![]() |
1. (LEOPOLD AND LOEB). Attorney Clarence Darrow's Plea for Mercy in the Franks Case. Chicago: Wilson Publishing Company, n.y. [1924]. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 164pp. Good. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers present and decent, though mildly age toned and a bit soiled, with old tape reinforcements along some edges and a single chip at top edge of front wrapper; internally quite clean and nice. Front cover title: "Attorney Clarence Darrow's Plea for Mercy and Prosecutor Robert E. Crowe's Demand for the Death Penalty in the Loeb-Leopold Case -- The Crime of the Century." The first half is filled with "Attorney Clarence Darrow's Speech in the Franks Case before Judge Caverly in the Criminal Court of Cook County, Chicago, Ill. August 22 to 25, 1924," while the second half consists of "Prosecuting Attorney Robert Crowe's Arguments for the Death Penalty in the Franks Case Before Judge Caverly in the Criminal Court of Cook Co., Chicago, Ill. July 26, 11 a.m. to August 28, 11:30 a.m." First edition. Given the fragile nature of the outer wrapper, this is an above-average copy of a title usually found in distinctly inferior condition. Price: $55.00
2. (VIRGINIA).
Delinquent Lands in Virginia. An Act, Further to extend the time of Redemption of Lands and Lots returned delinquent for the non-payment of Taxes, west of the Alleghany Mountains, and for other purposes. N.p. [Richmond]: N.p. [Commonwealth of Virginia], 1835 April 15. 4to. Self-cover. 3pp. Very good. Slightest bit of mild edgewear; original mailing folds evident but neither weakened nor separated. Address panel on blank fourth page (not stamped or cancelled) addressed to Archibald McCall of Philadelphia. This act concerns "many large tracts of land lying west of the Alleghany mountains, which were granted by the commonwealth before the first day of April, eighteen hundred and thirty-one" that were never entered on the tax rolls, thereby "defrauding [the commonwealth] of her just demands, and the settlement and improvement of the country is delayed and embarrassed...." It goes on to enumerate how those unpaid property taxes will be collected or the lands reacquired by the commonwealth, with numerous provisions and exceptions of course. The act passed on 27 February 1835. It's interesting that the recipient of this copy of the act was the well-known India merchant McCall, who in 1762-63 bought large numbers of lots and tracts of land west of the Allegheny River, hung on to them through tough times and finally realized a fortune selling them off over the course of many years. It would be worth further research to determine exactly how this act might have affected McCall -- whether McCall was among those whose taxes were in arrears, was among those whose interests might be affected one way or the other by new tracts of land coming on the market, or was among those who might be interested in acquiring more land. Quite uncommon.
3. (YALE UNIVERSITY).
List of Tradesmen Representing the Yale Savings League 1886-1887. New Haven: Press of Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, n.y. [1886]. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. 20pp. Very good. Text block truly near fine, but mild bit of age toning to outer wrappers (only). Probable sole edition of this unusual booklet printed by "Printers to the Students of Yale College," being a collection of full-page advertisements for local businesses. According to the explanatory foreword (titled "Cash Basis"), "Tickets of the League will be supplied gratuitously to every student of the University" -- and presumably when presented to these merchants the student would receive a special student price. But students are warned that "Tradesmen request that there be no unnecessary display of 'League' tickets when purchasing, as the discounts offered may excite jealousy on the part of townspeople. Students are also requested not to lend their tickets to friends." The first full-page advertisement is, ironically, for "Ammunition, Guns, Etc." from the Office of A. A. Kellogg. Other ads include a shoe store, stationers, drug store, laundromat, furniture store, florist, optician, photographer, etc. As both the printed front wrapper and the title page note, "Not to be taken from the Room" -- an admonition that perhaps was obeyed, for copies of this pamphlet are quite scarce.
4.
200 Years: A Bicentennial Illustrated History of the United States. Washington, DC: U.S. News & World Report, 1973. Two volumes. Burgundy leatherette spine and red cloth, leatherette slipcase with large color pictorial label. 351pp, 352pp. Color frontispieces, numerous illustrations (most color), maps, color pictorial endpapers. Fine/near fine. First edition, two-volume set.
5.
The 50 Great Pioneers of American Industry. Maplewood, NJ: C.S. Hammond & Co., 1964. 4to. Full leatherette, gilt medallion. 207pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. First edition, the full leatherette "Classics Edition" profiling such figures as Samuel Slater, Philip E. Thomas, Charles Goodyear, Isaac Singer, Elisha Otis, Harry Wright, Harley Proctor -- and 43 others. A lovely, tight, handsome copy.
6. AARON, Daniel.
Men of Good Hope: A Story of American Progressives. New York: Oxford University Press, 1951. 8vo. Green cloth. xiv, 329pp. Very good. Tight, handsome first edition, nicely inscribed by Aaron on the front flyleaf: "To M.E.C. with / admiration and affection / Dan." Could be an intriguing association copy -- if you can figure out who "M.E.C." is! Presumably it is this same M.E.C. who has lightly pencilled in several margin comments in the opening pages only. Among the progressives profiled in this volume are Henry George, Edward Bellamy, Henry Demarest Lloyd, William Dean Howells, and Thorstein Veblen.
7. ABBOTT, Jack Henry.
In the Belly of the Best: Letters from Prison. Introduction by Norman Mailer. New York: Random House, 1981. 8vo. Black cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. xvi, 166pp. Near fine/very good. Light jacket edgewear. Third printing, tight and attractive.
8. ACHESON, Dean.
Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1969. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 798pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slight bit of jacket wear. Tight, nice first edition bearing the ownership signature (dated 14 October 1969) on front flyleaf of noted Midwest photographer Archie Lieberman (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame.
9. ADAMIC, Louis.
A Nation of Nations. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1945. 8vo. Tan cloth. 399pp. Illustrations. Very good. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Second edition. Interesting collection of essays covering the historical backgrounds of a variety of American ethnic groups; signed on the front flyleaf by the author.
10. ADAMIC, Louis.
Two-Way Passage. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941. 8vo. Red cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. viii, 328pp. Text endpapers. Very good/very good. Small chips at head and foot of jacket spine. First edition of this pre-World War Two political/social commentary ("A concrete, dramatic suggestion for defeating the anti-democratic forces that threaten the world's future"), inscribed and signed by the author on the front flyleaf: "To Mother from Daddy & Marilyn,'/ Louis Adamic / 1941."
11. ADAMS, Charles Francis, GOODELL, Abner C. Jr., CHAMBERLAIN, Mellen, and CHANNING, Edward.
The Genesis of the Massachusetts Town, and the Development of Town-Meeting Government. Cambridge: John Wilson and Son, 1892. Small 4to. Stiff grey wrappers. 94pp. Fair. Spine largely perished, and wrappers edge chipped. Collection of speeches delivered before the Massachusetts Historical Society, boldly inscribed on the front wrapper to "Prof. J.K. Jameson / from / Mellen Chamberlain / Chelsea / Mass." Chamberlain (1821-1900) was a Boston jurist and historian.
12. ADAMS, Charles Francis.
The Memorial Address of Charles Francis Adams, of Massachusetts, on the Life, Character, and Services of William H. Seward. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1873. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers bound in quarter red morocco and marbled paper over boards. 47pp. Marbled endpapers. Very good. Eulogy of the the secretary of state, with an interesting and controversial comparison to Lincoln. NEVINS I, 241. FISH 20.
13. ADAMS, James Truslow.
America's Tragedy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. 8vo. Blue cloth. vi, 415pp. Very good. Ownership signature and circular blind-embossed ownership stamp on front flyleaf. Tight, clean, nice first edition.
14. ADAMS, James Truslow.
The American: The Making of a New Man. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. 8vo. Tan cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. ix, 404pp. Very good/good plus. First edition.
15. ADAMS, James Truslow.
The March of Democracy: The Rise of the Union. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. Small 4to. Tan cloth with gilt and red decorations, dust jacket. xvi, 428pp. Illustrations, decorative endpapers. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Seconds printing, tight and handsome, of the first volume (only) of this multi-volume U.S. overview.
16. ADAMS, Pauline, and THORNTON, Emma S.
A Populist Assault: Sarah E. Van De Vort Emery on American Democracy, 1862-1895. Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1982. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 146pp. Illustrations. Fine/very good. Jacket slightly rubbed. First edition, tight and handsome, of this study of the Populist spokesperson.
17.
Addresses on the Presentation of the Sword of Gen. Andrew Jackson to the Congress of the United States, Delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives February 26, 1855. Washington, DC: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1855. 8vo. Tan wrappers. 40pp. Good plus. Lacks blank rear wrapper; minor wear and soiling. Several statesmen spoke at this auspicious occasion.
18. AKILLIAN, Michael H., CRUDALE, A. Robert, McLAUGHLIN, John D., PETERSOHN, Fritz K., and ZIEMANN, Hartmut.
A more perfect union -- A report on our knowing the land, America. N.p.: New England Section of the American Congress on Surveying and Mapping, 1975. 4to. Stiff green wrappers, two-stapled. v, 51pp. Near fine. Handsome copy and likely sole printing of this report urging "A modern land records system capable of providing immediate and accurate land data...." Though not signed, this came from the personal library of JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), noted social protest poet and fine press publisher.
19.
Alabama: A Guide to the Deep South. New York: Hastings House, 1959. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxii, 440pp. Illustrations, maps, map front endpaper. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Tight, clean and decent third printing of this volume in the Works Press Administration's admirable "American Guide Series" -- mild ex-library, with few and mostly-removed markings. Lacks foldout map in rear pocket.
20. ALLEN, Barbara, and MONTELL, Lynwood.
From Memory to History: Using Oral Sources in Local Historical Research. Nashville: The American Association for State and Local History, 1982. 8vo. Yellow cloth, dust jacket. xii, 172pp. Fine/near fine. Second printing, tight and nice.
21. ALLEN, Frederick Lewis (editor).
The 1952 Edition of Harper's Best: eleven of the most talked-about articles that have appeared in Harper's Magazine. [New York]: Harper & Brothers, 1951. Small 4to. Stiff yellow wrappers. 85pp. Very good. Tight, clean and nice issue of this compilation of controversial articles "from recent (since 1947) issue of Harper's Magazine, chose for their durability and variety of interest." Includes John Dickson Carr's "When Conan Doyle Was Sherlock Holmes," Henry Steele Commager's "Who Is Loyal to America?," Lincoln Kirstein's "The State of Modern Painting" and Isaac Rosenfeld's "The Misfortunes of the Flapjacks," among others.
22. ALLEN, Frederick Lewis.
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself, 1900-1950. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. 8vo. Black cloth spine and orange paper over boards, dust jacket. xi, 308pp. Near fine/very good. First edition. Entertaining chronicle of the changes in economics, art, literature, inventions, values and culture experienced by the U.S. during the first half of the twentieth century.
23. ALLISON, John.
Dropped Stitches in Tennessee History. Nashville: Charles Elder, 1971. 8vo. Brown cloth, clipped dust jacket. 152pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/near fine. Facsimile of the 1897 original edition. State history full of fascinating stories such as the duel between Waightstill Avery and Andrew Jackson.
24.
America's Magnificent Mountains. Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1980. Small 4to. Grey buckram, pictorial dust jacket. 207pp. Numerous color illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/very good. First edition of this beautifully illustrated study.
25.
The American Educational Series and Almanac 1867. Introduction by William J. Petersen. Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, n.y. [ca. 1965]. 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 64pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. Facsimile of this 19th century almanac, first published by Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman & Co. in New York in 1866, featuring numerous small engravings. Sixth in a series of reprints.
26.
American Panorama: East of the Mississippi. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1960. 8vo. Black and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 465pp. Color illustrations. Near fine/very good. Later printing. Prose portraits of the twenty-six states east of the Mississippi River by a variety of writers including Dorothy Canfield, Bruce Catton, John Knowles, William Faulkner, and many others.
27. ANDERSON, Jack.
Washington Expose. Washington, DC: Public Affairs Press, 1967. Small 4to. Grey cloth, dust jacket. vi, 488pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Very minor jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive copy, inscribed big and bold by the author on the front flyleaf: "Warmest Wishes -- / Jack Anderson." This publisher does NOT indicate edition in any verifiable way.
28. ANDRIST, Ralph K. (editor).
The American Heritage History of the Confident Years. New York: American Heritage / Bonanza Books, 1987. 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. 400pp. Extensive illustrations (many color). Near fine/near fine. Attractive and tight first edition of this overview of the 1865-1916 years.
29. ANGELL, Susan, HALL, Jacquelyn Dowd, and WAID, Candace (special issue editors).
Southern Exposure: Generations -- women in the south. Chapel Hill: Institute for Southern Studies, Winter 1977 (Vol. IV, No. 4). Small 4to. Stiff tan glazed pictorial wrappers. 120pp. Illustrations. Very good. Handsome, tight early issue of this quarterly devoted to articles, fiction, poetry and photography concerning the southern U.S. From the library of noted protest poet and fine press printer JOHN BEECHER (1904-80). This particular issue is subtitled "Generations -- women in the south."
30. ANGLE, Paul M.
By These Words: Great Documents of American Liberty, Selected and Placed in Their Contemporary Settings. Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1954. 8vo. Blue cloth. xiv, 427pp. Frontispiece, line drawings. Very good. Sans jacket, but a tight and attractive later printing bearing a nice autograph addition: Tipped to the front flyleaf is a Typed Note Signed from Angle, 1p, 8" X 10½", Springfield, IL, 1944 October 3. Addressed to Ralph G. Newman, founder of Chicago's noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop. Near fine. On "Illinois State Historical Library" letterhead, State Historian Angle accepts an invitation to a Civil War Round Table dinner. Signed simply "Paul." Newman was co-founder at about this time of this, the first Civil War Round Table in the country, and Illinois historian Angle (1900-75) was one of the earliest members.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |