Browsing Books
 U.S. Presidents 
 


There are 173 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. (JOHNSON, Lyndon Baines). Dedication of the Lyndon Baines Johnson Library and Lyndon Baines Johnson School of Public Affairs, the University of Texas at Austin, May 22, 1971. Austin: University of Texas, [1971]. Wide 8vo.Stiff white wrappers with blind-embossed seal (presidential seal on front wrapper, University of Texas seal on rear wrapper). (Ca. 20pp). Color illustrations. Near fine. The former president and first lady each offer observations, each signed in facsimile, as does former University of Texas chancellor Harry Ransom. Laid into the center fold page is a separate "Dedication" page in its own glassine sleeve giltstamped "Ceremony," which lists other speakers that include Billy Graham and President Richard Nixon. A lovely memento in handsome condition.
Price: $40.00

2. (KENNEDY, John F.). John Fitzgerald Kennedy, 1917-1963: A Chronological List of References. Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1964. Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. viii, 68pp. Near fine. First edition. Tight, clean and nice. Quite useful initial attempt at a bibliography of works by and about our 35th president.
Price: $20.00

3. ABELS, Jules. The Truman Scandals. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1956. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. 329pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. First edition. Tells why many Senators on both side of the aisles thought that a thorough house cleaning was necessary in the early fifties.
Price: $20.00

4. ADAMS, John Quincy. An Inaugural Oration, Delivered at the Author's Installation, as Boylston Professor of Rhetorick and Oratory, at Harvard University, in Cambridge, Massachusetts, on Thursday, 12 June, 1806. Boston: The Anthology Office, 1806. Small 8vo. Wrappers. 28pp. Age toning and mild soiling to outer wrappers; binding traces along left margin. Tight, decent copy. AI 8900.
Price: $175.00

5. ADAMS, John Quincy. Letters from John Quincy Adams to His Constituents of the Twelfth Congressional District in Massachusetts. To Which Is Added His Speech in Congress, Delivered February 9, 1837. Boston: Isaac Knapp, 1837. 16mo. Wrappers. 72pp. Very mild. Light soiling to front wrapper. Worthwhile "Introductory Remarks" by noted poet and abolitionist John Greenleaf Whittier (who signs himself simply "J.G.W." and provides two poems ("Lines" and "Stanzas for the Times") that follow the Adams text. In 1836, the former president (than a Congressman) made the daring assertion that should "civil, servile or foreign" war break out in the South, the president would have the authority to proclaim emancipation and the military could enforce it. In this important collection of letters to his constituents, Adams' further anti-slavery beliefs were disseminated to a much larger audience: "They deserve," Whittier notes, "and we trust will receive, a circulation throughout the entire country. They will meet a cordial welcome from every lover of human liberty, from every friend of justice and the rights of man, irrespective of color or condition." First edition. Scarce. DUMOND 4. SABIN 285.
Price: $300.00

6. Addresses on the Acceptance by Congress of the Statue of James A. Garfield, Presented by the State of Ohio. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1886. 4to. Original olive green cloth, gilt. 71pp. Engraved frontispiece. Very good. Minor wrinkling to cloth front cover; bit of wear at head and tail of spine. First edition, tight and nice, of this speechifying by various Ohioans. Discreet ex-library copy, with very few markings and a bookplate on front pastedown indicating it was presented by R.R. Hitt (1834-1906), an Illinois representative, to a reknowned Illinois public library within his district.
Price: $30.00

7. Addresses on the Presentation of the Sword of Gen. Andrew Jackson to the Congress of the United States, Delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives February 26, 1855. Washington, DC: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1855. 8vo. Blue wrappers. 40pp. Good plus. Lacks blank rear wrapper; minor wear and soiling. Several statesmen spoke at this auspicious occasion.
Price: $50.00

8. ARIAIL, Dan, and HECKLER-Feltz, Cheryl. The Carpenter's Apprentice: The Spiritual Biography of Jimmy Carter. Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House, 1996. 8vo. Brown and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. 176pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition.
Price: $15.00

9. BAKER, Ray Stannard. Woodrow Wilson: Life and Letters. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. Four volumes. Small 4to. Black cloth. xxxiv, 335pp; vi, 373pp; xii, 483pp; vi, 518pp. Top edge gilt. Frontispieces, illustrations. Very good. Slight chipping on spine of volume four. First edition of this set.
Price: $65.00

10. BALCH, William Ralston. The Life of James Abram Garfield, Late President of the United States. Philadelphia: J.C. McCurdy & Co., [1881]. Small 8vo. Green cloth with giltstamped Garfield signature on front board. xvi, 760pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Minor shelfwear; minor bit of foxing to frontispiece and title page; overall tight, clean and attractive. Apparent first edition, but this is one of those titles one finds under different imprints (such as Hubbard Bros. of Philadelphia) but bearing the same year of publication -- thus making it difficult to establish priority.
Price: $65.00

11. BAYH, Birch. One Heartbeat Away: Presidential Disability and Succession. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1968. Small 4to. Red cloth. ix, 372pp. Illustrations, foldout chart. Fine. Handsome first edition, boldly signed "With best personal regards! / Birch Bayh" on the front flyleaf.
Price: $40.00

12. BELL, Jack. The Johnson Treatment: How Lyndon B. Johnson Took Over the Presidency and Made It His Own. New York: Harper & Row, 1965. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 305pp. Very good/very good. First edition.
Price: $20.00

13. BRYAN, William Alfred. George Washington in American Literature, 1775-1865. New York: Columbia University Press, 1952. Small 4to. Red cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 280pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/very good.Some jacket edgewear. Tight, clean, attractive first edition.
Price: $27.50

14. BURKE, James Francis. The Real Herbert Hoover. Pittsburgh: Reliance Life Insurance Company, n.y. [1928]. Smal 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. (26pp). 2 tipped-in illustrations. Near fine. Probable sole printing of the text of a radio address heralding the president-elect by the general counsel of the Republlican National Committee. Tight, clean, handsome.
Price: $30.00

15. BURNS, James MacGregor. The Power to Lead: The Crisis of the American Presidency. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. 288pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition.
Price: $20.00

16. CABLE, Mary. The Avenue of the Presidents. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xxii, 248pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. Very good/very good. Second printing, tight and clean, of this history of Pennsylvania Avenue -- a mild ex-library copy, with very few and mostly-removed markings.
Price: $17.50

17. CALIFANO, Joseph A., Jr. The Triumph & Tragedy of Lyndon Johnson: The White House Years. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. 398pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome, tight first edition.
Price: $20.00

18. The Calvin Coolidge Memorial Foundation: Annual Report 1987. Plymouth, VT: The Calvin Coolidge Memorial Foundation, 1987. 8vo. Stiff green wrappers. 18pp. Illustration. Fine. Sole printing, no doubt! Financial reports, committee reports, trustee lists, etc. -- thrilling reading all -- made even more exciting by the bold signature of JOHN COOLIDGE (1906-2000), Calvin Coolidge's son, on the front wrapper.
Price: $40.00

19. The Calvin Coolidge Memorial Room. Northampton, MA: Forbes Library, n.y. [post-1965]. 8vo. Glazed wrappers. (3pp, single folded sheet). Front cover portrait. Very good. Two light horizontal folds. Probable sole printing. Simply a chronology of the major events in Coolidge's life and a brief history of the Forbes Library's Coolidge collection, but boldly signed by JOHN COOLIDGE (1906-2000), Coolidge's son, near the top of the front wrapper beneath an image of his Old Man. Unusual.
Price: $40.00

20. CARTER, Jimmy. An Hour Before Daylight: Memories of a Rural Boyhood. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Small 4to. Blue and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 284pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. A tight and handsome first edition, signed large and bold by our 39th president in black ballpoint (with his usual rushed "JCarter" bookstore-signing signature) on the title page.
Price: $95.00

21. CARTER, Jimmy. An Outdoor Journal: Adventures and Reflections. New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Small 4to. Green cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 275pp. Near fine/near fine. A handsome and tight first edition, signed fast and bold by Carter (with his usual hurried book-signing "J Carter") in black fineline on the front flyleaf. From the library of noted Chicago photographer ARCHIE LIEBERMAN (1926-2008), whose small humorous ownership signature ("Archie B'd From Esther / July 17, 1988 62 yrs old") appears at the top of the front flyleaf. Portion of original Kroch's & Brentano's "Autographed by the Author" wraparound band present.
Price: $100.00

22. CARTER, Rosalynn. First Lady from Plains. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Small 4to. Cream cloth spine and cream paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 370pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear; smudge on page one and tiny smudge on front flyleaf (away from author inscription). Tight and nice first edition, boldly inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Michael Clifton, / Best Wishes, / Rosalynn Carter."
Price: $50.00

23. CLEAVES, Freeman. Old Tippecanoe: William Henry Harrison and His Time. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1986. Small 4to. Full brown calf, gilt, raised bands. xiv, 422pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, patterned endpapers. All edges gilt. Sewn-in silk page marker. Fine. Tight, superb copy of this "Library of the Presidents" volume, with the "Collector's Notes" sheet laid in -- and a truly unique copy, bearing an interesting autograph addition: Tipped to an inner flyleaf is a Printed Note Signed, 1p, heavy stock 5½" X 3¼" card, Garden City, NY, n.y. (postal cancellation 1955 October 10). Near fine. Pre-printed reservation card sent out by the Civil War Round Table of New York City by officer Arnold Gates (1914-93), the noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar. Freeman checks the "Will Not Attend" box and signs boldly in blue ballpoint. Cleaves (1904-?) was a journalist connected with "The New York Times," "The Wall Street Journal" and elsewhere. "Old Tippecanoe" (first published 1939) was his first book, and he is also well remembered for "Rock of Chickamauga: The Life of General George H. Thomas" (1948) and "Meade of Gettysburg" (1960). An uncommon autograph.
Price: $125.00

24. COE, Albert Buckner. John Fitzgerald Kennedy 1917-1963. Garden City: The Community Church, 1963. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. (3pp). Fine. Pamphlet printing of this eulogy delivered two days after the president's assassination, beginning dramatically with "Our president is dead -- shot by an assassin!" Noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold Gates (1914-93) undertook this keepsake printing of his own volition, and presumably distributed it to parishioners of this church and to friends. This particular copy is accompanied by an Autograph Letter Signed from one of the former, a Peggy L. (Mrs. Wheeler) Dennis, 1p, 4½" X 7", n.p. [Garden City, NY], 1964 February 23. Fine. On an engraved correspondence card, Dennis thanks the publisher: "Had often thought of that sermon of Dr. Coe's after the assassination but never expected to have a copy of it for myself. Dr. Coe had expressed so eloquently some of the ideas which had been churning, in a disorganized way, in my own mind. It had a particular impact for me then and still does as I reread it. We are grateful for your vision and appreciate so much your part in making the printing possible...." With original envelope. Uncommon and unusual.
Price: $50.00

25. COE, Albert Buckner. John Fitzgerald Kennedy 1917-1963. Garden City: The Community Church, 1963. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. (3pp). Fine. Pamphlet printing of this eulogy delivered two days after the president's assassination, beginning dramatically with "Our president is dead -- shot by an assassin!" Signed boldly in full by Coe in blue fountain pen on the first text page. Uncommon and unusual.
Price: $50.00

26. COE, Albert Buckner. John Fitzgerald Kennedy 1917-1963. Garden City: The Community Church, 1963. 8vo. Wrappers. 3pp (rectos only). Fine. Eulogy delivered two days after the president's assassination, signed boldly in full by Coe on the first text page. Housed in a stiff grey archival pamphlet binder.
Price: $45.00

27. The Contrast; The Whig and Democratic Platforms -- the Whig and Democratic Candidates for the Presidency. N.p.: N.p., n.y. [1852]. 8vo. Wrappers. 40pp. Very good. Mild age toning, mainly to preliminary pages. Interesting, detailed comparison and contrast of Franklin Pierce and Winfield Scott's views on the issues of the day -- slavery, of course, prominent among them. Truly the 19th century version of a television debate, minus the makeup, "photo ops," posing and Ted Koppel. First edition. MILES 321. SABIN 16179.
Price: $200.00

28. The Contrast; The Whig and Democratic Platforms -- the Whig and Democratic Candidates for the Presidency. N.p.: N.p., n.y. [1852]. 8vo. Wrappers. 40pp. Very good. Moderate, even age toning throughout; minor binding traces; lacks outer title page. Interesting, detailed comparison and contrast of the two candidates' views on the issues of the day -- slavery, of course, prominent among them. Truly the 19th century version of a television debate, minus the makeup, "photo ops," posing and Ted Koppel. First edition. MILES 321. SABIN 16179.
Price: $150.00

29. CONWELL, Russell H. The Life, Speeches, and Public Services of James A. Garfield, Twentieth President of the United States. Including an Account of His Assassination, Lingering Pain, Death, and Burial. Portland, ME: George Stinson & Company, 1881. Small 8vo. Khaki cloth. 384pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Slight edgewear and bit of rubbing, mainly at head and foot of spine; occasional spots of foxing. Tight, quite decent first edition.
Price: $50.00

30. COOLIDGE, Calvin. Have Faith in Massachusetts: A Collection of Speeches and Messages. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. x, 275pp. Frontispiece, illustration. Very good. Second edition, tight and attractive -- a mild ex-library copy, the only markings being a faint number at the foot of the spine and a circullar blind-embossed stamp on the half-title page.
Price: $20.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.