![]() |
1. ABC of Barbecue. Decorations by Ruth McCrea. Mount Vernon: The Peter Pauper Press, 1954. 12mo. Green and red decorated paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 61pp. Decorations. Very good/near fine. Reprint edition. Price: $10.00
2.
ABC of Chafing Dish Cookery. Decorations by Ruth McCrea. Mount Vernon: The Peter Pauper Press, 1956. 12mo. Blue and green decorated paper over boards, dust jacket. 61pp. Decorations. Very good/very good. Minor paper loss from front jacket cover; ownership signature and address on rear pastedown; markings within text. Reprint edition.
3.
ABC of Cookies. Decorations by Ruth McCrea. Mount Vernon: The Peter Pauper Press, 1961. 12mo. Red decorated paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 61pp. Decorations. Near fine/near fine. Tight, handsome reprint edition.
4.
ABC of Wine Cookery. Decorations by Ruth McCrea. Mount Vernon: The Peter Pauper Press, 1957. 12mo. Blue and burgundy decorated paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 61pp. Decorations. Very good/very good. Reprint edition.
5. ADAMS, Leon D.
The Wines of America. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978. Small 4to. Red cloth spine and yellow paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xv, 623pp. Illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good/good plus. Jacket rather edgeworn, with several small edge chips at bottom, and spine sunned; ownership signature/year opposite half-title page. Second, revised edition of the classic 1973 overview chronicling (to quote the jacket's front panel) "The fascinating story of North American wines and winemakers from the 16th Century to the present -- a complete guide for connoisseurs, hobbyists, and amateurs."
6. ALBERTS, Robert C.
The Good Provider: H.J. Heinz and His 57 Varieties. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 297pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition of this biography of the king of ketchup.
7. ALLEN, Jean.
Jean Allen's Budget Cook Book. Edited by Vivian Reade. New York: Arco Publishing Co., 1955. Small 4to. Yellow cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Markings on page edges; rear jacket cover slightly soiled. First edition.
8. ALTFILLISCH, Mary Hunt.
Mary Hunt's Salad Bowl. New York: M. Barrows & Company, Inc., 1942. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 98pp. Good/good. Minor chipping at head of jacket spine. Second printing. Menu ideas for all types of occasions.
9.
American Cookery, Formerly the Boston Cooking-School Magazine. Boston: The Boston Cooking School Magazine Co., 1941. Small 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. Pp. 65-126. Illustrations. Very good. Issue for August-September, 1941 (Vol.XLVI, No.2).
10.
American Cookery, Formerly the Boston Cooking-School Magazine. Boston: The Boston Cooking School Magazine Co., 1941. Small 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. Pp. 321-378. Illustrations. Very good. Page torn from rear. Issue for January, 1941 (Vol.XLV, No.6).
11.
American Cookery, Formerly the Boston Cooking-School Magazine. Boston: The Boston Cooking School Magazine Co., 1941. Small 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. Pp. 513-572. Illustrations. Very good. Issue for April, 1941 (Vol.XLV, No.9). Cooking periodical containing articles and recipes.
12.
American Cookery, Formerly the Boston Cooking-School Magazine. Boston: The Boston Cooking School Magazine Co., 1941. Small 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. Pp. 385-442. Illustrations. Good plus. Split along spine. Issue for February, 1941 (Vol.XLV, No.7).
13.
American Cookery. Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1942. 4to. Stiff grey pictorial wrappers. Pp. 289-328. Illustrations. Very good. February, 1942 issue of this noted cooking magazine.
14.
American Cookery. Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1942. 4to. Blue pictorial wrappers P.249-288. Illustrations. Good plus. January, 1942 issue of this reknowned cooking periodical.
15.
American Cookery. Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1941. 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. Pp. 169-208. Illustrations. Good plus. November, 1941 issue.
16.
American Cookery: America's Oldest Cooking Magazine. Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1941. 4to. Stiff yellow pictorial wrappers. Pp. 129-168. Illustrations. Good. Covers slightly worn. October, 1941 issue.
17.
American Heritage Cookbook. New York: American Heritage Press, n.y. Small 4to. White and blue pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 245pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, decorations, decorated endpapers. Very good/ very good. Edition not ascertainable. Eclectic selection of recipes including 40 historic menus.
18. ANDREWS, Mrs. Lewis R., and KELLY, Mrs. J. Reaney.
Maryland's Way: As Told by a Collection of Traditional Receipts Selected from Three Centuries of Maryland Cooking.... Annapolis: The Hammond-Harwood House Association, 1963. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 372pp. Numerous illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good/good plus. Jacket somewhat soiled, with a couple small chips; non-authorial gift inscription on inner flyleaf. Later (8th) printing.
19. ANGIER, Bradford.
Gourmet Cooking for Free. Illustrated by Don Berger. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1970. 12mo. Orange cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 190pp. Drawings. Very good/good plus. Minor staining on top page edges; jacket rubbed and spine sunned. First edition. Imaginative collection of 300 inexpensive, gourmet recipes using a variety of wild game, fish and greens.
20. BEADLE, Leigh P.
Brew It Yourself: A Complete Guide to the Brewing of Beer, Ale, Stout & Mead. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. 8vo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. 109pp. Line drawings. Near fine/very good.Jacket verso (not recto) dampstained. First of the revised edition.
21. BEADLE, Leigh P.
Making Fine Wines & Liqueurs at Home. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. 8vo. Green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 110pp. Line drawings. Very good/very good. First edition.
22. BEARD, James, GLASER, Milton, WOLF, Burton, et al. (editors).
The Cooks' Catalogue: A critical selection of the best, the necessary and the special in kitchen equipment and utensils.... New York: Harper & Row, 1975. 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 565pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear, with couple of archivally-closed (on verso) edge tears; obliterated non-authorial gift inscription on front flyleaf and ownership signature on half-title page. Tight, attractive first edition.
23. BEILENSON, Edna.
The ABC of Canapes. Decorations by Ruth McCrea. Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1953 . 12mo. Red, tan and white decorated paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 62pp. Decorations. Near fine/very good. Tight, clean reprint.
24. BENET, Sula.
Festival Menus 'Round the World. New York: Abelard-Schuman Limited, 1957. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket, 196pp. Good plus/good. First American edition. Features holiday foods from India, Greece, China, Cuba, Germany, Hungary, England, France and nine others.
25. BEROLZHEIMER, Ruth (editor).
2000 Useful Facts about Food: Labor, Time and Money-Saving Hints, Advice and Suggestions.... N.p.: Culinary Arts Institute, 1941. 8vo. Stiff red pictorial wrappers. 48pp. Numerous illustrations. Fine. Edition not ascertainable.
26. BEROLZHEIMER, Ruth (editor).
250 Luscious Refrigerator Desserts: Ice Creams, Sherbets and Ices, Mousses and Marlows, Mallobets.... N.p.: Culinary Arts Institute, 1941. 8vo. Stiff orange pictorial wrappers. 48pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. Edition not ascertainable.
27. BEROLZHEIMER, Ruth (editor).
250 Tempting Desserts: Baked Puddings, Meringues, Chilled Desserts, Custards, .... N.p.: Culinary Arts Institute, 1940. 8vo. Stiff green pictorial wrappers. 48pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. Edition not ascertainable.
28. BEROLZHEIMER, Ruth (editor).
250 Ways of Serving Potatoes. N.p.: Culinary Arts Institute, 1941. 8vo. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers. 48pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. Rear cover creased. Edition not ascertainable.
29. BEROLZHEIMER, Ruth (editor).
250 Ways to Prepare Poultry and Game Birds: Roasted and Baked Chicken, Broiled Chicken, Stewed Chicken, Fried Chicken.... N.p.: Culinary Arts Institute, 1940. 8vo. Stiff orange pictorial wrappers. 48pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. Edition not ascertainable.
30. BEROLZHEIMER, Ruth (editor).
250 Ways to Serve Fresh Vegetables: Recipes for Delectable Dishes of Every Vegetable from Artichokes to Zucchini.... N.p.: Culinary Arts Institute, 1941. 8vo. Stiff green pictorial wrappers. 48pp. Numerous illustrations. Fine. Edition not ascertainable.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |