Browsing Books
 Odds and Ends 
 


There are 429 items in this category. Here are the first 30.

next page »

1. "M." The Sensuous Man: The first how-to book for the man who wants to be a great lover. New York: Lyle Stuart, 1971. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. 253pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Fourth printing, tight and attractive, of this popular and unusual how-to volume.
Price: $20.00

2. ABBOTT, Jacob. History of Darius the Great. Philadelphia: Henry Atemus Company, n.y. [ca. 1900]. 16mo. Tan decorated cloth. ix, 231pp, 12pp ads. Frontispiece, illustrations, decorative endpapers. Very good. Tight, attractive later printing of this volume in the "Altemus' Young People's Library" series.
Price: $30.00

3. ACKERMAN, Diane. A Natural History of the Senses. New York: Random House, 1990. Small 4to. Brown cloth spine and green paper over boards, dust jacket. xix, 331pp. Fine/near fine. Tight, attractive later (4th) printing.
Price: $20.00

4. Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age: A Brief History of A.A. New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1989. 8vo. Black cloth spine and purple paper over boards, dust jacket. 333pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Tight and handsome later (14th) printing.
Price: $20.00

5. ALLEN, Elaine. Watkins Household Hints. Newark: The J.R. Watkins Company, 1941. 8vo. Green cloth (metal spiralbound), dust jacket. 246pp, (26pp). Color illustrations (all depicting -- you guessed it! -- Watkins brand cleaning products). Very good/very good. Clean, tight, handsome first edition. Jacket verso shows nifty artist's rendering of the massive Watkins factory.
Price: $20.00

6. ALLEN, Marvin. In the Company of Men: A New Approach to Healing for Husbands, Fathers, and Friends. New York: Random House, 1993. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth spine and green paper over boards, dust jacket. xix, 235pp. Fine/near fine. First edition, manly and handsome, and boldly inscribed and signed in black fineline by the author on the half-title page: "To Asa, / Thanks so much for your / support. Your straightforwardness / and honesty are much needed / in the realm of gender / exploration. Don't let 'em wear / you down! / Love ya, / Marvin Allen."
Price: $20.00

7. ALLEN, Robert. But for the Grace. London: W.H. Allen, 1954. 8vo. Red paper over boards, dust jacket. 149pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Slight jacket edgewear. Tight, nice firsts edition. YOUNG 43.
Price: $35.00

8. ALSOP, Joseph. From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age. Introduction by Sir Maurice Bowra. New York: Harper & Row, [1964]. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xviii, 296pp. Illustrations, foldout chart, map endpapers. Very good/very good. Jacket a bit scuffed and rubbed, with mild edgewear. Still a tight, clean and nice first edition semi-scholarly overview by the noted syndicated political columnist (1910-89).
Price: $25.00

9. ANDERSON, Erica. The Schweitzer Album: A Portrait in Words and Pictures. New York: Harper & Row, 1965. 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. x, 176pp. Frontispiece, extensive illustrations (some color). Near fine/good plus. Jacket rather edgeworn, with one large chip. Tight, clean, attractive first edition.
Price: $35.00

10. ANONYMOUS. Streetwalker. New York: The Viking Press, 1960. 8vo. Orange and black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 178pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Attractive, tight first edition of this supposed autobiography of a London prostitute. Rumor has it that Jonathan Gash of "Lovejoy" fame authored it, but he denies this.
Price: $95.00

11. ASHLEY, Maurice. Great Britain to 1688: A Modern History. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1961. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xi, 444pp, xxii. Maps. Near fine/very good. Slightest bit of mild wear to jacket -- else an exceptionally tight, clean, handsome first edition -- part of editor Allan Nevins and Howard M. Ehrmann's "University of Michigan History of the Modern World" series.
Price: $30.00

12. ASHMORE, Harry S. Fear in the Air -- Broadcasting and the First Amendment: The Anatomy of a Constitutional Crisis. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1973. 8vo. Burgundy cloth, dust jacket. 180pp. Near fine/very good. Inscribed and signed by Ashmore. First edition, inscribed handsomely on the front flyleaf to the admiral who used to direct the C.I.A.: "For Stan Turner -- / With the admiration / and best wishes of / the author," signed and dated Santa Barbara, CA, 1973 November 1. An interesting association copy.
Price: $35.00

13. ASMUS, Barry. The Best Is Yet to Come. Scottsdale, AZ: AmeriPress, 2001. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. x, 370pp. Fine/fine. Second printing of this economist's inspirational celebration of the free market economy, boldly signed by him on the half-title page and dated September 2001. "Best Is Yet to Come" bookmark laid in.
Price: $30.00

14. Astro*Carto*Graphy. Illustrations by Michael S. Moore. San Francisco: Astro*Carto*Graphy, 1976. 8vo. Tan pictorial wrappers. 47pp. Line drawings. Near fine. Probable sole edition.
Price: $15.00

15. AVI-YONAH, M., AVIGAD, N., AHARONI, Y., DUNAYEVSKY, I., and GUTMAN, S. MASADA: Survey and Excavations, 1955-1956. Jerusalem: The Israel Exploration Society, 1957. Small 4to. Brown cloth spine and brown patterned paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 60pp. Numerous maps and floorplans (some foldout), illustrations. Very good/good plus. Jacket rather worn, with couple of edge chips and archivally closed (on verso) edge tears. First separate printing of this fascinating archeological report, which first appeared under the title "The Archaeological Survey of Masada, 1955-1956" in "The Israel Exploration Journal" (Vol. 7, No. 1). Tight and attractive.
Price: $35.00

16. BACON, Edward (editor). Vanished Civilizations of the Ancient World. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1963. Folio. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 360pp. Numerous illustrations (many color), maps, floor plans. Near fine/good plus. Jacket edgeworn and rubbed, with couple small edge chips. A superb, tight first edition of this fabulously-illustrated volume, with contributions from Bacon, Henri Lhote, Roger Summers, L.P. Kirkwan, William Watson, Christopher Pym, J. Eric S. Thompson, Donald Strong, J.B. Segal, E.D. Phillips, T. Sulimirski, Gale Sieveking and Thor Heyerdahl.
Price: $50.00

17. BAKER, Albie. Stolen Sweets. New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and cream paper over boards, dust jacket. 247pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition. "The Immodest Confessions of the World's Best Jewel Thief."
Price: $25.00

18. BALDWIN, Hanson W. Sea Fights and Shipwrecks: True Tales of the Seven Seas. Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1955. 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 315pp. Very good/very good. First edition. Gates' ownership signature on front pastedown.
Price: $22.50

19. BARNES, Harry A. The Tonsils: Faucial, Lingual, and Pharyngeal. St. Louis: C.V. Mosby Company, 1914. Small 4to. Black cloth. 168pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, plates. Good plus. Slightly age-toned pages. First edition. Enjoy this book with a bowl of ice cream.
Price: $40.00

20. BEADLE, George, and BEADLE, Muriel. The Language of Life: An Introduction to the Science of Genetics. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1966. Small 4to. Tan and green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 242pp. Line drawings, diagrams. Very good/very good. Tight and attractive first edition of the Nobel Laureate's best-known book -- and a choice contributor's copy, for the half-title page is boldly signed by both Beadles in black, to which she adds a fine inscription above: "To Archie Lieberman / with thanks for making / us both so glamorous, / on the jacket / Sincerely...." In addition, tipped to the blank leaf facing the half-title page is an ANS from Muriel Beadle, 1p, 6¼" X 5½", Chicago, IL, n.y. Very good. Some glue stain show-through. Reads in full: "-- and incidentally, Archie / did you ever get the / wine we ordered for you / as a Christmas present? / Muriel." George Beadle (1903-89) was a biochemist who shared the 1958 Nobel Price in medicine with Edward Tatum for his research in genetics, and his wife Muriel (1916-94) was a nonfiction author and civil leader. Noted Chicago photographer ARCHIE LIEBERMAN (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame took the delightful portrait of the Beadles used on the jacket's rear panel. A fine contributor's copy.
Price: $125.00

21. BECK, Earl R. A Time of Triumph and and Sorrow: Spanish Politics During the Reign of Alfonso XII, 1874-1885. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1979. Small 4to. Black cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. ix, 307pp. Map endpapers. Near fine/very good. Tight, clean first edition.
Price: $20.00

22. BECKER, Harry. We Who Are Young: An Economic and Political Discussion. Copy Number One Chicago: Lester Warren Arkin & Associates, 1936. Small 8vo. Half leather and decorated paper over boards. 227pp. Decorative endpapers. Top edge gilt. Very good. Inscribed by Becker. First edition. "DeLuxe Leather Binding," limited to 150 copies numbered and signed by Becker, this being copy number one. In addition, Becker inscribes an inner flyleaf "To / my good / friends / Sherli & Harry / owners of #1 copy / from their friend / Harry Becker." An interesting and unusual book comparing Communism with Capitalism and comparing Marx with FDR.
Price: $125.00

23. BEHRING, Kenneth E. Road to Purpose. N.p.: Blackhawk Press, 2004. Small 4to. Red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. x, 234pp. Illustrations (some color), maps. Fine/fine. First edition, handsome and tight, inscribed boldly by the author in blue fineline on the front flyleaf: "My Best Wishes / KE Behring / 4/17/05." Inspirational tale of the wealthy Wisconsinite and philanthropist who founded the Wheelchair Foundation -- "One Man's Journey," to quote the jacket's front panel, "Bringing Hope to Millions and Finding Purpose Along the Way."
Price: $25.00

24. BENSON, Dennis C. Dennis C. Benson's Recycle Catalogue. Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1975. 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 208pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. Mildest of edgewear. Tight, attractive first edition of this guide on how to recycle just about anything. Kinda weird.
Price: $12.50

25. BEN-YOSEF, Avraham C. Ancient History: The Twentieth Century. Boston: Extending Horizon Books, 1970. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. vii, 165pp, (3pp ads). Near fine/very good. Faintest jacket edgewear. A tight and handsome first edition.
Price: $30.00

26. BERESFORD, M. Complete Russian Course for Scientists. London: Oxford University PRess, 1969. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 227pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight and nice later printing.
Price: $20.00

27. BERGLER, Edmund, and KROGER, William S. Kinsey's Myth of Female Sexuality: The Medical Facts. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1954. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. viii, 200pp. Very good/very good. Some jacket edgewear, with several small edge chips. A tight, clean, overall nice first edition of this scientific criticism of Professor Kinsey's nonscientific approach -- and a fine presentation copy to boot, bearing a large, bold inscription and signature in blue ballpoint on the front flyleaf from Kroger to a noted Chicago photographer: "To my good friend / and a great photographer / Archie -- / the photographer of / Chicago / Bestest / Bill Kroger / 12/30/56." LIEBERMAN (1926-2008) is most noted for this photojournalistic book "Farm Boy."
Price: $75.00

28. BERLAND, Theodore. The Scientific Life. New York: Coward-McCann, 1962. 8vo. Grey cloth, dust jacket. viii, 308pp. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear, with sunned spine. A tight, clean and attractive first edition, bearing a fine presentation inscription and signature from the author to noted photographer Archie Lieberman (1926-2008) of "Farm Boy" fame: "To Archie Lieberman: / It was you who first put the / idea in my mind. I hope you / like the way it turned out. / Ted / 7/14/62." Hard to imagination a finer inscription. "Portraits of nine leading American scientists," boasts the front jacket panel, "their achievements, their family lives, their philosophies, their politics, their views on religion: candid studies of the 'New Men' who determine America's future." Essays on Willard Libby, Albert Sabin, James Van Allen, Chester Southam, Murray Gell-Mann, Jeremiah Stamler, Charles Townes, Philip Hauser and Dean Wooldridge.
Price: $50.00

29. BERMONT, Hubert. How to Become a Successful Consultant in Your Own Field. Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing & Communications, 1989. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 194pp, (2pp ads). Fine/near fine. Later (6th) printing of this popular how-to, "revised, updated and expanded."
Price: $15.00

30. BERTRAM, Werner. A Royal Recluse: Memories of Ludwig II of Bavaria. Translation by Margaret McDonough. Munich: Martin Herpich & Son, n.y. [ca. 1970?]. 12mo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 267pp, (2pp ads). Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (many color). Near fine/very good. Slight bit of minor jacket edgewear. Later printing, tight and attractive.
Price: $20.00

Home | About Us | Autographs | Books | Printed Material | Terms | Contact Us

©1997-2009 Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. All rights reserved.