![]() |
1. ALSBERG, Henry G. (editor). The American Guide: A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States. New York: Hastings House, 1949. 8vo. Blue cloth and gilt. xxii, 1348pp. Maps, map endpapers. Very good. First edition. Encyclopedic travel guide to the country, with chapters on music and history. Price: $30.00
2.
America from the Road. Pleasantville: The Reader's Digest Association, 1982. 4to. Glazed pictorial paper over boards. 448pp. Extensive color illustrations, numerous maps. Near fine. First edition. "A Motorist's Guide to Our Country's Natural Wonders and Most Interesting Places."
3.
Around the World Program. Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1958. 4 pamphlets in stiff color pictorial wrappers, slipcase with pull-drawer. Various paginations (most ca. 60pp). Numerous illustrations, tipped-in color stamps, maps. Near fine/very good. Nifty boxed set consisting of "Iran" by Donald R. Barton, "Scandinavian Countries" by William W. Davenport, and "Italy" and "Russia" by George Kish.
4. BAEDEKER, Karl.
Belgium and Holland Including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg:Handbook for Travellers. Leipsig: Karl Baedeker, 1905. 16mo. Red cloth. lxx, 474pp. Numerous color maps (some foldout), rear endpaper map. Very good. Ownership signature/year on half-title page. Fourteenth revised and augmented edition, a clean, tight, handsome copy.
5. BAEDEKER, Karl.
Southern Germany: Handbook for Travellers. Leipsig: Karl Baedeker, 1902. 16mo. Red cloth. xxviii, lxx, 295pp. Numerous color maps (some foldout), rear endpaper map. Very good. Ownership signature/year on front flyleaf; folding map at rear neatly and archivally mended. Ninth revised edition, a clean, tight, handsome copy.
6. BAILEY, Bernadine.
Austria & Switzerland: Alpine Countries. [Camden, NJ]: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1969. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 224pp. Numerous illustrations, 2 maps. Near fine/very good. Tight and handsome first edition of this volume in the "World Neighbors" series, boldly inscribed and signed by the author in black ballpoint on the front flyleaf: "For / Dr. Anthony Francana / with best wishes / Bernadine Bailey." Bailey (1901-95) was a prolific author of young adult books, both fiction and nonfiction.
7. BALDRIDGE, Cyrus LeRoy.
Time and Chance. New York: John Day, 1947. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 431pp. Sketches, pictorial endpapers. Very good/good plus. Inscribed by Baldridge. First edition, inscribed by the author on the half-title page "I hope the / Henry McCarthys / like this book / Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge / -- 50." Entertaining travelogue that spans Europe, the Far East and Africa, accompanied by the author's vivid sketches.
8. BANIK, Allen E. and TAYLOR, Renee.
Hunza Land: The Fabulous Health and Youth Wonderland of the World. Long Beach, CA: Whitehorn Publishing Company, 1960. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth and light blue cloth. 239pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Third printing, tight and nice. Boldly inscribed by the author along with "Most Sincerely" in his handsome Old School calligraphy (and apparently using an Old School steel nib pen!) on the front flyleaf. Above this, apparently at a later date and in a somewhat less florid style using blue fountain pen, he's added an inscription: "To / Dr. & Mrs. A.J. Headington / Decorah, Iowa." Interesting volume which reveals the secrets of the Himalayans.
9. BARROS, Carlos Vitorino da Silva.
Portugal. N.p.: Artistas Reunidos, 1982. Small 4to. Glazed pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. Numerous color illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/near fine. Later (6th) printing, tight and handsome, of this largely pictorial survey and tour.
10. BARRY, Joseph A.
Left Bank, Right Bank: Paris and Parisians. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1951. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 267pp. Very good/very good. Slight jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive first edition.
11. BAUM, Allyn.
Antarctica: The Worst Place in the World. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1966. Small 4to. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 151pp. Numerous illustrations, map. Very good/very good. Slightest bit of jacket wear. Tight, clean, attractive first edition.
12. BAYNE, S.G.
A Fantasy of Mediterranean Travel. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. 8vo. Grey pictorial cloth. vii, 103pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Inscribed by Bayne. First edition. Uncommon travel narrative inscribed big and bold on the front flyleaf "To M.W. Hawkins / With the author's compliments / New York / 1909." Includes observations on Spain, Algiers, Greece, Turkey, Egypt, England and numerous other spots visited on the typical Victorian "Grand Tour."
13. BAYNE, S.G.
A Fantasy of Mediterranean Travel. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1909. 8vo. Grey pictorial cloth. viii, 104pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Inscribed by Bayne. First edition. Interesting chronicle by a sharp, often critical observer of a steamer cruise stopping at ports throughout Europe and the Holy Land. Bayne's comments on Jerusalem are particularly harsh. He inscribes the front flyleaf "To M.W. Hawkins / With the author's compliments / New York / 1909."
14. BEAGLE, Peter S.
I See by My Outfit. New York: The Viking Press, 1965. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 249pp. Line drawings. Near fine/very good. First edition, tight and clean, of this cross country by scooter travelogue. Beagle's second book, rather uncommon.
15. BELL, Agnes Paton.
Melbourne: John Batman's Village. Melbourne: Cassell Australia Ltd., 1965. Small 4to. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 178pp. Illustrations (some color), pictorial endpapers. Fine/near fine. First Australian edition of this detailed city history.
16. BELLOW, Saul.
To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account. New York: The Viking Press, 1976. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 182pp. Very good/very good. Jacket a bit edgeworn, with couple of archivally closed (on verso) edge tears. Third printing. From the library of famed photographer Archie Lieberman (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame.
17. BELLOW, Saul.
To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account. New York: The Viking Press, 1976. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 182pp. Very good/very good. Mild jacket wear. A tight, clean, attractive first edition.
18. BETHAM-EDWARDS, Matilda.
France of To-day: A Survey Comparative and Retrospective. Leipzig: Bernhard Teichnitz, 1892. 16mo. Stiff tan wrappers. 287pp. Partly uncut. Good plus. Average wear and tear, but overall attractive and tight for such a delicate publication. Missouri governor Lloyd C. Stark's copy, with his ownership signature. Volume 2821 of the "Collection of British and American Authors" series. Title page bears the following inscription from future governor Stark (1886-1972): "Lloyd C. Stark / Major -- Comdg 2nd Battalion / 315th Field Artillery / A.E.F. / _isy-sur-Armancon / Dec. 20, 1918." An unusual association copy.
19. BJORNSRUD, Halvor H.
Fridtjof Nansens Kongerike: Ni somrar pa Sorkje i Rollag 1899-1908. Oslo, Norway: Noregs Boklag, 1961. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and blue patterned paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 112pp. Illustrations (1 color). Near fine/very good. Lengthy non-authorial gift inscription to Bjarne Ullsvik (1911-2001), one of the longest serving chancellors (17 years) in the University of Wisconsin's history, on the front flyleaf. Apparent first edition of this Norwegian edition of this biography of Norwegian Nobel Peace Prize winner and explorer Nansen, who led the first expedition across the ice fields of Greenland in 1888.
20. BLANCHARD, Melinda, and BLANCHARD, Robert.
A Trip to the Beach: Living on Island Time in the Caribbean. New York: Clarkson Potter, 2000. 8vo. Dark blue and light blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 296pp. Maps, map endpapers. Near fine/near fine. Third printing of this account of two Vermonters who open a restaurant on the island of Anguilla in the Caribbean, boldly signed by both authors in blue fineline on the title page.
21. BLOND, Georges, GIRAULT, Yvonne, APPELL, Claude, and COGAN, Paul.
15 Aventures Vecues. Illustrations by Georges Pichard. N.p.: Gautier-Languereau, 1966. 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 252pp. Line drawings. Very good/very good. Small institutional inkstamp on front flyleaf. Lightweight juvenile true adventure stories, entirely in French, ranging from JFK's PT-109 (pictured on the jacket) to Marco Polo.
22. BRADDON, Russell, DODWELL, Christina, GREER, Germaine, et al.
River Journeys. New York: Hippocrene Books, 1985. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 208pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Fine/near fine. First edition. Six journeys by six writers down six different rivers worldwide.
23. BRAUN, Sarah Elkin.
"Your First Trip Abroad, I Envy You." Evanston, IL: The Schori Press, 1974. 8vo. Green leatherette. ix, 168pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. Lacks front flyleaf. Chicago suburbanites circumnavigate the globe, seeking out Jewish communities. Boldly inscribed on the half-title page by the author "To Dr. Milton & Bernice Robin / with very best wishes / Isadore & Sarah Elkin Braun" and dated 29 December 1975.
24. BROOK, Elaine, and DONNELLY, Julie.
The Windhorse. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1987. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrations (some color), decorative endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First edition of this true-life Nepal climbing adventure attempted by an experienced climber and her blind friend.
25. BRYSON, Bill.
Notes from a Small Island. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1995. Small 4to. Lavender paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 324pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/fine. Small ownership name/address label on front flyleaf. First U.S. edition of this "Affectionate Portrait of Britain" (to quote front jacket panel), signed boldly by Bryson on the title page.
26. BULPIN, T.V.
Lost Trails on the Low Veld. Illustrations by Barbara Tyrrell. London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.y. [1951]. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 292pp. Numerous line drawings, pictorial endpapers. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear, with a few small edge chips. Overall a tight, clean, handsome first edition of this uncommon travelogue, printed by Howard B. Timmins in Cape Town, South Africa for the British publisher. From the library of Adlai E. Stevenson III, former Illinois senator (son of the governor, great-grandson of the vice president).
27. BURMAN, Ben Lucien.
It's a Big Country: America Off the Highways. Drawings by Alice Caddy. New York: Reynal & Company, 1956. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 245pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition. Wonderful collection of human profiles ranging from Missouri towboatmen to Ozark bee hunters.
28. BYRD, Richard E.
Skyward. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1931. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 359pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Jacket somewhat edgeworn, with a couple of edgechips and archivally-closed (on verso) edge tears -- still bright and attractive nonetheless. Tight, nice reprint edition.
29. BYRD, Richard Evelyn.
Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. Small 4to. Blue cloth. xvi, 422pp. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations, 4 maps, pictorial endpapers. Near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, boldly signed by Byrd on an inner flyleaf. A lovely copy of this Antarctic exploration classic.
30. BYRD, Richard Evelyn.
Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. Small 4to. Blue cloth. xvi, 422pp. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations, 4 maps, pictorial endpapers. Very good. Inner hinges not broken, but a tad delicate. First edition, tight and decent, boldly signed by Byrd on the half-title page with his usual "RE Byrd" in black fountain pen. A nice copy of this Antarctic exploration classic. Here's your chance to give someone the Byrd!
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |