![]() |
1. 1964 Econoline Falcon Club Wagons Registered Owner's Manual. [Detroit, MI]: Ford Motor Co., n.y. [1964]. Wide 48mo. Stiff pictorial green wrappers. 63pp, (4pp). Numerous line drawings. Very good. First edition, tight and decent, of this owner's manual. "Ford Registered Owner Plan" perforation-attached form on inside front wrapper still present, filled in by typewriter and signed by vehicle owner and car dealer -- unusual. Price: $15.00
2.
1966 Ford. N.p. [Detroit]: Ford Motor Company, 1965. Oblong 48mo. Stiff textured tan wrappers. 72pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. First edition. Handsome copy of this owner's manual.
3.
An Act to aid the construction of the European and North American Railway. N.p.: Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1863. Small 4to. Wrappers. 38pp. Very good. Front wrapper age toned and slightly soiled. Details of a Senate act to aid in the construction of this railroad line between Boston and Halifax.
4. ADKINS, Jan.
The Craft of Sail. Illustrations by the author. New York: Walker and Company, 1973. Oblong 8vo. White cloth, dust jacket. 64pp. Numerous line drawings, blueprint endpapers. Very good/very good. Tight, decent first edition -- but ex-library, though with very few markings.
5.
Advance-Rumely Power Farming Machinery: The Time-Tested Line. [Cover title: Advance-Rumely Tractors & Separators]. LaPorte, IN: Advance-Rumely Thresher Co., n.y. [ca. 1910]. 8vo. Stiff green pictorial wrappers. 36pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. Modern facsimile reprint (ca. 1980?) of this tractor catalogue.
6.
Aeroscout Procedures. Washington, DC: Department of the Army, 1982. Small 4to. Stiff green wrappers, stapled and three-punched. iii, (ca. 100pp, separately numbered sections). Numerous illustrations. Near fine. Slightest of wear to outer wrappers only. Field Manual No. 17-35, tight and attractive.
7. AGETON, Arthur A.
Dead Reckoning: Altitude and Azimuth Table. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1943. Small 4to. Black buckram. 49pp. Very good. Ownership signature on front pastedown. Third edition of these navigational charts.
8.
Air Assault Operations. Washington, DC: Department of the Army, 1987. Small 4to. Stiff wrappers, stapled and three-punched. iii, (ca. 150pp, separately numbered sections). Charts, line drawings. Very good. Field Manual No. 90-4. Tight and attractive.
9. ALLEN, Oliver E.
The Windjammers. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1978. 4to. Black leatherette with color pictorial label. 176pp. Illustrations (some color), map endpapers. Near fine. First edition, from "The Seafarers" series.
10. ANDERSON, Edwin P.
Audels Foreign Auto Repair Manual. Indianapolis: Theodore Audel & Co., 1964. 16mo. Black cloth, dust jacket. 584pp, (8pp ads). Illustrations, diagrams, decorated endpapers. Very good/good plus. First edition. Detailed, step-by-step procedural manual covering maintenance and repair for ten import cars including Fiat, Volkswagen, Volvo, Saab and others.
11. ANDERSON, Janice, and SWINGLEHURST, Edmund.
Train and Transport: A Collector's Guide. With an introduction by Maurice Rickards. London: Bracken Books, 1989. 4to. Black cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 96pp. Several illustrations (many color). Fine/fine. First U.S. edition. Charming collection of tickets, leaflets, labels and billheads, many selected from an Ephemera Society exhibition, "Going Places."
12. ANDERSON, Robert Earle.
The Merchant Marine and World Frontiers. New York: Cornell Maritime Press, 1945. Small 4to. Black cloth. xv, 205pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, graphs, map endpapers. Very good. First edition.
13. BACON, Roy.
The Illustrated Motorcycle Legends. Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1994. 4to. Glazed pictorial paper over boards. 96pp. Numerous illustrations (many color). Near fine. Attractive first edition.
14. BALL, Kenneth.
Triumph TR5, TR250, TR6 1967-70 Autobook: Workshop Manual for the Triumph TR5, TR250, TR6 1967-70. Brighton, UK: Autopress Ltd., n.y. Small 4to. Red decorated vinyl over boards. 168pp. Extensive illustrations and line drawings. Very good. Slight soiling to binding. Probable sole edition. Tight and attractive.
15. BARRIGER, John W.
Railroads in the Civil War. N.p.: N.p., n.y. [1966]. Small 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 31pp. Illustrations. Handsome reprint from the "Bulletin of the National Railway Historical Society," Volume 31, Number 6. Folding map laid in. Near fine. Sound general overview. First separate printing.
16. BARSLEY, Michael.
The Orient Express: The story of the world's most fabulous train. New York: Stein and Day, 1967. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and orange paper over boards, dust jacket. xiv, 210pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Ownership name/address label on front flyleaf. Tight, clean first U.S. edition.
17. BARSLEY, Michael.
The Orient Express: The story of the world's most fabulous train. New York: Stein and Day, 1967. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and orange paper over boards, dust jacket. xiv, 210pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Tight, clean first U.S. edition -- but ex-library, though with very nominal markings.
18. BEDE, James R.
Build Your Own Airplane. Edited by John Hall. N.p.: Follett, 1977. Folio. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers, inside spiralbound. 165pp. Extensive illustrations, graphs, blueprints. Very good. Slightest bit of edgewear. First edition, tight and handsome, of this uncommon how-to.
19. BENTLEY, John.
The Oldtime Automobile. Greenwich: Fawcett Publications, 1951. Small 4to. Stiff color pictorial wrappers. 144pp. Extensive illustrations. Very good. Small ownership name/address inkstamped on contents page. Handsome, tight first edition of Fawcett 134.
20. BERTON, Pierre.
The National Dream: The Great Railway, 1871-1881. Toronto: McClellan and Stewart Limited, 1970. Small 4to. Orange cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 439pp. 9 maps, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Apparently a book club edition, though all the usual indications aren't present -- a handsome copy, in any case. Volume I only.
21. BINNEY, Marcus, and PEARCE, David (editors).
Railway Architecture. London: Bloomsbury Books, 1985. Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. Extensive illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First of this edition (first published Orbis Publishing 1979). Tight, clean and quite nice.
22. BLAIR, F.P., Jr.
Pacific Railroad. Speech of Hon. F.P. Blair, Jr., of Missouri, in the House of Representatives, May 25, 1858. N.p.: Congressional Globe Office, n.y. [1858]. 8vo. Wrappers. Small 4to. 8pp. Very good. Moderate foxing. Interesting discussion of the continental railroad issue, with frequent mention of Fremont and other players.
23. BLAIR, Walter, and MEINE, Franklin J.
Mike Fink: King of Mississippi Keelboatmen. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1933. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 283pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. Jacket a bit age toned along the edges and with spine darkened, with several expertly and archivally closed (on verso) edge tears. A tight, most handsome first edition -- nice to find in such an attractive jacket. Uncommon.
24. BOTTING, Douglas.
The Pirates. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1978. 4to. Back leatherette with color plate tipped to front cover. 192pp. Numerous illustrations (many color), pictorial endpapers. Near fine. First edition of this volume in the "Seafarers" series.
25. BOWEN, Frank C.
Men of the Wooden Walls. London: Staples Press, 1952. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 152pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Minor chipping on rear of jacket. First edition. Colorful portraits and profiles of these significant seafarers, explorers and navy officers spanning 1000 years.
26. BOWMAN, Charles.
The White Plume: A Pictorial Representation of the Steam Locomotive. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1976. 4to. Orange cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 160pp. Extensive illustrations, maps. Near fine/very good. Jacket spine slightly sunned. Handsome and tight first edition.
27.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Fireman and Enginemen: Convention Souvenir, 1873-1925. Detroit: B. of L.F. & E. Magazine, 1925. 4to. Stiff tan red ribbon-tied pictorial wrappers. 72pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Choice copy of this thirtieth convention (fifth triennial) keepsake with its superb front wrapper partly-colored embossed graphics. Speechifying, reports, union pep talks and hoorahs, etc.
28.
Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employes Journal. Detroit: Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employes, 1937-76. 53 miscellaneous issues, divided by decade as follows: 1930s = 1, 1940s = 3, 1950s = 5, 1960s = 2, 1970s = 42. Most are 4to, three earliest issues are small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Various paginations. Good to near fine. Many show obvious wear and handling. Interesting collection of this trade organization publication, housed in a faux wood finish cardboard clamshell box.
29. BRYAN, C.D.B.
The National Air and Space Museum. New York: Harry N. Abrams, INc., 1979. 4to. Purple cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 504pp. Exhaustive illustrations (most color; 2 huge foldouts). Near fine/near fine. Handsome, tight first edition.
30. BULMAN, Barbara Hanson (editor).
The Winnebago Story: 1958-1988. Forest City, IA: Winnebago Industries, [1988]. Small 4to. Blue leatherette with pictorial silver gilt stamping. 214pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), pictorial endpapers. Fine. First edition of this company history.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |