![]() |
1. ANGLE, Paul M. The Chicago Historical Society 1856-1956: An Unconventional Chronicle. New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1956. Small 4to. Grey and blue cloth with giltstamped medallion, pictorial slipcase. 256pp. Map frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. Mild slipcase edgewear. First edition, tight and handsome, of this institutional history by the noted Illinois and Lincoln historian. Price: $30.00
2. ANGLE, Paul M.
The Great Chicago Fire: Described in Seven Letters by Men and Women Who Experienced Its Horrors, and Now Published in Commemoration of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Catastrophe. Chicago: The Chicago Historical Society, 1946. Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 83pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Jacket a bit edgeworn, with couple of edge chips. A tight and attractive first edition, and a nice association copy as well -- for tipped to an inner flyleaf is a Typed Note Signed from Angle, 1p, 8½" X 11", Chicago, IL, 1946 April 1. Addressed to Ralph G. Newman (1912-98, founder of Chicago's noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop). Near fine. Two-punched along top (not affecting text). "This letter will signify our acceptance of your proposal... regarding the printing and distribution of the book made up of original letters on the Chicago Fire and bearing the imprint of the Chicago Historical Society." Signed boldly in full by Angle in black ink. Both on the book's copyright page and on the jacket's rear flap notes the agreement arranged by this very letter: "Distributed by / Valentine-Newman, Publishers / Chicago, Illinois." A choice and unusual copy.
3. ARLEN, Michael J.
An American Verdict. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1973. 8vo. Red cloth. 196pp. Very good. Signed by Arlen. First edition, nicely signed on the front flyleaf.
4. AVERY, Delos.
B.L.T. and the "Line": The Story of a Famous Man and a Famous Character. [Chicago]: The Tribune Company, [1944]. Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 20pp. Very good. Mild bit of soiling to wrappers, else a tight and attractive first separate printing of this essay on "Chicago Tribune" journalist, humorist and poet Bert Leston Taylor (1866-1921). Uncommon.
5. BACH, Ira J.
Chicago on Foot: Walking Tours of Chicago's Architecture. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1977. Small 4to. Stiff green glazed pictorial wrappers. xii, 392pp. Extensive illustrations, maps. Very good. Third, revised edition, a tight and nice copy.
6. BAKER, Alfred L.
The Higher Citizenship: Two Addresses. Chicago: Privately printed, 1927. 8vo. Half leather and black decorated paper over boards, slipcase. 42pp. Very good/very good. Edition limited to 750 copies, printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press in Boston. Beautiful volume containing two 1910 speeches by the noted Chicago businessman: "The Stake of the Business Man in Conservation," given before the Second National Conservation Congress in St. Paul, and "The Future of the Commercial Club," given before the Commercial Club of Chicago.
7. BALESTIER, Joseph N.
The Annals of Chicago: A Lecture Delivered Before the Chicago Lyceum, January 21, 1840.... Chicago: Fergus Printing Company, 1876. 8vo. Pale pink wrappers, saddle-stitched. 48pp. Very good. Slightest bit of edgewear. First reprint of the rare 1840 edition, the first true history of Chicago, with a new introduction. Attractive. HOWES B62.
8. BAUMGARTL, I.
Life Dreams of a Realist. Chicago: A. Kroch, 1934. Small 4to. Blue cloth. x, 307pp. Very good. First edition, signed and inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Mr Clarence Silber / in sincere friendship / I Baumgartl / 'Truth the stern painter / Wields the brush.'" Chicago fiction.
9. BEADLE, Muriel.
Where Has All the Ivy Gone? A Memoir of University Life. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1972. 8vo. Blue and black cloth. xi, 395pp. Map frontispiece. Very good. Inscribed by Beadle. First edition of this University of Chicago memoir by the wife of Nobel Prize-winning scientist George W. Beadle. Inscribed to novelist Virginia Sorenson (Kingdom Come, Many Heavens, The House Next Door, etc.), "To Virginia and Vernon, / who were among the / most interested and / sympathetic of / observers / Love, / Muriel / August 1972."
10.
Book Bulletin of the Chicago Public Library: Volume 30, No. 2 (February, 1948) Chicago: Chicago Public Library, February 1948 (Volume 30, No. 2). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. Pp. 23-38. Near fine. Unusually pristine copy of this monthly, with its single article "Carl Sandburg at Seventy" by reknowned Chicago trial attorney Elmer Gertz, followed by a mini-bibliography of Sandburg's major works and the usual "Selection of New Books Added to the Library." Front wrapper reproduces Edward Steichen's famed multiple-exposure portrait of his brother-in-law Sandburg. From the collection of Sandburg-buddy and one-time Chicago Public Library president Ralph G. Newman (1912-98), founder of Chicago's famed Abraham Lincoln Book Shop.
11. BOWEN, Louise deKoven.
Open Windows: Stories of People and Places. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, 1946. 8vo. Blue cloth, corner-clipped dust jacket. 272pp. Frontispiece, line drawings. Near fine/very good. Jacket spine sun tones, else an exceptionally nice and attractive jacket. A tight, lovely first edition of this Chicago society lady's memoir, boldly inscribed and signed by her in black ink on the front flyleaf: "To / Stuyvesant Butler / from a very grateful patient / the Author / Louise deKoven Bowen / June 15th 19146." (Butler, 1903-86, was a Chicago area physician who, among other things, researched migraine headaches and treated baseball legend "Hack" Wilson for same.) Among other Chicago content, Bowen served as Hull House's only and long-time treasurer and she includes two fine chapters on her friendship with Jane Addams. An exceptional copy.
12. BOWMAN, Jim.
Good Medicine: The First 150 Years of Rush-Presbyterian-St. Luke's Medical Center. Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1987. 8vo. Stiff glazed wrappers. x, 214pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Slightest of edgewear; ownership signature on half-title page. Tight, attractive first edition.
13. BRADLEY, Preston.
Along the Way: An Autobiography. New York: David McKay Company, 1962. 8vo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. vii, 280pp. Near fine/very good. Slight bit of mild jacket egdewear. Tight, attractive first edition, boldly signed and inscribed ("With best wishes!") by Bradley in blue fountain pen on the half-title page. Bradley (1888-1983) was a well-known Chicago personality, author and speaker, for many years pastor of the People's Church. Unusual copy: Below Bradley's signature is another inscription in blue ballpoint: "Clarence P. Schwarz / Grand Master of / Masons in Illinois." Schwarz was a noted Chicago masonic figure (a lodge there is named in his honor), Past Master of the Ancient Free & Accepted Masons in 1940 and Most Worshipful Past Grand Master in 1963-64.
14. BRENT, Stuart.
The Seven Stairs. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. 8vo. Tan cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 205pp. Very good/good plus. Inscribed by Brent. First edition of the Chicago bookman's memoir, curiously inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Lester & Hope -- / wouldn't it be thrilling / if you found a / play in it? / Ever Yours, / Stuart."
15. BUSSE, William (chairman).
Cook County Court House. N.p., 1908. Oblong 12mo. Stiff green wrappers tied with green cord. 31pp. Illustrations. Very good. Report of a Special Committee on New Court House, with a brief history of Chicago's old courthouses and history/tour of the new. Much space is devoted to an interesting rundown of the receipts and expenditures of the building fund. Laid in is a mint condition invitation to a reception and inspection of this new structure.
16. CASEY, Robert J., and DOUGLAS, W.A.S.
The Midwesterner: The Story of Dwight H. Green. Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Company, 1948. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 311pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Good plus/very good. Minor cloth discoloration. First edition. Thrilling account of attorney Dwight Green's successful prosecution of Al Capone and later election as the Illinois governor.
17.
The Chicago Assembly. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1956. Small 4to. Black and green cloth, gilt emblem. 99pp. Illustrations, line drawings. Very good. Sole edition of this centennial book in honor of Chicago publisher and mapmaker Rand McNally, with speeches by civic leaders in all fields.
18.
Chicago Historical Society: Members, 1964. Chicago: Chicaggo Historical Society, 1964. 12mo. Stiff orange wrappers. 71pp. Near fine. Interesting alphabetical list of al members, giving also their city of residence and first year of their membership.
19. DANIELS, Olive Bell.
Ernest A. Bell: A Biography, 1865-1928. Menasha, WI: George Banta Publishing Company, 1932. Small 4to. Blue cloth. 126pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Inconspicuous ex-library, with very few markings of any kind. Account of this crusading Chicago preacher who fought poverty, hunger, prostitution and other societal ills.
20. DEBS, Eugene Victor.
The Bending Cross: A Biography of Eugene Victor Debs. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1949. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. x, 516pp. Frontispiece. Very good/good plus. First edition, the uncommon first state with the bibliography. Biography of the fiery Chicago socialist.
21. DEDMON, Emmett.
Great Enterprises: 100 Years of the YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago. New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1957. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 383pp. Illustrations. Near fine/good plus. First edition, bearing a nice presentation inscription from a YMCA official on the front flyleaf.
22. ELLIS, Lewis Ethan.
A History of the Chicago Delegation in Congress, 1843-1925. Springfield: Journal Printing Company, 1931. 8vo. Stiff brown wrappers. 100pp. 2 maps, foldout chart. Near fine. First separate printing of this study from the "Transactions of the Illinois State Historical Society," Publication No. 37. A superb, tight and handsome copy.
23. ELLSWORTH, Frank L.
Law on the Midway: The Founding of the University of Chicago Law School. Chicago: The Law School of the University of Chicago, 1977. 8vo. Tan cloth (issued without dust jacket). viii, 191pp. Illustrations. Near fine. First edition.
24. EPSTEIN, Jason.
The Great Conspiracy Trial: An Essay on Law, Liberty and the Constitution. New York: Random House, 1970. 8vo. Black cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 433pp. Very good/very good. First edition.
25.
Floor Plan Chicago Board of Trade (Established 1848). N.p. [Chicago]: National Syndicate Service, 1931. 8vo. 2pp (single leaf, folded). Very good. Slight soiling; very light, none-too-noticeable vertical fold. Pages 2 and 3 consist of a "Key to Plan and Price Code," with a floor plan of the Board of trade filling perhaps half the space and explanatory text wrapping around three sides of it. Good candidate for framing, as rear wrapper is blank and front wrapper contains only title and small graphic of the Board of Trade's front facade.
26. GERTZ, Elmer.
Remembering Mamie. N.p. [Chicago]: N.p., n.y. [1998]. Small 4to. Stiff cream wrappers, black spiral binding. 89pp. 4 color illustrations. Near fine. Gertz (1902-2000), known as "The Clarence Darrow of Chicago," was a controversial defense attorney remembered for defending novelist Henry Miller, Lee Harvey Oswald's murderer Jack Ruby and notorious child murderer Nathan Leopold. This self-published text -- probably the sole printing and probably produced in a small quantity for distribution to the author's friends only -- is Gertz's memoir and eulogy to his late second wife. The front wrapper bears a fine inscription and signature from him in black fineline: "7/14/98 / Dear Archie, Here is my latest book -- / a tribute to my beloved Mamie. All / my best to you / Sincerely / Elmer Gertz." Above this, near the top of the wrapper, is affixed Gert'z name/address mailing label. ARCHIE LIEBERMAN (1926-2008) is a noted Chicago photographer and author of "Farm Boy." Uncommon.
27. GROVE, Aaron (editor).
The Chicago Schoolmaster. Chicago: Schoolmaster Company, 1872. 8vo. Stiff orange wrappers. Pp. 242-270, pp. 3-22, (10pp ads). Illustrations. Good plus. Uncommon Chicago reprint of this educational journal dated September 1872 (Volume V, Number 52). A miscellany of education articles, mixed with numerous amusing textbook advertisements.
28. GUNTHER, John.
Chicago Revisited. Chicago: The University of Chicago, 1967. 8vo. Red cloth. 98pp. Illustrations. Fine. First edition. Interesting historical narrative and contemporary profile of the University of Chicago.
29. HARRINGTON, Ann M., and MOYLAN, Prudence (editors).
Mundelein Voices: The Women's College Experience, 1930-1991. Chicago: Loyola Press, 2001. Small 4to. Yellow paper over boards, dust jacket. xiv, 311pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. First edition, tight and nice.
30. HARRISON, Gilbert A.
A Timeless Affair: The Life of Anita McCormick Blaine. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1979. Small 4to. Black and yellow cloth, dust jacket. x, 253pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/very good. Jacket spine somewhat sunned, extendingt slightly onto front jacket panel. Tight, attractive first edition of this biography of reaper inventor Cyrus McCormick's daughter.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |