosopher Aristotle are credited with introducing him to the Western world. A millennium later, early printed versions such as this 1570 text reintroduced Aristotle to a far broader Western audience.
Price: $1,250.00

29. BONIFACE, Father. Pioneering in the West. British Columbia: Evergreen Press Limited, 1957. 8vo. Blue cloth. xiv, 277pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, map on front pastedown. Good. Cloth discolored on spine and edges; date stamp on inner front flyleaf. First edition. Canadian missionary exploration.
Price: $20.00

30. BOSLEY, Harold A. He Spoke to Them in Parables. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1963. 8vo. Brown cloth spine and brown paper over boards, dust jacket. viii, 184pp. Very good/very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition. Immensely readable look at the sayings of Jesus with applications for us today.
Price: $15.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.