Browsing Books
 Americana, Western 
 


There are 415 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. ABERNETHY, Francis Edward (editor). Observations & Reflections on Texas Folklore. Line drawings by James R. Snyder. Austin: The Encino Press, 1972. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 151pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition of this collection of essays.
Price: $25.00

2. Acceptance of the Statue of John Burke Presented by the State of North Dakota: Proceedings in the Congress and in the Rotunda, United States Capitol, June 27, 1963. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1963. Small 4to. Blue cloth. xi, 50pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. "Compliments of..." stamped on front flyleaf. Typed Letter Signed from North Dakota representative Mark Andrews tipped in. Tribute to this former North Dakota governor, with a TLS from Mark Andrews, a North Dakota congressman, tipped to the front pastedown. Dated April 29, 1964, Andrews writes a constituent, transmitting and discussing this book.
Price: $22.50

3. ADAMS, Alexander B. Sunlight and Storm: The Great American Plains. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. Small 4to. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 479pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Book club edition of this large and ambitious history, tight and clean.
Price: $20.00

4. ADAMS, Ramon F. A Fitting Death for Billy the Kid. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. 8vo. Grey cloth, dust jacket. ix, 310pp. Very good/very good. Jacket spine somewhat sunned. though lettering still prominent. First edition, a tight and clean copy.
Price: $50.00

5. ADAMS, Virginia, and ADAMS, Ansel. Illustrated Guide to Yosemite: The Valley, the Rim, and the Central Yosemite Sierra. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1963. Small 4to. Green cloth, dust jacket. 191pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations, maps. Good plus/good plus. Some jacket and binding edgewear; chip at jacket spine. Decent first edition -- but ex-library, with expected if not-too-obnoxious markings.
Price: $30.00

6. ALLEN, James B. The Company Town in the American West. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. Small 4to. Orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 205pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Second printing of this study of western one-industry settlements.
Price: $20.00

7. ALLRED, B.W., DYKES, J.C., GOODWYN, Frank, and SIMMS, D. Harper (editors). Great Western Indian Fights. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1966. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 336pp. Illustrations, line drawings, maps (one foldout). Near fine. Later "Bison Book" paperback edition of this 1960 title originally published by The Potomac Corral of The Westerners.
Price: $15.00

8. ALTER, Cecil. Jim Bridger. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. Small 4to. Brown cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xi, 358pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Revised edition of this authoritative mountain man biography, first published in 1925 and enlarged in 1951. HOWES A192.
Price: $50.00

9. Among the Rockies: Pictures of Magnificent Scenes in the Rocky Mountains. Denver: The H.H. Tammen Curio Co., 1905. Oblong 4to. Stiff brown pictorial string-tied wrappers with oval color plate tipped to front wrapper. (35pp). Numerous illustrations. Very good. Slightest of soiling and edgewear, but overall a tight, handsome example of this pictorial travelogue. Sold in a clear, heavy-gauge protective mylar envelope
Price: $45.00

10. ANDERSON, Joan. Spanish Pioneers of the Southwest. Photographs by George Ancona. New York: Lodestar Books/E.P. Dutton, 1989. Small 4to. Black cloth spne and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. (Ca. 75pp). Numerous illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Small black remainder mark on bottom page edges. Handsome, tight, lovely first edition.
Price: $30.00

11. ANDERSON, Joan. Spanish Pioneers of the Southwest. Photographs by George Ancona. New York: Lodestar Books/E.P. Dutton, 1989. Small 4to. Black cloth spne and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. (Ca. 75pp). Numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. Tight, nice first edition -- but ex-library, though discreet and with very few markings.
Price: $20.00

12. ANDREWS, Ralph W. Glory Days of Logging. New York: Bonanza Books, n.y. Small 4to. Tan clothspine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 176pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome reprint.
Price: $25.00

13. ANDREWS, Ralph W. Picture Gallery Pioneers, 1850 to 1875. New York: Bonanza Books,1964. Small 4to. Yellow cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 192pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustratrions. Very good. Reprint edition. Not-too-offensive ex-library, the main markings being an abrasion at the foot of the jacket spine and large mark on the front flyleaf; "Compliments of the Author" card tipped to front flyleaf and card of noted Lincoln & Civil War dealer Ralph G. Newman tipped opposite half-title page; one other bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $20.00

14. ANDREWS. Ralph W. Redwood Classic. New York: Bonanza Books, n.y. Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 174pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Near fine/very good. Handsome, tight reprint of this 1958 history of the California redwoods.
Price: $20.00

15. The Annual 1974 Sundance Rocky Mountain Railroad Calendar. Denver: Sundance Limited, [1974]. Oblong 8vo. Plastic comb binding along top. 13 leaves. Near fine. Handsome, never-written-in copy of this noted annual calendar featuring a color locomotive scene for each month. In original, worn shipping envelope -- which explains the unusually pristine condition of this example!
Price: $20.00

16. The Annual 1975 Sundance Rocky Mountain Railroad Calendar. Denver: Sundance Limited, [1975]. Oblong 8vo. Plastic comb binding along top. 13 leaves. Fine. Handsome, never-written-in and apparently unused copy of this noted annual calendar featuring a color locomotive scene for each month.
Price: $20.00

17. The Annual 1977 Sundance Rocky Mountain Railroad Calendar. Denver: Sundance Publications Limited, [1977]. Oblong 8vo. Plastic comb binding along top. 13 leaves. Fine. Handsome, never-written-in and apparently unused copy of this noted annual calendar featuring a color locomotive scene for each month.
Price: $20.00

18. The Annual 1984 Sundance Rocky Mountain Railroad Calendar. Silverton: Sundance Publications Limited, [1984]. Oblong 8vo. Plastic comb binding along top. 13 leaves. Fine. Handsome, never-written-in and apparently unused copy of this noted annual calendar featuring a color locomotive scene for each month.
Price: $20.00

19. Arizona: A State Guide. New York: Hastings House, 1941. Small 8vo. Dark blue library buckram. xxv, 530pp. Illustrations, maps. Very good. Tight, clean and decent second printing of this volume in the Work Projects Administration's famed "American Guide Series." Mild ex-library, with relatively few and mostly-removed library markings.
Price: $20.00

20. AXFORD, Joseph Mack. Around Western Compfires. New York: Pageant Press, Inc., 1964. 8vo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. 262pp. Very good/good. Inscribed by Axford. First edition. Inscribed on front flyleaf.
Price: $30.00

21. BAKER, Laura Nelson. Ground Afire: The Story of the Death Valley National Monument. New York: Atheneum, 1971. Small 4to. Orange cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 166pp. Map, illustrations. Very good/very good. Small chip at rear dust jacket panel. First edition.
Price: $20.00

22. BALLANTINE, Bill. High West. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1969. 8vo. Orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 301pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition of this look at vacation places in the West.
Price: $17.50

23. BANCROFT, Caroline. Denver's Lively Past: From a Wild and Wooly Camp to Queen City of the Plains. Boulder: Johnson Publishing Company, 1959. 8vo. Red and white stiff pictorial wrappers. 47pp. Frontispiece, map illustrations. Very good. Autographed by Bancroft. Colorful pamphlet, signed by the author on the half-title page.
Price: $15.00

24. BARBEAU, Marius. Alaska Beckons. Illustrations by Arthur Price. Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, 1947. Small 4to. Tan cloth, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. 343pp. Frontispiece, drawings, partly-colored pictorial endpapers. Very good/good plus. First edition.
Price: $60.00

25. BARBER, Phyllis. How I Got Cultured: A Nevada Memoir. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1992. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 189pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition of this account of growing up Mormon in Nevada in the '40s and '50s.
Price: $20.00

26. BARNARD, Sandy. Digging Into Custer's Last Stand. Terre Haute, IN: AST Press, 1986. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 68pp. Illustrations. Near fine. First edition, tight and nice.
Price: $20.00

27. BARNETT, Louise. Touched by Fire: The Life, Death, and Mythic Afterlife of George Armstrong Custer. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 540pp. Illustrations, map. Near fine/near fine. Tight and nice first edition.
Price: $25.00

28. BARNITZ, Albert, and BARNITZ, Jennie. Life in Custer's Cavalry: Diaries and Letters of Albert and Jennie Barnitz, 1867-1868. Edited by Robert M. Utley. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1987. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xiv, 302pp. Illustrations, maps. Near fine. Ownership signature on half-title page. First of this "Bison Book" paperback edition of the 1977 text, tight and handsome.
Price: $17.50

29. BARRETT, Walter. The Old Merchants of New York City... Third Series. New York: Carleton, 1865. 12mo. Original blind-embossed dark green cloth, gilt. 351pp, (8pp ads). Good plus. Mild edgewear, with chipping at head of spine and bit of discoloration to lower 1½" of cloth all around -- but tight hinged, clean and decent. First edition of the third volume of what would ultimately be a five-volume set.
Price: $100.00

30. BARTLETT, Richard A. The New Country: A Social History of the American Frontier, 1776-1890. New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. Small 4to. Orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 487pp. Illustrations, maps, map endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First edition.
Price: $22.50

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.