Browsing Books
 Music 
 


There are 228 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. ADLER, Larry. It Ain't Necessarily So. New York: Grove Press, 1984. Small 4to. Purple cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xi, 222pp. Illustrations. Good/very good. First edition of this trip down a musical memory lane.
Price: $20.00

2. AMELN, Konrad , MAHRENHOLZ, Christhard, and MULLER, Karl Ferdinand (editors). Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie. Kassel, West Germany: Johannes Stauda, 1966. Volume 10. Small 4to. Brown cloth spine and tan paper over boards. xvi, 309pp. Illustrations. Very good.Entirely in German, this is the tenth annual yearbook of the "International Fellowship for Research in Hymnology." Laid into a pocket on the rear pastedown, as issued, is an accompanying facsimile of a tiny (24mo) early German printed hymnal.
Price: $20.00

3. Antique Phonograph Company Gen'l: Spring 1978 Catalogue No. 6. Statesville, NC: Antique Phonograph Company Gen'l, 1978. 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 16pp. Illustrations. Very good. Modest but handsome catalogue of grammophones, music boxes, juke boxes, etc.
Price: $10.00

4. APEL, Paul H. Music of the Americas North and South. New York: Vantage Press, 1958. 8vo. Grey cloth, dust jacket. 252pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/good plus. First edition. Encyclopedia-style reference guide to past and present musicians, composers, conductors, patrons, compositions and musical societies of the American continents. A useful reference.
Price: $20.00

5. ARAIZ, Andres. Historia de la Musica Religiosa en Espana. Barcelona: Editorial Labor, [1942]. 12mo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 312pp, (3pp ads). Text endpapers. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Jacket slightly edgeworn, with small chips at head and tail of spine, which is slightly age toned. First edition -- tight, clean, nice -- of this nifty little volume from the music section of this publisher's "Coleccion Labor -- Biblioteca de Iniciacion Cultural" series. Very uncommon. From the collection of musicologist and conductor/director Paul Clinton Echols (1954-94), with his flamboyant 1968 ownership signature (dated Madrid) in blue ballpoint on the half-title page and his inkstamped name on title page.
Price: $50.00

6. BAEZ, Joan. Daybreak. New York: The Dial Press, 1968. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 159pp. Near fine/near fine. Small tear on top edge of rear dust jacket cover. First edition of this collection of short essays.
Price: $15.00

7. BAGAR, Robert, and BIANCOLLI, Louis. The Complete Guide to Orchestral Music [The Concert Companion]. Introduction by Deems Taylor. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.y. [1947/]. Complete 2-volume set. 8vo. Black cloth spines and tan textured paper over boards, slipcase. xi, 440pp; pp. 441-868. Very good/good plus. Slightest bit of spine wear; slipcase a bit rubbed and rather edgeworn, but archivally strengthened, thus sound and attractive; ownership name/address neatly inkstamped on each front pastedown. Tight, handsome reprint of The Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York's "The Concert Companion."
Price: $35.00

8. BAKER, Dorothy. Young Man with a Horn. Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1946. 8vo. Bllue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Very good/good.Jacket edgeworn and edge chipped, but still attractive; ownership name inkstamped large on front pastedown. First of this "Tower Books Edition."
Price: $20.00

9. BAKER, Dorothy. Young Man with a Horn. Foreword by Clifton Fadiman. New York: Press of the Readers Club, 1943. 8vo. Grey cloth, dust jacket. ix, 243pp. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear; ownership name inkstamped on front pastedown. Book club edition, tight and attractive, of this fictionalized account of the life of jazz legend "Bix" Beiderbecke (1903-31).
Price: $15.00

10. BARNABEE, Henry Clay. Reminiscences of Henry Clay Barnabee: Being an Attempt to Account for His Life, with Some Excuses for His Professional Career. Edited by George Leon Varney. Boston: Chapple Publishing Company Ltd., 1913. 8vo. Red cloth with pictorial label. 461pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Autographed by Barnabee. First edition, signed enormously with "Sincerely" by Barnabee on the front flyleaf. Memoir of the popular Victorian thespian.
Price: $60.00

11. BARON, Stanley (introduction). Benny: King of Swing -- A Pictorial Biography Based on Benny Goodman's Personal Archives. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1979. 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. 63pp, (ca. 150pp). Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. Slight jacket edgewear; abrasion on rear flyleaf. Tight, handsome copy of this superbly, heavily illustrated work.
Price: $45.00

12. BECKLEY, Timothy Green (editor). Lennon: Up Close & Personal. N.p.: Sunshine Publications, 1980. 16mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 160pp. Illustrations. Very good. Tight, nice first edition.
Price: $15.00

13. BENNETT, Beulah Varner. Piano Classes for Everyone: A Practical Guide for Piano Teachers. New York: Philosophical Library, 1969. 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. 75pp. Very good/good. Some edgewear. First edition.
Price: $15.00

14. BENNETT, Tony. The Good Life. New York: Pocket Books, 1998. Black paper over boards, dust jacket. 312pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Black remainder mark on bottom page edges. A tight and handsome first edition of the hip crooner's memoir, signed boldly by him in black ballpoint on the half-title page: "To: Frank, / One Great Italian / Your Pal / Tony."
Price: $75.00

15. BERKOWITZ, Freda PAstor. Popular Titles and Subtitles of Musical Compositions. New York: The Scarecrow Press, 1962. 8vo. Orange cloth. vi, 182pp. Very good. Tight, decent copy of this useful reference -- a mild ex-library copy, with very few markings. This publisher does NOT indicate edition in any verifiable way.
Price: $20.00

16. BESTERMAN, Theodore. Music and Drama: A Bibliography of Bibliographies. Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1971. Small 8vo. Grey cloth. (10pp), 365pp. Fine. Later printing. Standard reference, part of the "Besterman World Bibligraphies" series.
Price: $15.00

17. BING, Rudolf. A Knight at the Opera. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. 8vo. Burgundy cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 287pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Minor jacket wear. First edition, tight and nice. Memoir of the long-time Met director.
Price: $25.00

18. BOBRI, Vladimir, and D'ALESSIO, Gregory (editors). The Guitar Review: No. 11, 1950. New York: Society of the Classic Guitar, 1950 (No. 11). 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. (Ca. 75pp). Extensive illustrations, advertisements. Near fine. Tight and handsome early issue of this famed bi-monthly -- the main bulk of this particular issue being a delightful photo tribute to the world's greatest guitarists, past and present. Rather uncommon, especially in such choice condition.
Price: $20.00

19. BORDMAN, Gerald. Days to Be Happy, Years to Be Sad: The Life and Music of Vincent Youmans. New York: Oxford University Press, 1982. 8vo. Orange cloth, dust jacket. xii, 266pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and handsome.
Price: $22.50

20. BRADSHAW, Jon. Dreams That Money Can Buy: The Tragic Life of Libby Holman. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1985. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 431pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition. Tight and attractive.
Price: $30.00

21. BREE, Malwine. The Groundwork of the Leschetizky Method. Translation by Th. Baker. New York: G. Schirmer, 1905. 4to. Green cloth. v, 100pp, 21pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. Bit of age toning to rear endpaper. Early printing of this 1902 text, unusually tight and clean and attractive.
Price: $45.00

22. BREWSTER, C. Ray. The Cluster of Jesse Mercer. Macon: Renaissance Press, 1983. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 226pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/near fine. A new text of the famed American hymnal, first published in 1810. From the library of musicologist and conductor/director Paul Clinton Echols (1954-94).
Price: $50.00

23. BROCKWAY, Wallace, and WEINSTOCK, Herbert. Men of Music: Their Lives, Times, and Achievements. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 649pp. Illustrations. Good plus/good plus. Ownership name/address neatly inkstamped on front pastedown; jacket a bit edgeworn, with slight sunning and dampstaining to jacket spine; binding dampstained on spine, extending slight onto front and rear cover (but not to text pages). Later printing, a tight and decent copy.
Price: $15.00

24. BROOKS, Elston. I've Heard Those Songs Before: The Weekly Top Ten Tunes for the Past Ffty Years. New York: Morrow Quill Paperbacks, 1981. 4to. Stiff glazed wrappers. 444pp. Very good. First paperback edition of this large week-by-week compilation -- valuable for reference.
Price: $35.00

25. BURK, John N. (editor). Philip Hale's Boston Symphony Programme Notes. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. 8vo. Red cloth. xix, 400pp. Pictorial endpapers. Very good. First edition. Historical, critical and descriptive comment on music and composers.
Price: $20.00

26. BURT, Struthers. War Songs. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. 8vo. Pictorial red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 46pp. Very good/very good. Spine slightly sunned. First edition of this collection of patriotic ballads, inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Arnold Gates with / the very best possible of wishes from / his friend; Struthers Burt" and dated Southern Pines, North Carolina, January 5, 1943. Tight and attractive.
Price: $50.00

27. CAMPBELL, Don. The Mozart Effect for Children: Awakening Your Child's Mind, Health, and Creativity with Music. [New York]: William Morrow, 2000. Small 4to.Tan and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. xiv, 273pp. Fine/near fine. First edition.
Price: $15.00

28. CAVANAH, Frances. Jenny Lind's America. Philadelphia: Clinton Book Company, 1969. 8vo. Blue buckram, pictorial dust jacket. 226pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Some jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and attractive.
Price: $15.00

29. CLAGHORN, Charles Eugene. Biographical Dictionary of American Music. West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, 1973. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 491pp. Very good/very good. First edition, tight and decent -- but ex-library, with relatively few markings.
Price: $20.00

30. COLCORD, Joanna C. Songs of American Sailormen. New York: Bramhall House, n.y. Small 4to. Blue cloth. 212pp. Illustrations, pictorial endpaper. Very good. Later reprint of this classic, first issued by Bobbs-Merrill under another title in 1924 and then published in an enlarged revised edition by W.W. Norton in 1938. Discreet ex-library, with no spine marking and only an abrasion on front pastedown; rear flyleaf glued down to pastedown. Tight, decent copy. From the collection of musicologist and conductor/director Paul Clinton Echols (1954-94), with his flamboyant 1976 ownership signature in blue ballpoint on the front flyleaf.
Price: $20.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.