![]() |
1. "Tales from the High Country": Stories from Uintah County. N.p.: Uintah County Historical Society, 1980. 8vo. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. 81pp. Near fine. Brief vignettes containing much incidental Mormon material, originally presented over a Vernal, Utah radio station in 1978-79. Price: $20.00
2. ALEXANDER, Thomas G.
The Forest Service and the LDS Church in the Mid-Twentieth Century: Utah National Forests as a Test Case. Ogden, UT: Weber State College, 1988. Small 4to. Stiff tan wrappers. 26pp. Near fine. 1987 Dello G. Dayton Memorial Lecture.
3. ALWARD, Benjamin.
A Look at Mormonism: Pictorial Highlights of the Church and Its People. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1956. Small 4to. Red imitation leather with pictorial gilt, pictorial dust jacket. 202pp. Numerous illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good/good plus. First edition of this popular general introduction.
4. ARRINGTON, Leonard J.
Tracy Collins Bank & Trust Company: A Record of Responsibility 1884-1984. Midvale, UT: Eden Hill Publishing, 1984. Small 4to. Leatherette spine and brown pictorial buckram, mylar cover. ix, 252pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations. Fine. First edition of this centennial history.
5. ARRINGTON, Leonard J., FOX, Feramorz Y., and MAY, Dean L.
Building the City of God: Community & Cooperation Among the Mormons. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1976. Small 4to. White pictorial buckram, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 497pp. Illustrations, maps, tables. Very good/good. First edition.
6. ASHTON, Wendell J.
Voice in the West: Biography of a Pioneer Newspaper. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1950. Small 4to. Grey cloth, mylar cover. xv, 424pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good. First edition.
7. BARNES, Claude T.
The Grim Years or the Life of Emily Stewart Barnes. Salt Lake City: The Ralton Co., 1949. 8vo. 91pp. Illustrations. Near fine. First edition. Mormon westward trek narrative.
8. BROWN, Marilyn.
The Earthkeepers. Provo: Art Publishers, 1979. 8vo. White leatherette, dust jacket. xi, 487pp. Very good/very good. Inscribed by Brown. First edition of this novel written "about the Mormons for the Mormons," inscribed on the half-title page to Ed -- / I am looking on the flyleaf / of Haystacks. Remember / the sego lilies? / With all my admiration / through these many / yyears! / Marilyn / July 1982."
9. CARTER, Kate B.
Pioneer Utah... in Picture and Story. N.p.: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, n.y. 8vo. Stiff green pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Numerous illustrations, map. Very good. Autographed by Carter. Lightweight pictorial essay, boldly signed inside the front cover.
10. CARTER, Kate B. (compiler).
The Indian and the Pioneer. N.p. [Salt Lake City]: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1940. 8vo. Self-cover. Illustrations. Fine. March, 1940 issue of this "Historical Pamphlet" series.
11. CHAMBERLIN, Ralph V.
Memories of John Rockey Park. Salt Lake City: The Emeritus Club, 1949. Small 4to. Green cloth, mylar cover. 168pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. First edition. Biography of the noted Mormon educator.
12. CHEESMAN, Paul R.
These Early Americans: External Evidences of the Book of Mormon. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1974. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 298pp. Illustrations, maps. Near fine/very good. Uncommon first edition.
13. CHURCHILL, Stephanie D.
A Guide to 11 Tours of Historic Sites. Salt Lake City: Utah Heritage Foundation, 1972. 8vo. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. 43pp. Illustrations, maps. Near fine. Condensed tours of Utah historic building sites.
14. DAVIES, J. Kenneth.
Deseret's Sons of Toil: A History of the Worker Movements of Territorial Utah 1852-1896. Salt Lake City: Olympus Publishing Company, 1977. Small 4to. Pictorial white cloth, mylar cover. 264pp. Illustrations, tables. Very good. First edition of this union history. "August 1981 / Utah State AFL-CIO Convention" inked on front flyleaf.
15. DOYLE, L. Green (compiler).
Our Leaders. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Company, 1951. 12mo. Tan cloth. 112pp. Illustrations. Very good. Ownership signature on front pastedown. First edition. Anthology of writings by various LDS church officials.
16. DUSTIN, Edna S.
Sagebrush and Wagon Wheels. Illustrated by V. Douglas Snow. N.p.: Bookcraft, 1946. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. (53pp). Illustrations. Very good/good. Inscribed by Dustin. First edition. Poetry celebrating pioneer Utah, inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Gwen and Kay -- / Love and sincere good / wishes. / Edna." Uncommon.
17. DWYER, Robert J.
Three Phases of Catholic Missionary Activity in the American West. Salt Lake City: University of Utah, et al., 1971. 8vo Stiff wrappers. 19pp. Near fine. Second annual American West Lecture. The archbishop of Portland discusses three waves of missionary fervor, relating each to its architecture; the material on Father Scanlan's Utah mission is of Mormon interest.
18. ELIASON, Joyce.
Fresh Meat/Warm Weather. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1974. 8vo. Grey and white cloth, dust jacket. 145pp. Near fine/very good. First edition. Feminist fiction from the Mormon perspective.
19. ERTZ, Susan.
The Proselyte. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. 12mo. Blue cloth, mylar cover. 397pp. Map front endpaper. Very good. First edition. Mormon fiction with an English twist. Unusual.
20. FIFE, Austin, and FIFE, Alta.
Heaven on Horseback: Revivalist Songs and Verse in the Cowboy Idiom. Logan: Utah State University Press, 1970. 8vo. Stiff brown pictorial wrappers, mylar cover. vi, 114pp. Near fine. Volume I, Number 1 (June 1970) in the Western Texts Society Series. Fascinating study, with music and lyrics to numerous songs included.
21. FURNAS, J.C.
The Devil's Rainbow. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1962. 8vo. Yellow cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 341pp. Very good/very good. First edition. Historical fiction involving Joseph Smith.
22. GUNN, Rodger S.
Mormonism: Challenge and Defense. Salt Lake City: Hawkes Publications, 1973. 8vo. White buckram, dust jacket. xxvii, 536pp. Tables, charts. Good plus/very good. Inscribed by Gunn. First edition, with a nice presentation inscription on the front pastedown from which some misguided soul unsuccessfully attempted to erase and white out the recipient's name: "With appreciation to / Archie and Verda Burton, / valued friends with whom / I share the testimony of / truth -- / God Bless you All Ways, / Rodger S. Gunn / July 13, 1974."
23. HAFEN, LeRoy R., and HAFEN, Ann W.
The Joyous Journey of LeRoy R. and Ann W. Hafen: An Autobiography. Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973. Small 4to. Green cloth, mylar cover. 334pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, map. Very good. First edition. Delightful memoir by this husband-and-wife writing pair.
24. HARTSHORN, Leon R. (compiler).
Remarkable Stories from the Lives of Latter-day Saint Women. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1973. Small 4to. Pictorial white buckram, mylar cover. xi, 274pp. Illustrations. Very good. Full-page gift inscription on front flyleaf. First edition. Collection of inspirational tales.
25. HINCKLEY, Robert H., and WELLS, JoAnn Jacobsen.
"I'd Rather Be Born Lucky Than Rich": The Autobiography of Robert H. Hinckley. Another copy, 8vo, errata slip, in stiff grey wrappers.
26.
Historic Buildings Along South Temple Street, Salt Lake City. Salt Lake City: Utah Heritage Foundation, 1980. 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 32pp. Drawings. Near fine. History and guide to noted residences and other structures.
27. HOLBROOK, Ward Cook.
Ward Cook Holbrook: An Autobiography. Bountiful: Horizon Publishers, 1976. Small 4to. Maroon leatherette, mylar cover. xii, 240pp. Illustrations. Fine. Autographed by Holbrook. First edition. Unusual, idiosyncratic memoir by this noted Mormon, signed and dated 1977 on the front flyleaf.
28. HUNTER, Milton R.
Utah: The Story of Her People, 1540-1947. Salt Lake City: The Deseret News Press, 1946. Small 4to. Green cloth, mylar cover. xvi, 431pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations, maps, charts. Very good. First edition of this well-rounded centennial history of the state.
29. JONAS, Larry W.
Mormon Claims Examined. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1961. 8vo. Stiff green wrappers. 85pp. Illustrations. Good plus. Slight soiling. Interesting critical examination.
30. KENT, William P., and JENNINGS, Jesse D.
The Conflict Between the Methods of Religion and Science. N.p.: University of Utah, n.y. [1954]. Small 8vo. Wrappers. 25pp. Very good. The "Great Issues Forum" presented these two academics' views.
©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved. |